1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En pute og en dyne"

"En pute og en dyne"

Translation:A pillow and a duvet

June 12, 2015

21 Comments


xandermark

I had my Latinate brain in when I read "pute" and wondered what kind of "bedroom" topic this really was...


wesenlau

The pillow word played tricks with my Latin roots! Ohh boy :/ lol


ClaraH1

I never really knew what "dyne" was in English before. My family just calls it a dyne. :D


Reid_FL

I have never heard of a duvet ever. Now I know.


lucille_mrgr

My French brain just stopped. I don't think I'll ever be able to use "pute" seriously.


r2p2d2

Ha ha ha, this reminds me of that scene from fightclub. 'Do you know what a duvet is... is it essential for our survival in the hunter gatherer sense of the word?' https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7b32c2Woz0U


Tunfisk

It's called an "eiderdown" or "duvet", but not a doona...


JenniferTauber

It is called a doona in Australia


AaronWarwick

Be careful to say what something isn't or you might end up having to hide under the doona from shame. :P

Sometimes I really wonder though. So many words that we use in Australia have very similar words in Norwegian. How did that happen when we are on the other side of the world? Also an Australian will tell you that the extra vowels in norway sound identical to the Australian pronunciation of "ar" (in "car") "er" (in "her") and "or" (in... "or"). Makes it easy.


ConnorNort2

I think it could be because old english and old norwegian are very similar so maybe the Aussie language has kept some of those roots as the convicts were shipped off... Never thought about our pronunciation of the norwegians extra vowels though, good point :)


Heidipedia

What the heck is a doona?


JenniferTauber

If you know what a duvet is then I think it is exactly the same thing.

It's the thing you have over you in bed to keep warm and it has a cover that you can remove and wash.


Rekov

We call those comforters in Oregon, I think. Or are those not the same thing?


Jasonctoms

You can't usually open a comforter and take the warm part out though. That is the biggest difference. A comforter is basically a fluffy blanket, but a duvet is a fluffy blanket inside of a cover.


cobitome

δύναμις, for those that can read Greek.


staroid

It's Greek to me ;-)


endriking

I consider myself to have an advanced English knowledge. I have never heard duvet before. Is this a necessary word for us norsk learners? I thought beginners should learn the essentials first before moving to extremely rare words.


Deliciae

It's an item Norwegians use daily (or nightly, rather), so I'd say it's pretty essential.


australsk

You will often hear the word 'duvet' on British English TV. I'm Australian and we use the word 'doona', so I have no problem understanding 'dyne'. What I will struggle with is to remember to call it a 'duvet' when answering Duolingo questions. I guess this is the same for you.


RaleighStarbuck

As many others who are familiar with Romance languages have mentioned, "pute" tends to provoke a certain mental image (especially when the context is duvets and other bed items)- the same happened to me...However, after that initial thought, I of course told myself Norsk is not a Romance language, so my mind went to the other Germanic language (besides English) that I speak- German. In German, "Pute" means "turkey" (also "fool/idiot"), so that thought was almost just as funny...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.