"Hud og hår"

Translation:Skin and hair

June 12, 2015

8 Comments


pietvo

Does this also have a symbolic meaning? In Dutch the translation would be "huid en haar" (very similar), and we use it like when an animal swallows some prey completely, we say "met huid en haar" (med hud og hår). But it is also used in a less physical sense, like when you give yourself completely to a cause we can also use this expression.


EN218

And in English we say "hide and hair" with the exact same meaning. We also say something like "I haven't seen hide nor hair of him," meaning he hasn't been seen in ages. Here's Ray Charles: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xdji-6bBFDo


vildand91

I'm not sure about the last one, but "med hud og hår" is absolutely used when describing an animal swallowing its prey in its entirety. The Duch and Norwegian phrase both sound so much alike!


bavarix

Same i German: Mit Haut und Haar


OsoGegenHest

That's very interesting. The concept of giving yourself, hide and hair, to a cause makes me think of English expressions like putting your "heart and soul" into a cause, or working with "every sinew of your being".


TimTroup

really struggling to hear the difference between hud (skin) and høde (head)... anyone with some phonetic help?


NilMarkas

If you're familiar with the International Phonetic Alphabet, "hud" would usually be pronounced something like [hʉ:d] and "hode" would be pronounced more like [hʊ:də] or [hudə]. I don't know where you're from, but the distinction between <ʉ> and <u> can be difficult for North American speakers to discern. The web, however, is abound with audio examples =D Lykke til!


fveldig
Mod

head is 'hode'. I think you should listen for the 'e' at the end, and maybe learn to hear the difference between 'u' and 'o'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started