"He has read the book."

번역:그는 그 책을 읽었습니다.

June 12, 2015

댓글 50개


roberto727

나도 Starlit 마냥 한글로 쓴 문장을 해석 할때 골치 아퍼. 창조할때 더해. 그래서 비곤하거나 그냥 께울렀을때 영어로 해버리지. (난 할아버지이니까 반말로 해도 되지?) 개다가 보다시피 내 철자법은 아주 못된 형편 없는 거니까 창패해서.

이재 우리는 앞으러 고맙다는 말 그만 하자 서로서로 덥자, (가끔 친찬은 괜찮지만)

초보라소 훌룽하개 해석 했내. 두가지만 좀 보면 좋을까.
쫒재 “you” 라는개 자주 일반적인 누구나의 뜻이다.꼭 “당신” 이라 아니다.
아마 "또 한 문맥이 필요있는 경우다" 날까?

그리고 "동안" 내게 이상해, 끈마친 행동 이니까.

친구 끼리영화에대헤 이야기하는대 다른 상대가 못 봐서 미안할싸봐, 그는 "괞자나, 계속 해 난 엉화를 못 봤지만 챌을 읽은적 있다

June 13, 2015

roberto727

현재 완료는 꼭 방금 끈마친 건 아니다. "Key point" 어떻개 말 힐까? 현재 완료의 제일 중요한 점 이미 끝난 일이다. I've seen her before 10 년 전 뵜어도 쓰는 말 인대 아마 "본 적이 있다" 라면 날 것 같다.

June 13, 2015

rzJE13

로베르토 할아버지, 그냥 짧게 얘기해도 알아 들어요. 우리 미쿡에서는 " 그는 그책을 읽은적이 있다." 이렇게 해섴해요~ 이말씀 하고픈거죠? ^^

December 27, 2018

1055729491

그는 책을 읽어보았다 와 그는 책을 읽어봤다는 같은 것 아닌가요..? 보았이 합쳐져서 봤이 되는거니깐요..

October 16, 2015

roberto727

pp of "take" is "taken, but to "take" an idea sounds strange. It would be used when you steal someone's idea. Usually we say " I got the wrong idea." or "I had the wrong idea." or "I had gotten the wrong idea." Another way to express that thought is "I was under a wrong impression." We also say "I was all mixed up." or "I had it backwards." or "I had misunderstood."

Also, now that you understand, the present perfect is not appropriate. Better to use the past perfect since that situation no longer exists.

"I had gotten the wrong idea about the present perfect tense, but now I understand."

June 14, 2015

starlit-space

Oh Right! It is taken.

해석, "take"의 과거분사는 "taken"인데, "take"로 한 생각은 이상하게 들린다. 그것(I have taken a wrong idea about this part.)은 당신이 다른 사람의 생각을 도용할 때 사용할 수 있다.

보통 우리는 " I got the wrong idea.-내가 잘못 생각했다.( + roberto 이것이 착각했다라는 뜻도 되나요?)" or "I had the wrong idea.- 내가 잘못 생각했다." or "I had gotten the wrong idea.-내가 잘못 생각했었다." 라고 말한다. 그 생각을 표현하는 또 다른 방법은 "I was under a wrong impression." (잘못된 생각을 하고 있었다).

우리는 또한 "I was all mixed up.-나는완전히 혼동했다" or "I had it backwards.-잘못 알아들었어. 거꾸로 알아들었어" or "I had misunderstood.-나는 오해했었다." 라고 말한다.

또한, 당신이 이해했으므로, 현재완료는 적절하지 않다. 과거완료를 사용하는 것이 낫다. 이 후 그 상황이 더 이상 존재하지 않는다. ( + 아! 그렇네요!!!)

"I had gotten the wrong idea about the present perfect tense, but now I understand." = "나는 현재완료시제에 대하여 착각했었다. 하지만 이제 알겠다."

June 14, 2015

starlit-space

이해는 했더라도 실제 말로 활용하는 것이 어렵네요. 그러면 이해한 것이 맞나 싶네요.

