"She eats sugar."

Translation:Lei mangia lo zucchero.

December 27, 2012

128 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vfcampi

Italians use articles more often. While lo zucchero directly translates to the sugar, it can mean either sugar or the sugar, depending on context. I was taught by a native speaker that to delete the article was the exception rather than the norm. Here are two good websites: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/ and http://ilgur.com/2011/01/17/lesson-206-omitting-the-definite-article-in-italian/


Sc4rp1n0

Thank you. I've been looking for the answer to this question as I have lost all my hearts to this. Duo needs to get consistant with this and put an explination in the tips.


andrediazgil

zucchero sounds like zuccini


Stacey773203

That's a good observation. In English we do have words with the same pronunciations as Italian. That helps you remember!


phayes01

That makes sense.


sguthrie1

2nd link missing.


philhouse64

I don't understand how Mangia lo zucchero is acceptable when "she" is part of the sentence. The only correct answer should be Lei mangia lo zucchero because it's saying translate SHE eats sugar, not eat sugar.....


Wannabe4

In English the verbs are the same in each person (i/you/they eat)so you need to write "she" in the beginning.In Italian the verb differs (io mangio, tu mangi etc.)so you dont have to use "she" in the beginning cause people will understand that you talk about her


juli.steph

It's all about context. In italian, it is okay to sometimes omit the 'she' pronoun because it is possible that whoever is saying it knows that they are talking about a female.


sergi_1996

But how do you know that? Then it shouldn't be wrong if you say: mangia lo zucchero right?


Preston2019

Mangia means She/ he eats...


DrJohnHouse

I don't get it either. :(


samhwilliams

I think that lo/la directly refers to the object, not the person's gender. That's how it is in Spanish, and the two languages have many similarities, I've noticed. Since zucchero is masculine, it has lo before it. If it was feminine (for example zuccherA) then it would probably ask for la.


sguthrie1

You mean to say "the gender of the noun' whether or not it's a subject or an object.


dchodkiewicz

Both are correct because in Italian you don't neead a subject whereas in English you do ;)


yibemajam

I think Italian is a bit like Spanish as you can omit the personal pronouns and the conjugated verbs will enable you to know who they are talking about. As I am currently learning Spanish, I just guessed that both is correct as it would be in Spanish, and I got it right.


TravisCook338990

You have a huge streak, can you say that duolingo is helping you to learn?


sguthrie1

It's definitely helping me learn. (Streak of 649, July 20210


Jessica923341

Because in Italian the pronoun can be implied. "Mangio zucchero" and "Io mangio zucchero" mean the same thing. Although I'm sure if there's a real clarity issue then including the pronoun would definitely be beneficial. But either is technically correct.


Mumbo774

Which is more correct? Mangia zucchero. or mangia lo zucchero.


angelcarra9

Both of them... That depends on the context.


gsiros

Mangia lo zucchero


JohnWanders

Why is it lo zucchero, and not just zucchero?


teampurple

Why is this "Lei mangia lo zucchero" and not "Lei mangia il zucchero"? I thought "il" was the masculine pronoun...


moheana

Check out this website: http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_na.html And scroll down to ARTICLES - DEFINITE ARTICLES. You will find that "lo" is also used before masculine pronouns starting with s+ consonant, z, gn, x, y, ps, pn, i+vowel: e.g. "lo studente" or "lo zucchero."


Pari669037

Thank you, it helped.


VipulKapoo

It says the correct answer os "Mangia la zucchero". How does that translate to "She eats sugar"?


Morphenius

In Italian, the conjugation of the verb includes the subject implicitly. E.g., "Io mangio il pane" and "Mangio il pane" mean exactly the same thing. I was taught that including the subject emphasizes the subject: compare "I'm eating bread" to "I'm the one who is eating bread."


Jegor1j

The same here. How does "Mangia la zucchero" refer to "She"


Yola448704

she eats - mangia/ lei mangia

She eats sugar - Mangia lo zucchero/ Lei mangia lo zucchero


mazyarkeyhani

I think he is right how it translate «she» it can refers to «he» and so it couldnt be the answer


Jacsprats

Heh, one of the answers is 'mangia uomo'. She's a man eater?


sunnyshineee

I almost spit out my drink reading this. You're hilarious! You sure this sentence exists?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

One of the incorrect answers for the multiple choice, I am guessing.


Chinmay.Dhawan

'Mangia lo zucchero' doesn't imply whether the subject is male or female, then n why is it correct?


ElderMulleneaux

Sometimes dulingo just seems like one viant glitch


ElderMulleneaux

I ment giant not viant


JJKling

Conjugations are officially the bane of my existence. Also, we won't discuss how badly I spelled zuchero.


rowirimon

Heh, you mean Zucchero? I keep making this mistake too. :(


Marie_Bria

What's the difference between zucchera and zucchero


tubular.

"zucchera" is the 3rd person conjugation of the infinitive "zuccherare" which means "to sugar or to sweeten."


