"She eats sugar."

Translation:Lei mangia lo zucchero.

December 27, 2012

87 Comments


vfcampi

Italians use articles more often. While lo zucchero directly translates to the sugar, it can mean either sugar or the sugar, depending on context. I was taught by a native speaker that to delete the article was the exception rather than the norm. Here are two good websites: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/ and http://ilgur.com/2011/01/17/lesson-206-omitting-the-definite-article-in-italian/

February 16, 2013

AtoMensah

Thanks

October 16, 2014

andrediazgil

zucchero sounds like zuccini

March 11, 2015

philhouse64

I don't understand how Mangia lo zucchero is acceptable when "she" is part of the sentence. The only correct answer should be Lei mangia lo zucchero because it's saying translate SHE eats sugar, not eat sugar.....

August 27, 2014

Wannabe4

In English the verbs are the same in each person (i/you/they eat)so you need to write "she" in the beginning.In Italian the verb differs (io mangio, tu mangi etc.)so you dont have to use "she" in the beginning cause people will understand that you talk about her

July 13, 2015

samara459314

Yes and no, because if you are opening a conversation you cannot just say eats sugar with no pronoun before it, as mangia is the same for he and she, again if it's part of a conversation where there is no risk of misinterpreting the subject, it should be all right to skip the article, as you would in Spanish.

January 29, 2018

vjosullivan

Are you saying this as a native Italian speaker or a learner who is new to the language?

December 3, 2018

juli.steph

It's all about context. In italian, it is okay to sometimes omit the 'she' pronoun because it is possible that whoever is saying it knows that they are talking about a female.

November 9, 2014

sergi_1996

But how do you know that? Then it shouldn't be wrong if you say: mangia lo zucchero right?

January 2, 2015

DrJohnHouse

I don't get it either. :(

September 11, 2014

Preston2019

Mangia means She/ he eats...

December 11, 2016

samhwilliams

I think that lo/la directly refers to the object, not the person's gender. That's how it is in Spanish, and the two languages have many similarities, I've noticed. Since zucchero is masculine, it has lo before it. If it was feminine (for example zuccherA) then it would probably ask for la.

July 14, 2015

dchodkiewicz

Both are correct because in Italian you don't neead a subject whereas in English you do ;)

September 27, 2015

yibemajam

I think Italian is a bit like Spanish as you can omit the personal pronouns and the conjugated verbs will enable you to know who they are talking about. As I am currently learning Spanish, I just guessed that both is correct as it would be in Spanish, and I got it right.

September 21, 2016

Jessica923341

Because in Italian the pronoun can be implied. "Mangio zucchero" and "Io mangio zucchero" mean the same thing. Although I'm sure if there's a real clarity issue then including the pronoun would definitely be beneficial. But either is technically correct.

June 25, 2018

Mumbo774

Which is more correct? Mangia zucchero. or mangia lo zucchero.

December 27, 2012

gsiros

Mangia lo zucchero

October 9, 2014

angelcarra9

Both of them... That depends on the context.

July 21, 2014

VipulKapoo

It says the correct answer os "Mangia la zucchero". How does that translate to "She eats sugar"?

May 8, 2014

Morphenius

In Italian, the conjugation of the verb includes the subject implicitly. E.g., "Io mangio il pane" and "Mangio il pane" mean exactly the same thing. I was taught that including the subject emphasizes the subject: compare "I'm eating bread" to "I'm the one who is eating bread."

September 29, 2014

Jegor1j

The same here. How does "Mangia la zucchero" refer to "She"

August 7, 2014

Yola448704

she eats - mangia/ lei mangia

She eats sugar - Mangia lo zucchero/ Lei mangia lo zucchero

January 9, 2019

Chinmay.Dhawan

'Mangia lo zucchero' doesn't imply whether the subject is male or female, then n why is it correct?

October 17, 2014

teampurple

Why is this "Lei mangia lo zucchero" and not "Lei mangia il zucchero"? I thought "il" was the masculine pronoun...

January 16, 2013

moheana

Check out this website: http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_na.html And scroll down to ARTICLES - DEFINITE ARTICLES. You will find that "lo" is also used before masculine pronouns starting with s+ consonant, z, gn, x, y, ps, pn, i+vowel: e.g. "lo studente" or "lo zucchero."