June 14, 2015

starlit-space

이 해석 좀 이상하지 않아요? 그는 그 책을 (방금) 다 읽었다. 이런 현재 완료인데 번역 답이 과거로 되어 있네요. 150613

June 12, 2015

roberto727

I think your other translations were all perfect.. By the way, you haven't answered my question about 그는 그 책을 읽어봤다. Are we sure he finished the book? Could it be translated "He tried to read the book."?? 혹시 "책을 읽어 봤지만, 너무 힘 드러서그만 버려서."

June 14, 2015

starlit-space

I'm sorry. I didn't realize about your question.(나는 미처 그것을 못봤다).

Are we sure he finished the book? Could it be translated "He tried to read the book."?? - 우리는 "그가 그 책을 다 읽었다." / "그는 그 책을 읽어보려고 했다" 라고 번역될 수 있을까?

라는 질문인가요? Then, I say "No.". 제가 해석을 잘 하지 못해요. 아직 문법을 몰라요. 정말 초보자예요. I'm a complete beginner.

This question. My head is going to split.

"그 책을 읽어봤다" = "그 책을 읽어본 적이 있다. " 라는 뜻인데 영어로 다른 표현이 있는지 모르겠어요.

그리고 "I tried to read the book. - 문맥에 따라 달라진다고 생각해요.

그는 그 책을 읽어보려고 했다." 이것은 경험보다는 시도나 결심을 의미하는 경우라고 생각해요.

ⓐ"나는 그 책을 읽어보려고 했지만 읽지 않았다."(생각만 했다, 표지도 안 봤다.)

I tried to read the book, but I don't read.

ⓑ"나는 그 책 읽어보려고 했는데 무슨 말인지 모르겠어. " (first chapter 정도 읽었다.)

I tried to read the book a little. I have read the book, but I don't know.

끝까지 읽지 않았어도 I have read the book. 그리고 "그 책 읽어보려고 했는데" 보다는 "읽어 봤다" 라는 표현이 맞다고 봐요

"너가 추천해줘서 그 책을 읽어봤다"

"나 그 책 읽어봤는데 무슨 말인지 모르겠어서 읽다가 말았어."

"나 그 책 읽어봤는데 어려워서 안 읽었어."

"난 영어공부 해봤는데 어려워서 못 하겠어."

I have studied English, It is too hard I can't do it

present perfect 는 perfection만 말하는게 아닌 것을 알겠어요.

pecfect tense is difficult in Korean.

June 14, 2015

JiInTern

현재완료 어렵네요ㅋㅋ 그러면 나는지금까지 책을 읽어왔다..(앞으로도 계속일을것이다)이거는 어떤식으로 표현할수있나요 현재완료인가요?

October 26, 2015

EqUU2

님.......못알아보겠어여.... 제발 한국어로... 흐규귴

August 22, 2016

iZSJ4

전 그는 그 책을 봤다.라고 썼는데 틀렸습니다=.= 거의 틀린거에 가깝긴 하지만요...

August 19, 2017

roberto727

I got the wrong idea when I saw them hugging. If you would have seen them, you probably would have gotten the wrong idea too. I didn't read it carefully and got the wrong idea. If I would have taken a little more time to look at it I wouldn't have gotten the wrong idea. The teacher was hard to understand, so I got the wrong idea. If I would have asked a question, I might not have gotten the wrong idea.

June 14, 2015

roberto727

What is the meaning of "getting out of ~"?
은퇴하다, 그만두다, 폐업하다, 졸업하다, 삐지다, 손을 떼다, 재데 하디, 되원하다, 나가다 It can be used in a number of circumstances.. My sentence was 공군에서 재데한 후에 서울에서 살았다

After getting out of college, the only job he could find was working in a restaurant.

After getting out of the criminal world, he went on to be a good citizen.

Getting out of the family business gave him a new sense of freedom.

My daughter pretends to do homework as a way of getting out of helping with housework.

My son claims to be busy at work as a way of getting out of dating.

June 14, 2015

roberto727

I am self studying 대신 I am studying on my own. I am doing some independent study. I am studying by myself.

June 14, 2015

roberto727

There is no need to apologize for missing my question, but thank you for your response after finding it, I am now trying hard to understand your very detailed answer. I had the wrong idea about 보다 when it is connected to another verb. I believe "해보세요" means "try", but I now am more aware that in English "try" has multiple meanings, including "to experience" and "to attempt." If I understand you correctly, In Korean, especially in the past tense, 해봤다, 읽어봤다, 먹어봤다 all describe the experience rather than the attempt. It is interesting how studying another language can give us a better understanding of our own language.

