डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"घोड़ा तुम्हारा है"

अनुवाद:The horse is yours

3 साल पहले

2 टिप्पणियाँ


dharmendra555

The horse is your is right.... Why" yours"

3 साल पहले

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Your is an possessive pronoun and yours is a possessive adjective which means yours describe the specialty of object to which it's associated.
'The horse is yours.' means the specialty of horse is that it is your. 'It is your horse.' means that the horse belongs to you.
Both things eventually mean the same, just 'your' works like an pronoun and 'yours' work like an adjective.

3 साल पहले