"The uncle is where the aunt is."

Translation:Дядько там, де тітка.

June 12, 2015

8 Comments


TobyBartels

Not really fair in a review when I've never seen ‘є’ before!

September 4, 2015

managerx

This letter "є" can be omitted? Or I can write and speak it when I want? Thanks :)

June 12, 2015

spicy_wolf

"є" (am/is/are) is almost always ommitted, but in some situations you can use it: "They are students" can be translated as Вони - студенти/Vony - studenty and Вони є студентами/Vony ye studentamy

March 18, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

What does it mean that "є" in this sentence? It might be the "verb to be"?

August 30, 2015

Vinnfred

є is the present form of бути (to be)

August 31, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Oh thanks. But it also works for all the subjects? or just for the third singular persons?

August 31, 2015

Vinnfred

In present бути has only this one form (є). In past they are була (feminine), був (masculine), були (plural). There are tons of forms in future: я (I) буду, ми (we) будемо, ти (you sing. informal) будеш, ви (you pl./formal) будете, він/вона/воно (he/she/it) буде, вони (they) будуть

August 31, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Дякую!

September 1, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.