1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi invitis mian amikon kaj a…

"Mi invitis mian amikon kaj ankaŭ ties patron."

Translation:I invited my friend and also his father.

June 12, 2015

14 Comments


babelpescado

Although it was marked correct (I assumed 'ties' meant someone else's father), how do I differentiate between my friend's father and the father of that guy standing over there? Hopefully that makes sense...


Joffysloffy

Li invitis sian amikon kaj sian patron. = He invited his friend and his own father (father of the subject).
Li invitis sian amikon kaj ties patron. = He invited his friend and their father (father of the friend (‘their’ just because amiko is gender neutral; replace with ‘he’ or ‘she’ if gender is known obviously).
Li invitis sian amikon kaj lian patron. = He invited his friend and his father (someone else's father or the friend's father (ambiguous, but definitely not the subject's father)).


Smalde

I think that it has to be understood from the context


traevoli

If I were referring to the father of that guy standing over there, I would say "ties patro" and point to that guy.


ActualGoat

Is this different to sian because we are talking about the object of the verb, and not the subject?


elechim

if I get what you're saying; here was ties because it relates to a part of speech that is not the subject, while sia relates to a subject (third person).

They both are more specific than lia, which is more like a "his" in English.


Joffysloffy

Small correction: if lia (or ŝia) was used, it was definitely not about the subject, but it would still be ambiguous whether it was their friend's father or just someone else's father.


FredCapp

I find it interesting that patro is an object here. It makes sense when I think about it, but I have to think about it.


babelpescado

Same here, it took me a second to put the grammar together..


Fantomius

How would "kaj ankaŭ ties patron" differ from "kaj ankaŭ lian patron" ?

In other words, I don't quite see what advantage "ties" has over "lian", unless "ties" is used because it does not necessarily refer to "mian amikon".


Joffysloffy

In this case it doesn't really matter, but in some cases it can help make things unambiguous. I exemplified this elsewhere in this thread.


Salvesen

How do we know that "ties" is his and not hers?


Joffysloffy

We technically don't, because amiko is not necessarily male. However, you would usually use amikino for a female friend.


Louis369947

You would use amikino only if for some reason you want to specify that the friend is female.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.