June 14, 2015

EqUU2

예문에 '어쩔'.....뭐지? -_-;;;;;;

August 23, 2016

kokiburi

직역 : 그는 책을 읽어 있다 ( 완료,경험,계속..) 책을 읽었어, 책을 읽은적이 있어, 책을 읽어왔어... 우리말이 너무 어려워!!!

December 22, 2016

starlit-space

오모나!! That's a surprise. I'm gonna read this again. 170325

March 24, 2017

roberto727

When we use the present perfect tense, the meaning is similar to the simple past tense, but the nuance is that that there is a connection to the present or a current situation. I am not sure how to best express it in Korean. Maybe 그는 그 책을 읽어본 적 있다. "그는 그 책을 읽었습니다." to me is simply "he read the book." The simple past simply describes a past event or experience. He read the book. Then he took the test. He has read the book, so he should do well on the test.

I wrote her a letter. The simple past simply describes the action I have written her a letter. Using the present perfect implies I am waiting for a response. 그녀에게 편지를 썼는데

I ate pizza. --simply describes what you ate. I have eaten pizza describes an experience that you still remember or think about in the present. 난 비자를 먹어본 적잉 있다.

I disobeyed my parents. This is probably discussing a particular past incident. I have disobeyed my parents. With the present perfect tense, the focus is on how disobeying affects the present situation.

March 24, 2017

starlit-space

꼭 (~본 적이 있다)라고만 번역할는 수 없어요. 문맥에 따라 한국어로는 "읽었다. 읽고 있다." 로도 번역 가능해요. 저는 이것이 한국에서 따로 표현하지 않는 미묘한 차이(nuance)라 익숙하지 않아 고생하는데 그 느낌이 중요한 것 같아요.

  • 단순과거 : I bought the book yesterday.(나는 어제 그 책을 샀다. ....현재 소유 여부 모름)
  • 현재완료 : I have bought the book. (나는 그 책을 샀다. ....과거에 그 책을 사서 지금도 가지고 있다)

Have가 없을 때 과거의 한 시점을 생각하기. • He read(발음 red) a book. 그는 책을 읽었다. ( 언제 읽었는지 모른다. 지금 읽었는지 10년전에 읽었는지 지금은 모른다. 아무튼 과거의 어느 때 읽었다. 딱 그 과거 지점)

현재완료 : 과거의 한 시점에서 지금까지 ,,,, ~해 왔다

• He has read(발음 red) a book. Have +pp 로 표현 description 그는 책을 읽었다. • He has just read a book. 그는 지금 막(방금) 책을 읽었다.(책을 다 읽었다. 책읽기를 방금 끝마쳤다) • He has once read(red) that book. 그는 그 책을 한번 읽어 본적이 있다. • He has never read(red) this book. 그는 이 책을 읽은 적이 없다. • He has not read(red) a book before. 그는 전에 책을 읽은 적이 없다 • He bought a book ten years ago. He still reads(동사원형 rid) a book. 그는 10년전에 책을 샀다. 그는 여전히(아직도) 그 책을 읽는다. = He has read(발음 red) a book for ten years. 그는 10년동안 책을 계속해서 읽고 있다.(어쩌다 한번 읽더라도 지금도 읽는다는 느낌)

쭉 정리하다보니 read 동사는 Hey, 너 이 책 읽어봤니? Yes, I have read the book. 응, 그 책 읽어봤어.= 읽어봤지. = 읽어본 적 있어. = 읽었어.

반말로 써서 죄송해요.

170325

March 25, 2017

starlit-space

독학이 쉽지는 않네요. 여기 쓰인 토론들이 2년전 글이라 신기하고 놀랐어요. 그 때  끈기가 없어서 3개월만하고 그만둔 게 아쉬워요. 계속 꾸준히 했으면 pilio님처럼 듀오링고를  졸업했겠죠? ^^ 그래도 다시 시작하니 재밌어요.

