1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun tørker seg godt med toal…

"Hun tørker seg godt med toalettpapir."

Translation:She dries herself well with toilet paper.

June 12, 2015

19 Comments


Fjaer

Entering the realms of TMI, expected since Bedroom-section.


xandermark

Thanks for the image, Duo.


Evan.S47

Sorry, I first visualised someone futilely attempting to dry themselves with toiletpaper after a shower. What a mess.


loladesu

That feeling when you get out of a hostel shower and realise you left your towel in the dorm room... :D


DrOctagonapus

I was thinking that's really not a very efficient way of drying yourself!


TimTroup

tørker means dries rather than wipes? either way man some of these phrases are getting off piste lol


fveldig
Mod

'tørker' means both.


osakawilson

Why is 'godt' used here instead of 'god'?


GlenBo

It's because 'godt' is an adverb in this sentence (it's the way she's drying herself). Whenever there's an adjective that describes a verb, you have to use the neuter form (with the -t) of that adjective.


HTVWI

This was of course passed to her by the hand coming up out of the toilet.


Yvonne608224

She wipes ........ is the word one uses


paulaerwe

Only if you want to leave all subtlety at the door ;)


HTVWI

Can you please add toilet roll to the accepted translation, as this is the common usage in Britain?


MaggiePye

You'll need to use the report function for that.


S.A.Debre

Thank you, Duolingo, this is exactly what I needed.


JanDuke16

Good to know! :)


Umukhanov

i wonder if i can ever use this sentence.


GeoffreyCa301149

Ok, so, just to make sure, this IS a euphemism?


Anasiio

Because she was so wet , after her shower i mean !

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.