"Mi invitis mian amikon kaj ankaŭ ties patron."

Translation:I invited my friend and also his father.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ActualGoat

Is this different to sian because we are talking about the object of the verb, and not the subject?

3 years ago

elechim

if I get what you're saying; here was ties because it relates to a part of speech that is not the subject, while sia relates to a subject (third person).

They both are more specific than lia, which is more like a "his" in English.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Small correction: if lia (or ŝia) was used, it was definitely not about the subject, but it would still be ambiguous whether it was their friend's father or just someone else's father.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I find it interesting that patro is an object here. It makes sense when I think about it, but I have to think about it.

3 years ago

babelpescado

Same here, it took me a second to put the grammar together..

3 years ago

babelpescado

Although it was marked correct (I assumed 'ties' meant someone else's father), how do I differentiate between my friend's father and the father of that guy standing over there? Hopefully that makes sense...

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Li invitis sian amikon kaj sian patron. = He invited his friend and his own father (father of the subject).
Li invitis sian amikon kaj ties patron. = He invited his friend and their father (father of the friend (‘their’ just because amiko is gender neutral; replace with ‘he’ or ‘she’ if gender is known obviously).
Li invitis sian amikon kaj lian patron. = He invited his friend and his father (someone else's father or the friend's father (ambiguous, but definitely not the subject's father)).

3 years ago

Smalde

I think that it has to be understood from the context

3 years ago

traevoli

If I were referring to the father of that guy standing over there, I would say "ties patro" and point to that guy.

3 years ago

dema90

"ties" refers to the very person, one is talking about in that moment, so this shouldn't result in confusion. Could you think of an example sentence with a friend, that one's father AND a random stranger who is nearby? Then we can try to figure it out.

btw, in the sentence above "ties" is not even necessary, one could use "lia". You only need "ties" when the subject of the sentence is already a third person, as shown in the tips and tricks section.

3 years ago

richard3030

Your two paragraphs contradict each other.

3 years ago

Fantomius

How would "kaj ankaŭ ties patron" differ from "kaj ankaŭ lian patron" ?

In other words, I don't quite see what advantage "ties" has over "lian", unless "ties" is used because it does not necessarily refer to "mian amikon".

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

In this case it doesn't really matter, but in some cases it can help make things unambiguous. I exemplified this elsewhere in this thread.

2 years ago

mark6662

ties means "that one's". So whose father was invited? not my frineds

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Here ties refers back to the friend, so the friend's father was invited.

1 year ago

mark6662

So, would "lian" be acceptable?

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Yes, it would. However, in that case the sentence becomes ambiguous: it can either be the friend's father or someone else's father.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.