1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili kostas po tri eŭroj."

"Ili kostas po tri eŭroj."

Translation:They cost three euros each.

June 12, 2015

26 Comments


chaered

Duo should accept "euro" as the plural, according to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euro#Linguistic_issues]

June 12, 2015

lauxrenco

On the other hand, this would seem to indicate that "eŭroj" is correct: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linguistic_issues_concerning_the_euro#Esperanto

June 12, 2015

chaered

Correct too, looks like the EO plural is always "eŭroj". The English plural should be "euro" according to the institution that actually issues the things, with "euros" having some support as an alternative, and most common use depending on the country. I'd go with the Irish "euro" plural as carrying the most weight, Ireland being the only English-speaking country in the eurozone.

June 13, 2015

zerozeroone

It's spelled "Euro" but pronounced "Deutschmark".

July 6, 2015

AaronWrigh5

I for one found that clever, made me laugh :)

January 21, 2016

DanteLista

10/10

May 12, 2016

dantedante19

It's spelled "Euro" but pronounced Pound

April 21, 2018

SeptimusBones

I'd argue that, in English, how people use the language is a more important indication on what "should" be used, rather than what any institution tries to claim. And I've yet to meet (or hear of) a person who would use "twelve euro" instead of "twelve euros".

April 18, 2017

SimonFarrelly

I know the part of Ireland I'm in, at least, "euros" sounds very wrong. It's a 2 euro coin and a 5 euro note.

May 31, 2017

SeptimusBones

Fair point, but in those cases 'euro' is a modifier for 'coin' or 'note'. It's not the main noun and thus the situation is markedly different. Which doesn't mean that I'd dispute your claim of 'euros' sounding odd. Just that I too would say 'a two euro coin'. It's only when 'euro' is the main noun (say, in 'a coin worth two euros') that I'd use the s-plural.

May 31, 2017

jumpthewalls

Can po come after the number/number phrase? So could you say "ili kostas tri eŭroj po" or "ili kostas tri po eŭroj" ?

June 13, 2015

Mutusen

No, because it's a preposition.

June 13, 2015

talideon

A little annoying, and certainly an odd feature of EO, given, at least in Germanic and Romance languages, the equivalents of 'each' tend to act more as adverbs and determiners than as proposition. I wonder where Zamenhof got that from.

July 11, 2015

toOliya

I bet he got it from Russian - both the usage and the form. This is exactly how it is used there: po + NUM + NOUN.GEN

September 1, 2015

danielqsc

Yeah, Russian was one of Zamenhof's native languages, and many grammatical elements of Esperanto come from Slavic languages.

May 3, 2017

hellomidnight

This is addressed in the Tips & Notes for this section.

July 1, 2015

yipivan

Why is not euxroj accusative? i.e. euxrojn

February 2, 2016

StephenH0

Because "po" is a preposition.

May 31, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Can po also mean "per" and/or "apiece" here? Has anyone tried those alternatives yet?

November 30, 2015

Majklo_Blic

All right, I can now verify that at least "apiece" works here.

September 26, 2016

may0naze

Zamenhof: "Inter la esprimoj 'doni po 2 pecojn' kaj 'doni po 2 pecoj' estas ankoraŭ malfacile diri, kiu estas la pli bona, kaj tial ambaŭ esprimoj estas uzeblaj kaj bonaj".

August 11, 2016

MikeSanMartin

Could one say Ili kostas tri eŭroj ĉiu. to mean same thing?

May 10, 2016

Hephaestus1999

After studying three languages I have come to dislike my mother tongue at times. "costs" "cost"

July 8, 2016

Tomicxo

Duo is trying to correct "They cost €3 each" to use 3€ instead for the English translation. Sure, putting the sign after the amount is standard practice in Continental languages (and so is probably the standard for Esperanto), but in English currency signs are always put before the amount for all currencies, including the Euro.

August 1, 2017

pablo454018

But what on Earth does it mean to cost three Euros?

August 17, 2017

JDS_ENFP

Or 0.0006 Bitcoin! (Though it'll soon be only 0.0005, then 0.00045...

October 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.