NunNySunsh

I answered it right why..it said incorrect :(


ThePanPixel

This is the third time that I've seen a correct answer be acceptable without the subject being present (i.e. Io, lei, etc.). It's a little confusing to me when that's acceptable in writing and speaking...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Italian (like Spanish) the subject pronouns may be omitted because the verb conjugation tells you which pronoun is possible. Especially for "Io", where there is only one possible pronoun "mangio" often does not have the subject. If you are already talking about he or she, that pronoun does not continue to be used in following sentences.
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare164a.htm


AlicjaBo

So since zucchero is singular and masculine why am i not allowed to use 'il' zucchero ?


Nyckita

Again, another zucchero sentence that makes no sense. Really people, we should work on this.


Stacey773203

Duo does nonsensical sentences so people won't guess, and to keep things interesting.


guscampo

Why not "lei mangia lo zucchero"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It should also be correct. This could be reported. Oh, it has been reported and now is the version seen above.


Lala388180

I put Lei mangia... And it was incorrect


AtoMensah

The problem is, I know lei mangia lo zucchero is translated she eats the sugar so why do I have to say mangio lo zucchero... I'm confused please help me clarify this


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Italian, the definite article can also be used to indicate a category or species in a generic sense as well as a specific item or specific items. It can also be used with surnames, possessive pronouns and days of the week differently from in English. Scroll all the way down this site to get to the usage of the definite articles:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm


mkirby23

LO and IO are killing me. l and I look so similar


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The subject pronoun "io", meaning "I", is only capitalized at the beginning of a sentence, so if you see "lo" in the sentence you will know that it is the definite article "the" or "Lo" when not capitalized. You should be able to tell the difference when they are the first word in the sentence. If you are half asleep look for the verb to follow "io". "Lo" comes before a noun starting with z, gn, x, y, ps, pn, s+consonant, or i+vowel, such as "lo studente" or "lo zucchero". http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_na.html http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa052808a.htm


drvochs

Why lo zucchero and not zucchero??


esraaadel3

why they put lo before zucchero????


Gita-ji

Because it starts with the letter z.


None365

I wrote zucchero without the "lo" and it was accepted. So i guess is not really needed just like in English.


pri-french

it can be both: "lei mangia lo zuccherro" AND "mangia lo zucchero"

one needs to look at the verb: mangiare io "mangio" lui/lei "mangia" loro "mangiano"

thus "mangia" clearly implies he or she that is "lui/lei"

this could be the answer to the question what is she/he eating.

thinking of the question: "what is she eating?" the answer could be: "she is eating sugar" as well as "eating sugar"

Thus BOTH "lei mangia lo zuccherro" AND "mangia lo zucchero" are correct and both need to be clicked in order to get your answer correct.


djemellow

Can someone explain why its lo zucchero and not il zucchero?


yibemajam

Check the website moheana (above) gave. I've just checked it and it explains that for some consonants including z, you use lo instead of il.


CassandraPh

I have a question. The verbs for Lei/Lui end in -e (for example legge) why in mangia it's mangia for lei and not mangie? Thank you.


Madziusia07

I've read that for verbs with different endings (-are, -ere, -ire) there is different conjugation. So verbs leggere (read) and mangiare (eat) have different ending for lei/lui. You can find more information here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm


bendite

Legge is the 3rd person singular of the verb leggere (an ere verb) Mangia is the 3rd person singular of the verb mangiare (an are verb) It is important to know the infinitive and whether it is an are verb or ere verb or ire verb. Does this help?


BedirhanYilmazz

Mangia alone Can be He, She or It. Therefore only She can be correct. If you want to emphasize that Mangia can implicitly include the Third person... Fine but it should be an additional informational sentence. This penalty is not warranted.


trinitymoore

You can tell by contnt and you can tell by the I and the O


sneezy618

Lei mangia and mangia both translate to she eats, especially if one knows the subject is female.


xXKawaiiPickleXx

'Lei mangia lo zucchero' and 'Mangia lo zucchero' are the same thing. Using 'lei' just gives more emphasis on what or who is eating the sugar.


AROitaly19

It just told me that "lei" was wrong and that i should have used "Ella" i am a quarter of the way through the duolingo italian and have never come across "Ella"


Yola448704

She (English) - Lei (Italian) - Ella (Spanish)

There is probably some kind of systemic error in the program. One day
I used Ella in Italian sentence by mistake and my answer was... accepted.


Theloniouss

Why not " Lei mangia il zucchero"?


Theloniouss

Why not " Lei mangia il zucchero"?


Highlander.Flori

Why is it LO zucchero and not IL zucchero - what is the difference - can you help me out with this one - tapadh leibh ?!


lqR-

Can someone explain to me without getting to complicated why its lo and not il? Does it have anything to do with zucchero ending on an o?


stefanahman

You used the plural "zuccheri" here, instead of the singular "zucchero". How to tell the difference between singular and plural of sugar?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The last letter of the word: masculine -o becomes -i and feminine -a becomes -e

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_na.html


JosephSurve

My question gave me the option for Io instead of Lei. But it accepted mangia zucchero


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Lei" is the subject pronoun "she" which can be omitted.
"the sugar" in Italian is "lo zucchero", but Italian can also use "lo zucchero" to mean sugar as a category of food where in English we would not use the definite article "the". http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm


hannasbananas

If you tap on the black it will give you the answer how silly your supposed to learn italian not cheat!


juliet.tapia

This gets so confusing


dukkos

What is the difference between zucchero and di zucchero?


