1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nasılsın, canım?"

"Nasılsın, canım?"

Translation:How are you, my dear?

June 12, 2015

21 Comments


TheRealRial

Whom would it be appropriate to adress with canım? Partner? Family? Close friends? Would an old lady say it to a young person?

June 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I get called it a lot by a large range of people, but it might be because of me being foreign. :)

June 14, 2015

Emma-lee93

I would say to only address people which you have close relationships with, family-friends-etc. And yes there are old ladies who would prefer to use it but mainly those who live in the cities, I don't think I would here that from an old woman living in a little town :)

June 13, 2015

S0R0USH

This is a Persian cognate burrowed by many languages.

I've heard people from the middle east and south asia call each other "canim" which means "my life, my dear, my breath" (it's a very dramatic word in some cultures)

Personally I say canim (in Persian) but only with people I'm close with. Is my intention strong when using it? Not really.

From my experience, the South asians think of it as a strong word and laugh at me, but the Azeri Turks and Iranians think I'm just being friendly.

But for the sake of simplicty, the emotional strength and literal meaning of this word is equivalent to the English word "dear".

June 28, 2015

RuthJohnston1

Questions:

In Farsi is it pronounced the same? i.e. in English, like Janim?

I assumed that -im was the "my" ending in Tk. But is it the same, canim, all over the region? In which case -im is not a suffix but is part of the whole word? Or is the base word can?

Is the Tk word "can" for life also from Persian?

December 21, 2015

S0R0USH

>In Farsi is it pronounced the same? i.e. in English, like Janim?

The "can" part is pronounced exactly the same as Turkish, (jân) in the region. From what I hear.

>I assumed that -im was the "my" ending in Tk. But is it the same, canim, all over the region? In which case -im is not a suffix but is part of the whole word? Or is the base word can?

Short answer, no, and the base word is "can". Like Turkish, we do have a 1st person personal possessive ending (aka suffix you add to indicate that it's "my" dear). It sounds almost similar to its Turkish counterpart but it is totally linguistically and grammatically unrelated.

December 21, 2015

RuthJohnston1

right, because coincidentally m is the 1st person in Indo-European languages too.

Got it, thank you.

December 22, 2015

theodhoraqis

Yep, for example, we have "can" in Albanian too, which is an Indo-European language. We spell it "xhan" with the "xh" sounding exactly like "c" in Turkish. Then we'd add "im" (as a separate word) to signify "my" for "my dear." It's similarly used mainly for close relationships.

January 21, 2016

Shahrazad26

In English a stronger word than dear is darling. Even your s/o will laugh at you. Or maybe it's just a cornier word.

September 27, 2016

ilknr1

If someone (especially a woman ) is older than you, she may say "canım" to you even she does not know you. For example, when you ask the price of a good in a grocery market, the seller may say "10 lira canım." even you are 25 years old and she is 26 years old.

September 7, 2015

Shahrazad26

Are you serious?

September 27, 2016

ilknr1

Yep, why not?

October 5, 2016

Shahrazad26

Is it ok to say canim to an older person?

October 6, 2016

ilknr1

Yes, if you are close you can say "canım" an older person such as your mom, grandmother or your friend etc.

October 29, 2016

linah1994

It is very common to use canim in Turkey even to people you dont know

December 19, 2015

Eclectic1234

Good to know. As I get older, I find myself calling younger people "dear" in English. I'm turning into my grandmother. I'll try "canim" out in Turkish.

December 30, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Canım means my dear. So, how about the basic form? Canı?

February 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The root is actually "can," which means "soul" :)

February 24, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

lright, thank you very much :)

February 27, 2016

Shamshoomi

I just wanted to humour Duolingo and wrote "How are you, my life". In many cultures it is a common endearing way for referring to loved ones, Apparently not in English! Although, not only does it convey the meaning, it is a literal translation!

April 18, 2019

Willem505641

In England female bar and shop people regularly call me 'dear'.

August 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.