아, 현재완료에 experience만 있지 않아요. 과거의 일이 현재의 한시점까지 이어진 상황이예요. I have eaten pizza. 1. 나는 방금 피자를 먹었다. (지금까지 먹었다. 먹는게 지금 막 끝났다. 식사가 끝났다.). 2. 지금까지 살면서 셀 수없이 (or 한번) 피자를 먹었다. = 나는 피자를 먹어본 적이 있다. 3. 나는 4시간동안 계속 피자를 먹고 있다. (4시간 전에 피자가게 들어와서 지금까지) or (2시부터 지금까지) 4. 나는 피자를 먹었다. I ate pizza. 나는 피자를 먹었다. (언제 먹었는지 모름, 시간부사를 써야 한다.) ( 야 밥먹었어? Have you eaten lunch ? - 안 먹었으면 지금 같이 먹자라는 의미가 내포되었을 수도 있고 그냥 니가 배고픈지 궁금할 수도 있는 질문인데 - Yes, I ate lunch는 언제 먹었는지 알수없다. )

I have eaten pizza. 나는 피자를 먹었다. (지금 먹어서 뭐 안 먹어도 된다는것 유추가능)

☆☆☆ I have disobeyed my parents. 나는 부모님께 방금 반항했다.(지금까지 막 대들었다. ) 나는 한번 반항해 본 적이 있다. = 한번 반항했다.(여태 살면서 지금까지 딱 한번) 나는 계속 반항했다. (유치원 때 시작해서 어른인 지금까지 그렇게 해왔다.)

20170325.

March 25, 2017

roberto727

Yes, 현재완료는 is about experience. But so is the simple past tense. The present perfect differs from past tense in that there is a relation with the present. When we use the past tense in English, we are not necessarily thinking about the present. When we use present perfect tense, we are thinking about what is going on now. He has hit the ball, so now he has to run to first base.

  1. 나는 방금 피자를 먹었다. I have just eaten pizza. (So I'm not hungry. / That's why I have tomato paste on my shirt. "just" 필요 있는 것입니다. 나는 방금 피자를 먹었다 I have eaten pizza 로 번역하면 오색합니다.

지금까지 먹었다. I have been eating until now. 먹는게 지금 막 끝났다. I just finished eating / I've just finished eating (we might use either past tense or present perfect. It depends on the context. Are you still eating? No, I just finished. -- Are you ready? Yes, I have just finished. With the past tense, the focus is on the food being gone.--with the present perfect, the focus is on what is going to happen now that the food is gone.)

식사가 끝났다. The meal is finished. I'm done eating. / I'm through eating. /I'm done. / I'm finished.

March 25, 2017

roberto727

지금까지 살면서 셀 수없이 (or 한번) 피자를 먹었다. = 나는 피자를 먹어본 적이 있다. I have eaten pizza many times. I have only eaten pizza once in my life. I have ( never) eaten pizza before. This is a very common way to use the present perfect tense--both in positive and negative sentences. I have seen her before. I have never seen her before. I have been to Korea 3 times. I have never been to Korea.

나는 4시간동안 계속 피자를 먹고 있다. In English this is known as "present perfect progressive." (미안, 영어 문법 때문에 골치 아프겠죠?) I have been eating pizza for 4 hours. When the perfect progressive tense is used, the action is still continuing--it hasn't stopped. But the combination with the "past participle" makes it also "perfect" and implies some relationship with the current situation. Simple present progressive would be "I am eating pizza." We also have "past perfect progressive 침대 들어가서 지기 전에 나는 4시간동안 계속 피자를 먹고 있었다 I had been eating pizza for 4 hours before going to bed/ Before going to bed, I had been eating pizza for 4 hours.

(4시간 전에 피자가게 들어와서 지금까지) or (2시부터 지금까지) We have been eating pizza since we arrived 4 hours ago. (present perfect progressive) We had been eating pizza for 4 hours before / until we left the restaurant. (past perfect progressive)

More examples of past perfect progressive--

They had been dating for 4 years before they got married.

He had been working there for 10 years before quitting.

I had been hoping she would call when she suddenly appeared on my doorstep.

Starlit had been regretting quitting for more than a year when she started studying again.

