1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I was looking for my wallet."

"I was looking for my wallet."

Translation:Jeg lette etter lommeboken min.

June 12, 2015

4 Comments


vukmisovic

When would you use, and would you ever use: søkte på (lommeboken min)? Takk!


vildand91

"søkte på" would not work in this sentence. Here, "lette etter" or "så etter" would be better. "Søkte etter" is used when searching online, "han søkte etter informasjon på nettet" (he was searching for information online), when looking for someone believed to be in danger, "de søkte etter jenta i skogen" (they were searching for the girl in the woods), or when describing a goal in live, "jeg søker lykken" (I'm after/looking for happiness). "Så etter/lette etter" can be used in all of these examples, whereas "søkte etter" is possible in fewer cases.


vukmisovic

OK, so "lette etter" is more of looking for, and "søke på" is more of serching for. Sort of. :) Tussen takk!


vildand91

Bare hyggelig :) You can use "lete etter" for "searching for" as well, but "søke etter" is more limited in where you can use it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.