"Mi neniam manĝas sekan panon."

Translation:I never eat dry bread.

June 12, 2015

21 Comments


BaconPhoenix

~imagines wet bread~ ew...

June 12, 2015

Criculann

There's nothing better than bread dipped in vinegar. So wet bread all the way! :D

June 15, 2015

Cavman144

really? vinegar?

April 28, 2016

FredCapp

Well, I like that also with a bit of olive oil.

April 28, 2016

aanaaaa

?????? I never eat wet bread .... Can someone explain it to me? English is not my mother tongue .... Maybe dry bread is something as old bread that stays bad for eating? a kind of dry and hard bread ....

June 13, 2015

FredCapp

Dry is another way of saying "without butter" in restaurants and coffee shops. Being one of those people with a dairy allergy I've gotten used to asking for my toast, and bread, dry.

But I do like dipping bread into oil and vinegar which tends to dampen it a bit.

June 21, 2015

salivanto

Wow, so many conflicting answers. Here's a fourth. I grew up in the northeast USA and to me, dry bread means stale bread or possibly bread which was never very good in the first place. I've never heard of any of these other meanings. To me, "dry bread" contrasts with "fresh bread" or possibly "moist bread."

April 29, 2016

GrandaUrso

Dry bread has always meant for me bread that's old and stale. Unfit for anything other than using as a baseball bat if it's a loaf. ;)

April 29, 2016

Criculann

Dry bread just means it's not wet. Your bread might be wet if you soak it in soup or vinegar or, which sounds less tasty, if it falls in a bucket of water.

June 15, 2015

BaconPhoenix

I agree with Criculann. I'm a native English speaker and this sentence confused me for a little while. I think you could also say "plain bread" here, meaning without any butter, cheese, vinegar, soup, etc. etc. etc. But "dry bread" is not a something you would ever see on a menu, for instance. (Neither is "wet bread!") I wouldn't worry about it too much. :)

June 18, 2015

jc_eca03

Yes, I am a native Portuguese speaker and this sentence is common, like : "pão seco".

August 25, 2016

VinoVirinoKanto

As as a native speaker of American English, I second the opinion that the phrase "dry bread" is strange.

December 26, 2016

trezapoioi1

Well neither I am English, but to me this sentence doesn't sound weird at all, as in many languages dry bread is just old bread that dried up.

July 16, 2017

PierreAuza

Ankaux mi neniam mangxas flavan negxon

October 23, 2015

Porkybeefy

Maybe the speaker is a duck. :)

October 4, 2016

Stillemere

Sed mi ĉiam manĝas sekan panon. Estas pli bongusta laŭ mi.

October 16, 2016

GEOvanneGEO

I just love me some bread and water.

November 18, 2016

brunofrra

I like to wet my bread in chocolate milk, but the breadcrumbs in the milk aren't nice, so I bite dry bread and then gulp some milk on top.

July 29, 2017

Novian12

Ĉu do vi volas akvopanon??

November 27, 2017

AcerMapleB

Why "mangxas" and not "mangxi"?

April 7, 2017

FredCapp

Ĉar I never to eat dry bread estas malbona gramatiko en ĉiu lingvo kiu mi konas.

April 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.