March 25, 2017

roberto727
  1. 나는 피자를 먹었다. I ate pizza. 나는 피자를 먹었다. (언제 먹었는지 모름, 시간부사를 써야 한다.) ( 야 밥먹었어? Have you eaten lunch ? - 안 먹었으면 지금 같이 먹자라는 의미가 내포되었을 수도 있고 그냥 니가 배고픈지 궁금할 수도 있는 질문인데 )

언제 먹었는지 모름 시간부사를 써야 한다.

꼭 시간부사 아니지만 어떤 부사나 필요있다. I ate an hour ago. I ate before coming home. We ate in a restaurant. I ate with a friend.

I read the book last night. I read the book on the train. I read the book to my son. I read the book before seeing the movie. How did you do so well on the test? I read the book. How do you know so much about David Copperfield. I read the book.

야 밥먹었어?

could be translated either way.

"Did you eat?"
Maybe you are curious, checking up, or just making conversation. (no real thought of inviting the other person to eat) 그냥 니가 배고픈지 궁금할 수도 있는 질문

"Have you eaten."

Usually when we use the present perfect, we intend to invite the person to eat if he hasn't already eaten. 안 먹었으면 지금 같이 먹자라는 의미

Yes, I ate lunch는 언제 먹었는지 알수없다.

아닌데 "언제" 과 관련은 업습니다. 이건 국어 하고 딱 같은 거요. "밥 먹았니?" "그래 머겄다." "Did you eat?" "Yah, I ate." 밥 먹은 사람은 물런 언제 먹었다는 건 알죠.

March 25, 2017

roberto727

I have disobeyed my parents. 나는 부모님께 방금 반항했다.(지금까지 막 대들었다. ) 나는 한번 반항해 본 적이 있다. = 한번 반항했다.(여태 살면서 지금까지 딱 한번) 나는 계속 반항했다. (유치원 때 시작해서 어른인 지금까지 그렇게 해왔다.) Present perfect could be used in either situation. "Sorry, I can't go out with you today, because I have disobeyed my parents. I am grounded for a week." This is in reference to the one most recent experience. (This person may or may not have disobeyed on other occasions.) Simple past could also be used. "I disobeyed my parents, so I can't go out with you for a week." The two sentences mean essentially the same thing, but with the past tense, the focus is more on the reason. With the present perfect, the focus is more on the result (the condition that exists now.)

I have disobeyed my parents since kindergarten. I'm a terrible son, and I know they will never trust me again. Of course, context is necessary to determine which way present perfect is being used.

"지금까지 막 대들었다" 이 문장을 보고 계속 그럴지 마음 변해그럴지 알 수 없죠? 영어도 그렇다. I have disobeyed my parents since I was small, and I intend to keep making my own decisions. I have disobeyed my parents up to now, but this time I am going to follow their wishes.

현재완료 : I have bought the book. (나는 그 책을 샀다. ....과거에 그 책을 사서 지금도 가지고 있다)

맞긴 맞는데 이제 읽을려고 하는 내포가 됐다. (내포라는 말을 가르첬어 고맙다.)

I have bought the book, so I am ready to take the course. I have bought the book, so you can quit reminding me. I have bought the book, so you don't have to. I'll lend it to you when I am finished. I have bought the book, so now I can find out what the truth about him really is.

March 25, 2017

roberto727

현재완료 : 과거의 한 시점에서 지금까지 ,,,, ~해 왔다. Not necessarily. We do use it that way, but that it is not the only way present perfect is used. I have lived in Korea, and I think about it often. I left Korea in 1973. When we use present perfect to describe an experience, it is not always something that is continuing, and, indeed, could have been experienced a long time ago. 해온 것은 추억만이에요.

• He has read a book. Have +pp 로 표현 description 그는 책을 읽었다. I don't think I would ever translate "He has read a book" as 그는 책을 읽었다. It's OK, I guess, for the basic meaning, but doesn't capture the nuance of the relation to the present. My 6 year-old grandson is very smart. He has read a book. 손자는 벌써 책 한권 다 읽어봤다. I am using the present perfect tense to emphasize how smart he is now.