January 17, 2013

Densford

molto grazie

January 26, 2013

Jean-luchulk

Sometimes dulingo just seems like one viant glitch

September 16, 2014

Jean-luchulk

I ment giant not viant

September 16, 2014

Jacsprats

Heh, one of the answers is 'mangia uomo'. She's a man eater?

October 1, 2014

sunnyshineee

I almost spit out my drink reading this. You're hilarious! You sure this sentence exists?

November 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

One of the incorrect answers for the multiple choice, I am guessing.

January 22, 2015

Marie_Bria

What's the difference between zucchera and zucchero

June 10, 2014

daniel_duolingo

"zucchera" is the 3rd person conjugation of the infinitive "zuccherare" which means "to sugar or to sweeten."

July 15, 2014

JohnWanders

Why is it lo zucchero, and not just zucchero?

April 28, 2017

Nyckita

Again, another zucchero sentence that makes no sense. Really people, we should work on this.

February 2, 2014

JJKling

Conjugations are officially the bane of my existence. Also, we won't discuss how badly I spelled zuchero.

February 5, 2014

RafaelPatel

Heh, you mean Zucchero? I keep making this mistake too. :(

February 6, 2014

NunNySunsh

I answered it right why..it said incorrect :(

August 1, 2014

MusicGamer

This is the third time that I've seen a correct answer be acceptable without the subject being present (i.e. Io, lei, etc.). It's a little confusing to me when that's acceptable in writing and speaking...

August 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Italian (like Spanish) the subject pronouns may be omitted because the verb conjugation tells you which pronoun is possible. Especially for "Io", where there is only one possible pronoun "mangio" often does not have the subject. If you are already talking about he or she, that pronoun does not continue to be used in following sentences.
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare164a.htm

January 22, 2015

guscampo

Why not "lei mangia lo zucchero"?

October 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It should also be correct. This could be reported. Oh, it has been reported and now is the version seen above.

January 22, 2015

Lala388180

I put Lei mangia... And it was incorrect

March 24, 2018

AtoMensah

The problem is, I know lei mangia lo zucchero is translated she eats the sugar so why do I have to say mangio lo zucchero... I'm confused please help me clarify this

October 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Italian, the definite article can also be used to indicate a category or species in a generic sense as well as a specific item or specific items. It can also be used with surnames, possessive pronouns and days of the week differently from in English. Scroll all the way down this site to get to the usage of the definite articles:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm

January 22, 2015

CassandraPh

I have a question. The verbs for Lei/Lui end in -e (for example legge) why in mangia it's mangia for lei and not mangie? Thank you.

June 18, 2014

bendite

Legge is the 3rd person singular of the verb leggere (an ere verb) Mangia is the 3rd person singular of the verb mangiare (an are verb) It is important to know the infinitive and whether it is an are verb or ere verb or ire verb. Does this help?

August 12, 2014

Madziusia07

I've read that for verbs with different endings (-are, -ere, -ire) there is different conjugation. So verbs leggere (read) and mangiare (eat) have different ending for lei/lui. You can find more information here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

June 25, 2014

Dr.Mystetious

Mangia alone Can be He, She or It. Therefore only She can be correct. If you want to emphasize that Mangia can implicitly include the Third person... Fine but it should be an additional informational sentence. This penalty is not warranted.

November 6, 2014

trinitymoore

You can tell by contnt and you can tell by the I and the O

November 19, 2014

MatthewRob714445

LO and IO are killing me. l and I look so similar

December 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The subject pronoun "io", meaning "I", is only capitalized at the beginning of a sentence, so if you see "lo" in the sentence you will know that it is the definite article "the" or "Lo" when not capitalized. You should be able to tell the difference when they are the first word in the sentence. If you are half asleep look for the verb to follow "io". "Lo" comes before a noun starting with z, gn, x, y, ps, pn, s+consonant, or i+vowel, such as "lo studente" or "lo zucchero". http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_na.html http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa052808a.htm

January 22, 2015

sneezy618

Lei mangia and mangia both translate to she eats, especially if one knows the subject is female.

December 29, 2014

xXKawaiiPickleXx

'Lei mangia lo zucchero' and 'Mangia lo zucchero' are the same thing. Using 'lei' just gives more emphasis on what or who is eating the sugar.

