"Nasılsın, canım?"

Translation:How are you, my dear?

3 years ago

19 Comments


TheRealRial
TheRealRial

Whom would it be appropriate to adress with canım? Partner? Family? Close friends? Would an old lady say it to a young person?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I get called it a lot by a large range of people, but it might be because of me being foreign. :)

3 years ago

Emma-lee93

I would say to only address people which you have close relationships with, family-friends-etc. And yes there are old ladies who would prefer to use it but mainly those who live in the cities, I don't think I would here that from an old woman living in a little town :)

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

This is a Persian cognate burrowed by many languages.

I've heard people from the middle east and south asia call each other "canim" which means "my life, my dear, my breath" (it's a very dramatic word in some cultures)

Personally I say canim (in Persian) but only with people I'm close with. Is my intention strong when using it? Not really.

From my experience, the South asians think of it as a strong word and laugh at me, but the Azeri Turks and Iranians think I'm just being friendly.

But for the sake of simplicty, the emotional strength and literal meaning of this word is equivalent to the English word "dear".

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Questions:

In Farsi is it pronounced the same? i.e. in English, like Janim?

I assumed that -im was the "my" ending in Tk. But is it the same, canim, all over the region? In which case -im is not a suffix but is part of the whole word? Or is the base word can?

Is the Tk word "can" for life also from Persian?

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

>In Farsi is it pronounced the same? i.e. in English, like Janim?

The "can" part is pronounced exactly the same as Turkish, (jân) in the region. From what I hear.

>I assumed that -im was the "my" ending in Tk. But is it the same, canim, all over the region? In which case -im is not a suffix but is part of the whole word? Or is the base word can?

Short answer, no, and the base word is "can". Like Turkish, we do have a 1st person personal possessive ending (aka suffix you add to indicate that it's "my" dear). It sounds almost similar to its Turkish counterpart but it is totally linguistically and grammatically unrelated.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

right, because coincidentally m is the 1st person in Indo-European languages too.

Got it, thank you.

2 years ago

theodhoraqis
theodhoraqis

Yep, for example, we have "can" in Albanian too, which is an Indo-European language. We spell it "xhan" with the "xh" sounding exactly like "c" in Turkish. Then we'd add "im" (as a separate word) to signify "my" for "my dear." It's similarly used mainly for close relationships.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

In English a stronger word than dear is darling. Even your s/o will laugh at you. Or maybe it's just a cornier word.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

If someone (especially a woman ) is older than you, she may say "canım" to you even she does not know you. For example, when you ask the price of a good in a grocery market, the seller may say "10 lira canım." even you are 25 years old and she is 26 years old.

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Are you serious?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep, why not?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Is it ok to say canim to an older person?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes, if you are close you can say "canım" an older person such as your mom, grandmother or your friend etc.

2 years ago

linah1994

It is very common to use canim in Turkey even to people you dont know

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

Good to know. As I get older, I find myself calling younger people "dear" in English. I'm turning into my grandmother. I'll try "canim" out in Turkish.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Canım means my dear. So, how about the basic form? Canı?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The root is actually "can," which means "soul" :)

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

lright, thank you very much :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.