1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun tørker seg godt med toal…

"Hun tørker seg godt med toalettpapir."

Translation:She dries herself well with toilet paper.

June 12, 2015

29 Comments


Fjaer

Entering the realms of TMI, expected since Bedroom-section.


xandermark

Thanks for the image, Duo.


Evan.S47

Sorry, I first visualised someone futilely attempting to dry themselves with toiletpaper after a shower. What a mess.


loladesu

That feeling when you get out of a hostel shower and realise you left your towel in the dorm room... :D


Brooke530419

This happened to me in Oslo.


DrOctagonapus

I was thinking that's really not a very efficient way of drying yourself!


TimTroup

tørker means dries rather than wipes? either way man some of these phrases are getting off piste lol


fveldig

'tørker' means both.


HTVWI

This was of course passed to her by the hand coming up out of the toilet.


osakawilson

Why is 'godt' used here instead of 'god'?


GlenBo

It's because 'godt' is an adverb in this sentence (it's the way she's drying herself). Whenever there's an adjective that describes a verb, you have to use the neuter form (with the -t) of that adjective.


Yvonne608224

She wipes ........ is the word one uses


wolfofaredsun

Only if you want to leave all subtlety at the door ;)


[deactivated user]

    Thank you, Duolingo, this is exactly what I needed.


HTVWI

    Can you please add toilet roll to the accepted translation, as this is the common usage in Britain?


MaggiePye

    You'll need to use the report function for that.


mmemaigret

    And bog roll....


Anasiio

    Because she was so wet , after her shower i mean !


JanetP41

    I knew the comments on this sentence would gi meg en god ler. Takk alle.


Pele_

    ...gi meg en god latter. (ler is the present tense of the verb to laugh)


JanetP41

    Thanks, latter is a new word for me.


saban.umaxan

    i wonder if i can ever use this sentence.


BrentLusby

    Thanks, I hate it.


JanDuke16

    Good to know! :)


Geoffrey_Carlton

    Ok, so, just to make sure, this IS a euphemism?


ViggoOlafsson

    I takes me a LOT of restraint to not link to a very very dumb song right now.


mmemaigret

    This exercise popped up in level 3...and it translated as 'wipes'. Grim but memorable.....


K-MacGregor

    Why?! Why is duo giving us these useless, terrible sentences that no one will ever use if they go to Norway. it wastes the time of the learner.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.