"Hun tørker seg godt med toalettpapir."

Translation:She dries herself well with toilet paper.

June 12, 2015

15 Comments


Fjaer

Entering the realms of TMI, expected since Bedroom-section.

August 21, 2015

xandermark

Thanks for the image, Duo.

August 21, 2015

TimTroup

tørker means dries rather than wipes? either way man some of these phrases are getting off piste lol

June 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'tørker' means both.

June 13, 2015

Evan.S47

Sorry, I first visualised someone futilely attempting to dry themselves with toiletpaper after a shower. What a mess.

August 9, 2017

loladesu

That feeling when you get out of a hostel shower and realise you left your towel in the dorm room... :D

September 16, 2017

DrOctagonapus

I was thinking that's really not a very efficient way of drying yourself!

August 29, 2019

osakawilson

Why is 'godt' used here instead of 'god'?

June 24, 2015

GlenBo

It's because 'godt' is an adverb in this sentence (it's the way she's drying herself). Whenever there's an adjective that describes a verb, you have to use the neuter form (with the -t) of that adjective.

June 30, 2015

HTVWI

Can you please add toilet roll to the accepted translation, as this is the common usage in Britain?

June 29, 2017

MaggiePye

You'll need to use the report function for that.

September 13, 2018

S.A.Debre

Thank you, Duolingo, this is exactly what I needed.

May 8, 2019

Yvonne608224

She wipes ........ is the word one uses

May 4, 2018

JanDuke16

Good to know! :)

July 3, 2018

umukhanov

i wonder if i can ever use this sentence.

May 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.