그는 이 책을 읽은 적이 없다. • He has not read a book before. 영어에 관사들은 아주 중요하다. 문장 번역 = 그는 지금 까지 책 그런건 안 읽어봤다. "이 책" 이란 "a book" 으로 번역하면 안된다. He has not read this book before. 이라고 해야죠.

He bought a book ten years ago. He still reads(동사원형) a book. 그는 10년전에 책을 샀다. 그는 여전히(아직도) 그 책을 읽는다. = He has read a book for ten years. 그는 여전히(아직도) 그 책을 읽는다

그는 여전히(아직도) 그 책을 읽는다. He still reads it / that book.. You are discussing a particular book so "a book" (부정관사) 쓰면 안된다.

"He has read the book for 10 years." implies that he has consulted or referenced the book for 10 years.

그는 10년동안 책을 계속해서 읽고 있다.(어쩌다 한번 읽더라도 지금도 읽는다는 느낌) My translation would be "He has been reading this book for 10 years. (He may have read it several times We don't know.)

쭉 정리하다보니 read 동사는 Hey, 너 이 책 읽어봤니? Yes, I have read the book. 응, 그 책 읽어봤어.= 읽어봤지. = 읽어본 적 있어. = 읽었어.
너 이 책 읽어봤니? 하고 너 이 책 읽었니? 차이가 있어요? Many English speakers would probably tell you there is no difference between "Did you read the book?" and "Have you read the book?" And they are essentially correct. But to me, with past tense I am just looking for information. With present perfect, I am inviting you to talk about it. And my feeling is that there might be some similarity in Korean. "읽었어" 대답하면, 딱 끄난거다, 더 말 필요 없다. "읽어봤지" 그러면 아마 그 책에 대해 이야기 하고싶다는 느낌 이 나올 수 있다.

반말로 써서 죄송해요. 편하게 하세요. 실은 에날에 전 할아버지답게 Starllit에게 막 함부로 반말로 햇는데 바로 그 후에 Starlit이 DL에서 싹 빠저앖아버렸네요. 전 큰 실수를 했다고 요때 까지 생각 해 왔을걸요.

March 26, 2017

starlit-space

Thank you. I have been reading your response. I have not read it all yet.

March 26, 2017

starlit-space

현재완료가 무엇인가 하고 싶은 말이나 느낌이 포함된 말인거죠? 제가 영어를 더 잘하게 될때 이것을 잘 사용할 수 있을 것 같아요.

한국 몇몇 영어강사들 유튜브도 봤어요. 1+1=2 라는 공식적으로 된 것이 많이 있었어요. 현재완료는 have+ pp, 현재완료진행은 have been -ing 등등.

'현재완료다 현재완료진행이다'라는 단어를 계속 생각하는 것이 영어를 더 못하게 하는 것 같아요. 그래서 저도 학교 다닐 때 영어를 포기했어요.

그리고 한국에서는 완료, 경험, 계속, 결과에 따라 해석이 달라져요. 요즘 아이들은 어떤 식으로 배우는지 모르지만 제가 가지고 있는 책은 그렇게 쓰여 있어요.

상황에 따라 한국어로 '-한 적이 있다.' , '-했다.' 등으로 해석이 가능해요. "이야~나이도 어린데 책을 (다) 읽었어" ///

듀오링고에서 다양한 문장을 반복 연습하는 것이 좋다는 생각이 들었어요. 자신도 모르게, 익숙하게 말이 나오는 때도 있으니까요. 아직 조금밖에 하지 않아서 실력이 늘지는 않았어요.

March 27, 2017

roberto727

Language is fascinating. Even two native English speakers can misinterpret what is being said in their own language. I'm sure the same is true with Korean speakers. Translating from one language to another presents many more difficulties, especially when the culture and the basic structure of the language is so different. Translating a sentence perfectly word for word will not always provide a perfect interpretation, especially with regard to nuance. Think of the difference between 나는 그거 좋아. and 내가 그거 좋아. They both translate into English the same way. I like it. or It's good for me. But in Korean there is a nuance of difference. In the same way "I read the book". or" I have read the book." can translate the same way into Korean, even though there is a different nuance.

