"Hun tørker seg godt med toalettpapir."

Translation:She dries herself well with toilet paper.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Fjaer
Fjaer

Entering the realms of TMI, expected since Bedroom-section.

3 years ago

xandermark
xandermark

Thanks for the image, Duo.

3 years ago

TimTroup

tørker means dries rather than wipes? either way man some of these phrases are getting off piste lol

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'tørker' means both.

3 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Sorry, I first visualised someone futilely attempting to dry themselves with toiletpaper after a shower. What a mess.

1 year ago

loladesu
loladesu

That feeling when you get out of a hostel shower and realise you left your towel in the dorm room... :D

1 year ago

osakawilson

Why is 'godt' used here instead of 'god'?

3 years ago

GlenBo
GlenBo

It's because 'godt' is an adverb in this sentence (it's the way she's drying herself). Whenever there's an adjective that describes a verb, you have to use the neuter form (with the -t) of that adjective.

3 years ago

HTVWI
HTVWI

Can you please add toilet roll to the accepted translation, as this is the common usage in Britain?

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

You'll need to use the report function for that.

1 month ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

She wipes ........ is the word one uses

6 months ago

IanDuke16
IanDuke16

Good to know! :)

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.