1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You have to sign your letter…

"You have to sign your letter."

Translation:Vi devas subskribi vian leteron.

June 12, 2015

6 Comments


paradastein

Can one say: Vi devas vian leteron subskribi"


jpkid888

Why doesn't "Vi devas subskribi sian leteron" work? Is it because they're in two different clauses? I'm not exactly sure, but can an infinitive start a new clause?


Mutusen

It is because si is a third-person pronoun.


jpkid888

Oooooohhhh, I see now. Dankon!


ScottBoggs3

Is it incorrect to use "havas *-i" rather than bezonas or devas? I'm thinking of "have to" or "tener que".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.