"The uncle is where the aunt is."

Translation:Дядько там, де тітка.

3 years ago

8 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Not really fair in a review when I've never seen ‘є’ before!

3 years ago

managerx
managerx

This letter "є" can be omitted? Or I can write and speak it when I want? Thanks :)

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

"є" (am/is/are) is almost always ommitted, but in some situations you can use it: "They are students" can be translated as Вони - студенти/Vony - studenty and Вони є студентами/Vony ye studentamy

2 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

What does it mean that "є" in this sentence? It might be the "verb to be"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

є is the present form of бути (to be)

3 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Oh thanks. But it also works for all the subjects? or just for the third singular persons?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In present бути has only this one form (є). In past they are була (feminine), був (masculine), були (plural). There are tons of forms in future: я (I) буду, ми (we) будемо, ти (you sing. informal) будеш, ви (you pl./formal) будете, він/вона/воно (he/she/it) буде, вони (they) будуть

3 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Дякую!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.