March 27, 2017

roberto727

언어란 대단히 재미있는건데요.똑같은 나라 두 사람도 자신의 말 하면서 오해는 당할 수 있는데 다른 나라 언어로 번역 할 때 물런 골란한 점은 훨신 더 많겠죠. 특히 문화나 언어구조는 많이 다르다 겅우에. 번역은 전확히 한 말로 한 말로 한는데도 완벽한 해석은 자주 안 나와요. 미묘한 뉘앙스들을 전하는 개 쉬운 일이 아닙니다. 예를 둘어서 국어 문장 쉬운 거 두개 생각해봅시다. “나는 그거 좋아.” 하고 “내가 그거 좋아.” “는” 때문에 차이가 있는데 엉어로 똑같이 I like it. 이나 It’s good for me. 마찬가지로 “I read the book.” and “I have read the book” 한국말로 같은 말로 나오지만 영어에는 미묘한 뉘앙스가 있습니다.

March 27, 2017

starlit-space

You speak korean well.

http://m.wordbook.naver.com/conversation#/endic/20170328?tabIndex=0 네이버영어회화인데 모바일버전에만 있다고 하네요.

http://audioclip.naver.com/channels/163 Pc 버전에는 글은 없고 음성은 있어요.

여기 대화중에 I lost it. Buttons are hard to find. 라고 있는데 이럴 때 I have lost it. 으로 하는게 맞지 않나요?

March 28, 2017

roberto727

I sympathize with anyone trying to understand English grammar, especially when perfect and progressive tenses are combined.
I studied English grammar. Simple past tense--the action is complete. (I am no longer studying.)

I have studied English grammar. Present perfect tense. The action is complete, but there is some relation between the past complete action and the current situation. (Maybe I am offering to help someone study English grammar.)

I have been studying English grammar. Present perfect progressive. The action started in the past and continues in the present.
Simple Present Progressive-- "I am studying English grammar" might be translated the same into Korean, but with the perfect tense there is a nuance of time.

However even I as a native speaker can't really tell the difference between-- "I have studied it for a year, and still don't understand." and "I have been studying it for a year, and still don't understand." ㅋㅋㅋ

March 27, 2017

roberto727

"Thank you. I have been reading your response. I have not read it all yet." --an example of perfect grammar, employing both the past perfect and past perfect progressive tenses.

March 28, 2017

roberto727

Sorry, I am old fashioned and do not have a modern cell phone. I use an old flip phone--no aps. I don't do much on social media, but I do have a facebook page that I don't use very much. You are welcome to contact me by email.

March 28, 2017

roberto727

I can't see very much of the Naver dialogue, but will try to answer your question. "I lost a button." (Simply stating a fact. He's not necessarily concerned about it.)

"I have lost a button." ( The meaning is the same, but now we have the feeling that he is concerned about it in the present. He probably wants his wife to help him replace it.

I put the kids to bed. (Just stating a fact for the purpose of informing.) I have put the kids to bed. ( So now we can talk) or ( I can help you now.)

He missed the train. (simple fact) He has missed the train. (now we are concerned about his current situation and the problems created by missing the train.)

March 28, 2017

starlit-space

Thank you. It's very profound and mysterious. 매우 오묘하네요.

네이버 pc버전으로 음성이라도 나오는 것을 찾아드렸다고 생각했는데..죄송합니다.

하나는 단순하게 단추 떨어졌다고 알리는 것과

다른 하나는 똑같이 떨어졌다고 말하는데도 뭘 어떻게 하고 싶다는 생각이 들어 있네요.

한국어로는 어떻게 서로 다르게 해석할 지 저는 잘 모르겠어요. 그냥 느낌 기억했다가 or 문장 외웠다가 말할 수 밖에 없겠어요.

Same here. I don't use a facebook too.

March 28, 2017

roberto727

Same here. I don't use a facebook too. Another example of how English is very different from Korean. We rarely use "too" in a sentence with "no" or "not". I don't use Facebook either.

오늘 학교에 안 갔어. I didn't go to school today. 나도. I didn't either / me neither.

Starlit doesn't like English grammar. Robbie doesn't either.

Of course, we could rephrase those sentences to use "too".

I avoid Facebook.--Me too. / I do too.

I skipped school today. So did I. / I did too.

Starlit hates English grammar. Robbie does too.