June 27, 2015

pri-french

it can be both: "lei mangia lo zuccherro" AND "mangia lo zucchero"

one needs to look at the verb: mangiare io "mangio" lui/lei "mangia" loro "mangiano"

thus "mangia" clearly implies he or she that is "lui/lei"

this could be the answer to the question what is she/he eating.

thinking of the question: "what is she eating?" the answer could be: "she is eating sugar" as well as "eating sugar"

Thus BOTH "lei mangia lo zuccherro" AND "mangia lo zucchero" are correct and both need to be clicked in order to get your answer correct.

May 26, 2016

AROitaly19

It just told me that "lei" was wrong and that i should have used "Ella" i am a quarter of the way through the duolingo italian and have never come across "Ella"

May 1, 2017

Yola448704

She (English) - Lei (Italian) - Ella (Spanish)

There is probably some kind of systemic error in the program. One day
I used Ella in Italian sentence by mistake and my answer was... accepted.

January 9, 2019

stefanahman

You used the plural "zuccheri" here, instead of the singular "zucchero". How to tell the difference between singular and plural of sugar?

June 14, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The last letter of the word: masculine -o becomes -i and feminine -a becomes -e

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_na.html

January 22, 2015

Felipe_LimaWild

Que cazzo

July 29, 2014

trinitymoore

Does lei mean they

November 19, 2014

mcrdmadre

Lei means she

December 13, 2014

JosephSurve

My question gave me the option for Io instead of Lei. But it accepted mangia zucchero

November 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Lei" is the subject pronoun "she" which can be omitted.
"the sugar" in Italian is "lo zucchero", but Italian can also use "lo zucchero" to mean sugar as a category of food where in English we would not use the definite article "the". http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm

January 22, 2015

hannasbananas

If you tap on the black it will give you the answer how silly your supposed to learn italian not cheat!

April 13, 2015

dapoda14

Why lo zucchero and not zucchero??

April 30, 2015

juliet.tapia

This gets so confusing

May 31, 2015

dukkos

What is the difference between zucchero and di zucchero?

June 15, 2015

ErinMarie815

So I said "lei mangia lo zucchero" and it misheard me and wrote "Lei mangia dello zucchero". It said that was correct, but I'm unable to find out what the "dello" is (or why I'm guessing "del" was somehow added to my answer, and why it came up as correct)?

July 18, 2015

esraaadel3

why they put lo before zucchero????

August 13, 2015

None654816

I wrote zucchero without the "lo" and it was accepted. So i guess is not really needed just like in English.

December 20, 2015

DestinyLuc3

why does this sentence have the answers of lei mangia lo zucchero and magia lo zucchero? The second one doesn't specify the person they are talking about right?

March 18, 2016

Seth176114

I DONT GET IT!!!! HELP MEEEE!!!

April 30, 2016

OnkelD

I make no claim to expertise in this language; but I am taking it a second time. If your confusion is over the use of the article "lo" before zucchero, that is very common in Italian. They use articles much more frequently than we do (in English), hence, they would say She eats/is eating "the" sugar almost all of the tie. Beyond this, you'll have to clarify exactly what it is you do not "get" . ;)

April 30, 2016

Annabelle345662

Ok. An i the only one that trys All of the suggested (yes even the one that says She Eats The Boy) and appariently All of them are wrong? I Cant be the Only one Right??

May 12, 2016

Marisiavl

I think that there is something wrong about this sentence.

September 16, 2016

Diaa108011

"Lei" isn't there

November 3, 2016

djemellow

Can someone explain why its lo zucchero and not il zucchero?

December 28, 2016

yibemajam

Check the website moheana (above) gave. I've just checked it and it explains that for some consonants including z, you use lo instead of il.

December 29, 2016

yKciM_

Glitches as hell. I've chosen both the supplied answers and neither is correct apparently. Won't let me complete the task and move on to the next activity.

February 2, 2017

didisalvo

I translated this correctly, why does it keep saying I'm wrong??

April 12, 2017

JoaoTeixei7

stupid

January 27, 2018

icycle

Both phrases were programmed as wrong in the exercise that lead me here. There was no correct answer.

January 29, 2018

Robertpope691684

Why is lei mangia zucherro a wrong translation of she eats sugar. There is no article.

January 19, 2019

serge212847

Why not " Lei mangia il zucchero"?

February 21, 2019

serge212847

Why not " Lei mangia il zucchero"?

February 21, 2019

MerryBoggs

Thanks...very confusing

March 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.