"En pute og en dyne"

Translation:A pillow and a duvet

June 12, 2015

21 Comments


xandermark

I had my Latinate brain in when I read "pute" and wondered what kind of "bedroom" topic this really was...

August 16, 2015

wes_wallie7

The pillow word played tricks with my Latin roots! Ohh boy :/ lol

September 5, 2015

ClaraH1

I never really knew what "dyne" was in English before. My family just calls it a dyne. :D

June 12, 2015

BillEverett

Me, too.

June 3, 2016

Reid_FL

I have never heard of a duvet ever. Now I know.

January 27, 2016

lucille_mrgr

My French brain just stopped. I don't think I'll ever be able to use "pute" seriously.

April 24, 2016

r2p2d2

Ha ha ha, this reminds me of that scene from fightclub. 'Do you know what a duvet is... is it essential for our survival in the hunter gatherer sense of the word?' https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7b32c2Woz0U

August 11, 2015

Tunfisk

It's called an "eiderdown" or "duvet", but not a doona...

September 15, 2015

JenniferTauber

It is called a doona in Australia

September 24, 2015

AaronWarwick

Be careful to say what something isn't or you might end up having to hide under the doona from shame. :P

Sometimes I really wonder though. So many words that we use in Australia have very similar words in Norwegian. How did that happen when we are on the other side of the world? Also an Australian will tell you that the extra vowels in norway sound identical to the Australian pronunciation of "ar" (in "car") "er" (in "her") and "or" (in... "or"). Makes it easy.

November 28, 2015

ConnorNort2

I think it could be because old english and old norwegian are very similar so maybe the Aussie language has kept some of those roots as the convicts were shipped off... Never thought about our pronunciation of the norwegians extra vowels though, good point :)

January 13, 2016

Heidipedia

What the heck is a doona?

October 28, 2015

JenniferTauber

If you know what a duvet is then I think it is exactly the same thing.

It's the thing you have over you in bed to keep warm and it has a cover that you can remove and wash.

October 28, 2015

Rekov

We call those comforters in Oregon, I think. Or are those not the same thing?

February 27, 2016

Jasonctoms

You can't usually open a comforter and take the warm part out though. That is the biggest difference. A comforter is basically a fluffy blanket, but a duvet is a fluffy blanket inside of a cover.

March 3, 2016

cobitome

δύναμις, for those that can read Greek.

March 31, 2016

staroid

It's Greek to me ;-)

April 9, 2016

endriking

I consider myself to have an advanced English knowledge. I have never heard duvet before. Is this a necessary word for us norsk learners? I thought beginners should learn the essentials first before moving to extremely rare words.

May 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's an item Norwegians use daily (or nightly, rather), so I'd say it's pretty essential.

May 11, 2016

australsk

You will often hear the word 'duvet' on British English TV. I'm Australian and we use the word 'doona', so I have no problem understanding 'dyne'. What I will struggle with is to remember to call it a 'duvet' when answering Duolingo questions. I guess this is the same for you.

May 21, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

As many others who are familiar with Romance languages have mentioned, "pute" tends to provoke a certain mental image (especially when the context is duvets and other bed items)- the same happened to me...However, after that initial thought, I of course told myself Norsk is not a Romance language, so my mind went to the other Germanic language (besides English) that I speak- German. In German, "Pute" means "turkey" (also "fool/idiot"), so that thought was almost just as funny...

August 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.