"You have to sign your letter."

Translation:Vi devas subskribi vian leteron.

June 12, 2015

6 Comments


paradastein

Can one say: Vi devas vian leteron subskribi"

June 12, 2015

Mutusen

Yes.

June 13, 2015

jpkid888

Why doesn't "Vi devas subskribi sian leteron" work? Is it because they're in two different clauses? I'm not exactly sure, but can an infinitive start a new clause?

June 19, 2015

Mutusen

It is because si is a third-person pronoun.

June 19, 2015

jpkid888

Oooooohhhh, I see now. Dankon!

June 23, 2015

ScottBoggs3

Is it incorrect to use "havas *-i" rather than bezonas or devas? I'm thinking of "have to" or "tener que".

December 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.