ErinMarie815

So I said "lei mangia lo zucchero" and it misheard me and wrote "Lei mangia dello zucchero". It said that was correct, but I'm unable to find out what the "dello" is (or why I'm guessing "del" was somehow added to my answer, and why it came up as correct)?


DestinyLuc3

why does this sentence have the answers of lei mangia lo zucchero and magia lo zucchero? The second one doesn't specify the person they are talking about right?


Seth176114

I DONT GET IT!!!! HELP MEEEE!!!


OnkelD

I make no claim to expertise in this language; but I am taking it a second time. If your confusion is over the use of the article "lo" before zucchero, that is very common in Italian. They use articles much more frequently than we do (in English), hence, they would say She eats/is eating "the" sugar almost all of the tie. Beyond this, you'll have to clarify exactly what it is you do not "get" . ;)


Annabelle345662

Ok. An i the only one that trys All of the suggested (yes even the one that says She Eats The Boy) and appariently All of them are wrong? I Cant be the Only one Right??


yKciM_

Glitches as hell. I've chosen both the supplied answers and neither is correct apparently. Won't let me complete the task and move on to the next activity.


didisalvo

I translated this correctly, why does it keep saying I'm wrong??


icycle

Both phrases were programmed as wrong in the exercise that lead me here. There was no correct answer.


Robertpope691684

Why is lei mangia zucherro a wrong translation of she eats sugar. There is no article.


MerryBoggs

Thanks...very confusing


BrickHead2020

when do you use mangia and when do you use mangio?


merzgzel

Mangia=He/she Mangio=I Example; I mangio...... Lui mangia....... Did you understand?


MateoMalave4

Again with the sugar...


Mazin703267

What's the difference between "mangia" and "manga" ?


vjosullivan

Mangia is the correct spelling. Manga isn't an Italian word.


Yvonne566830

Have no ho on my question


AntonMarki

Io mangio tu mangi lui/lei mangie?


Valda508519

If lo zucchero it must be the sugar. So, I don't think I had a mistake


Abima666911

When I clicked on the words a choice was "lei mangi." Why is that there if it's wrong?


ans333

What is the difference between "mangia lo zucchero" and "mangia zucchero?" What is the "lo" and why is it or isn't it necessary?


JayIl-Lupo

The "a" at the end of mangia for "he/she" is really throwing me.. Why does this word not end with an E like legge or beve?


JayIl-Lupo

He writes ScrivE He reads LeggE He drinks BevE He eats MangiA??? Hilp. Hilp me. Pl0x.


jillian731998

Is lo an exception pronoun for the noun zucchero? Why and isnt it il zucchero?


Jaden426783

This comment section is ment for questions and people who can help. So please don't chat on here, you can ask a question or ask someone in your house (if you have someone) and answer peoples questions or give help like vfcampi did. Ok


Stacey773203

You can tell who they're talking about by how the VERB is conjugated. It automatically tells you who. Io scrivo is the same as "scrivo" because you could ONLY be talking about "Io". No one else uses scrivo. If you're talking about anyone else, the verb will have a different ending.


JulianRDA

I MISSPELLED ZUCCHERO UGH


ph.OsscKE

Could anybody plz tell the difference between il , la and l'


Hani851628

Lei Mangia lo zucchero


GiGi_Gorgone

Stacey773203... I concur. What's rude is not knowing the words and stumbling through because you can't remember them. And let's remember, the word zucchini is an Italian word anyway


Roben234132

Hello all! I am wondering why it is mangi(a) and not mangi(e) like in scriv(e) and legg(e) for he/she. Thank you !


Nerlear

“Lei mangi zucchero” should be accepted. The sentence is not talking about a specific sugar.


AnnieX18

I'm trying to brush up on my Italian, after living there for 12 years!! I can tell you now, that 'Lei mangia lo zucchero' is correct.

If "SHE" is eating suger right now, then it should be...'Lei sta manggiando, lo zucchero'.

She eats sugar: Lei mangia lo zucchero : Lei mangia zucchero

Both are correct, so you shouldn't really say that either are wrong and take away hearts


TylerDews

Why lo and not le


ph.Rv6Ea0

Why isn't it "Lei mangie" as "Lei legge/è/beve"?


ph.Rv6Ea0

Why isn't it "Lei mangie" as "Lei legge/è/beve"?


PennyTsar

Why not mange


MrsCulberson19

I bet u She got diagnosed with diabetes


Ann_Davis

"She eats sugar"would be a strange thing to say in English. Does "lei mangia zucchero" mean "she takes sugar(in her tea)" or is it just an exercise about the use or otherwise of the pronoun ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.