March 29, 2017

roberto727

This is another case where you need context. Again we are dealing with the perfect tense, so there is an assumed relationship with another event., and since it is present perfect, the other event or condition is current, while the reading of the book has been completed.

He hasn't seen the movie, but he has read the book.

He has read the book, but he hasn't written a book report yet.

How does he know that? He has read the book.

June 13, 2015

starlit-space

답변 감사합니다. 제가 심각한 영어 초보라 긴 문장은 해석이 어려워요, 일단 해석해 보았습니다. - 이것은 당신이 문맥을 필요로 하는 다른 경우이다. 다시 우리는 완료시제를 다룰 것이다, 그래서 또 다른 사건과 가정 관계에 있다. 그리고 현재완료이다. 나머지 사건이나 조건은 현재다. 책 읽는 동안 완료되었다. X(

그는 영화를 못 봤지만 책은 읽었다.

그는 책을 읽었지만 아직 독서록을 쓰지 않았다.

그는 그것을 어떻게 알고 있을까? 그는 그 책을 읽어봤다.

20150613

그렇다면 위 번역 답은 맞는 거겠네요~.

June 13, 2015

roberto727

그는 그 책을 읽어봤다. Are we sure he finished the book? Could it be translated "He tried to read the book."??

June 13, 2015

roberto727

When we think of "noise" we think of an unpleasant sound. Better to say "I like the sound of falling rain."
So, where do you live in Korea? I was stationed in Osan many years ago, and, after getting out of the Air Force, lived in 이문동 in Seoul. I love your country and the people and had planned to stay, but returned to America when martial law was declared.

June 14, 2015

starlit-space

Oh, 그런가요? if you returned to your country when martial law was declared. 꽤 오래전이네요. where do you live in America? I live in seoul. but I'll move other area.

What is the meaning of "getting out of ~"?

June 14, 2015

roberto727

...,but I'll move to another area.

Prepositions seem to be very difficult for Korean speakers since their placement is the opposite in your language.

I live in a small city in central California, half way between San Francisco and Los Angeles. My wife is Korean and we were able to visit her family in Korea two years ago. It was a wonderful trip.

Yes, it was a long time ago that martial law was declared--1973. At the time I was teaching conversational English privately, and also taught a small group of veterinarians at the 농대 once a week, and I taught their children once a week in the evening. Those were very good times for me.

June 14, 2015

roberto727

그러면 이해한 것이 맞나 싶네요. So, I really want to get my understandings right. 이라 그뜻인가? or " I really want to know if my understandings are right."

June 14, 2015

starlit-space

처음 물어본 궁금증은 이해를 했어요.

다만 실제로 말로 적절하게 활용을 못한다면, 이해를 하긴 했어도 이해한 것이 아닐지도 모른다. 그런 의미였어요. self-mocking 운전을 책으로만 읽어서 운전을 할 줄 모르는 느낌

June 14, 2015

roberto727

Did you think of that yourself,or did you copy it? I think you have taken that idea from someone else.

꼭 훔친개 아니다. We have taken his idea and improved upon it.

Let's take your idea and work on it a little longer.

It may take a lot of ideas to come up with a good plan.

Let's take the idea of you going into politics. Do you realize how difficult it is to be true to yourself in that field?

June 14, 2015

starlit-space

I am self studying. I did translations. I looked it up in a dictionary(사전에서 찾아보았어요). reberto의 댓글은 단어 찾아가면서 직접 해석했습니다. (It took about an hour. ) But "I have taken a wrong idea about this part." 문장은 인터넷에서 그대로 copy했어요. 알고 싶은 말인 "착각했다" 를 검색해서 얻은 문장입니다. 지금 self 해석해보니 -"나는 이 부분에 대해 잘못된 생각을 가졌다."- 라고 해석되니 제가 하려던 말이 아니었어요.

그리고 steal이란 단어에 다른 뜻이 있는지 검색해봤는데 도용, 훔치다라는 뜻만 있길래 그 단어로 번역했어요 . http://me2.do/5TIg5icE

It would be used when you steal someone's idea. => 누군가의 생각을 가져왔을 때 사용할 수 있다.

June 14, 2015

manner0814

호로롤로로ㅗㅗㄹ로

May 5, 2019
매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.