1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili kostas po tri eŭroj."

"Ili kostas po tri eŭroj."

Translation:They cost three euros each.

June 12, 2015

26 Comments


chaered

Duo should accept "euro" as the plural, according to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euro#Linguistic_issues]


lauxrenco

On the other hand, this would seem to indicate that "eŭroj" is correct: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linguistic_issues_concerning_the_euro#Esperanto


chaered

Correct too, looks like the EO plural is always "eŭroj". The English plural should be "euro" according to the institution that actually issues the things, with "euros" having some support as an alternative, and most common use depending on the country. I'd go with the Irish "euro" plural as carrying the most weight, Ireland being the only English-speaking country in the eurozone.


zerozeroone

It's spelled "Euro" but pronounced "Deutschmark".


AaronWrigh5

I for one found that clever, made me laugh :)


dantedante19

It's spelled "Euro" but pronounced Pound


SeptimusBones

I'd argue that, in English, how people use the language is a more important indication on what "should" be used, rather than what any institution tries to claim. And I've yet to meet (or hear of) a person who would use "twelve euro" instead of "twelve euros".


SimonFarrelly

I know the part of Ireland I'm in, at least, "euros" sounds very wrong. It's a 2 euro coin and a 5 euro note.


SeptimusBones

Fair point, but in those cases 'euro' is a modifier for 'coin' or 'note'. It's not the main noun and thus the situation is markedly different. Which doesn't mean that I'd dispute your claim of 'euros' sounding odd. Just that I too would say 'a two euro coin'. It's only when 'euro' is the main noun (say, in 'a coin worth two euros') that I'd use the s-plural.


jumpthewalls

Can po come after the number/number phrase? So could you say "ili kostas tri eŭroj po" or "ili kostas tri po eŭroj" ?


Mutusen

No, because it's a preposition.


talideon

A little annoying, and certainly an odd feature of EO, given, at least in Germanic and Romance languages, the equivalents of 'each' tend to act more as adverbs and determiners than as proposition. I wonder where Zamenhof got that from.


toOliya

I bet he got it from Russian - both the usage and the form. This is exactly how it is used there: po + NUM + NOUN.GEN


danielqsc

Yeah, Russian was one of Zamenhof's native languages, and many grammatical elements of Esperanto come from Slavic languages.


hellomidnight

This is addressed in the Tips & Notes for this section.


yipivan

Why is not euxroj accusative? i.e. euxrojn


StephenH0

Because "po" is a preposition.


Majklo_Blic

Can po also mean "per" and/or "apiece" here? Has anyone tried those alternatives yet?


Majklo_Blic

All right, I can now verify that at least "apiece" works here.


may0naze

Zamenhof: "Inter la esprimoj 'doni po 2 pecojn' kaj 'doni po 2 pecoj' estas ankoraŭ malfacile diri, kiu estas la pli bona, kaj tial ambaŭ esprimoj estas uzeblaj kaj bonaj".


Tomicxo

Duo is trying to correct "They cost €3 each" to use 3€ instead for the English translation. Sure, putting the sign after the amount is standard practice in Continental languages (and so is probably the standard for Esperanto), but in English currency signs are always put before the amount for all currencies, including the Euro.


JDS_ENFP

Or 0.0006 Bitcoin! (Though it'll soon be only 0.0005, then 0.00045...


MikeSanMartin

Could one say Ili kostas tri eŭroj ĉiu. to mean same thing?


Hephaestus1999

After studying three languages I have come to dislike my mother tongue at times. "costs" "cost"


pablo454018

But what on Earth does it mean to cost three Euros?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.