"Hun tørker seg godt med toalettpapir."

Translation:She dries herself well with toilet paper.

6/12/2015, 9:56:47 PM

12 Comments


Fjaer

Entering the realms of TMI, expected since Bedroom-section.

8/21/2015, 9:14:40 PM

xandermark

Thanks for the image, Duo.

8/21/2015, 12:43:35 AM

TimTroup

tørker means dries rather than wipes? either way man some of these phrases are getting off piste lol

6/12/2015, 9:56:47 PM

fveldig
Mod

'tørker' means both.

6/13/2015, 6:49:44 AM

Evan.S47

Sorry, I first visualised someone futilely attempting to dry themselves with toiletpaper after a shower. What a mess.

8/9/2017, 12:58:23 PM

loladesu

That feeling when you get out of a hostel shower and realise you left your towel in the dorm room... :D

9/16/2017, 3:31:09 AM

osakawilson

Why is 'godt' used here instead of 'god'?

6/24/2015, 10:16:36 AM

GlenBo

It's because 'godt' is an adverb in this sentence (it's the way she's drying herself). Whenever there's an adjective that describes a verb, you have to use the neuter form (with the -t) of that adjective.

6/30/2015, 9:13:31 AM

HTVWI

Can you please add toilet roll to the accepted translation, as this is the common usage in Britain?

6/29/2017, 1:56:27 PM

MaggiePye

You'll need to use the report function for that.

9/13/2018, 12:34:47 AM

Yvonne608224

She wipes ........ is the word one uses

5/4/2018, 8:26:38 PM

JanDuke16

Good to know! :)

7/3/2018, 11:06:10 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.