"Kjelene står på bordet."

Translation:The saucepans are standing on the table.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Barzoulou

Take a book. If it's laying on its cover, den ligger. If it's standing on one edge, den står.

2 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Could they also ligger på bordet, or are they too... tall, sturdy for that? I feel like I'm starting to get a feel for when to use which, but this one surprised me a little.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

I'm not Norwegian, but in Dutch we do a similar thing. If the pan was laying upside-down, I think 'ligger' would be appropriate, or if the fork was standing straight up somehow, you could use 'står'. What might help is if you image a set of eyes on the object, and then see if it's laying down or standing.

That said, at least in Dutch, nobody would care that much if you use the wrong one. I doubt I would even personally notice.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I think they're too 'tall and sturdy'. I'm not really sure though. Spoons and forks, however, would 'ligge på bordet'.

3 years ago

mazeido

Coming from German, I'd say that if something is taller than it's wide (or about the same) it would probably "stå".

Or alternatively, if you can tip something over, that means it "stands" if not it "lies".

Not 100% applicable though because, at least in German, plates (e.g.) "stand" on the table.

2 years ago

fouad899633

Man trenger bare en kjele ,hva man kan gjøre med flere ?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

You can have your meatsauce in one and your bechamel sauce in the other, and then you can make a lasagne.

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

ALLE KJELENE

1 year ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

When i hear this i imagine cartoon saucepans with legs, standing on the table

2 years ago

zvalentia
zvalentia

If you type 'kjelen' into Google Translate it says boiler, and if you type 'sauce pan' into Google you get pictures of a boiler. Therefore, 'sauce pan' must be another term for boiler, which means 'kjelen' also means boiler. Also, I asked my Norwegian husband and he said he would use the word 'boiler' in English.

2 years ago

Jarl67

In American English, you would never use boiler for sauce pan.

1 year ago

Tom77072
Tom77072

Nor in British English... (a boiler would be a big tank used to heat up water for central heating, or perhaps part of a steam engine). Where is boiler used to mean saucepan?

9 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

It is derived from the same root word as English 'kettle', originally a cauldron or boiling pot, so it makes sense why the meaning extends that far.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

If you need cognates to associate with the vocabulary to help remember , think of this as 'The kettles stand upon the board' (the saucepans are on the table).

1 year ago

Strandfloh
Strandfloh

I am as confused as others: according to some reliable online dictionaries kjele means kettle whereas saucepan seems to be gryte or kasserolle in Norwegian.

4 months ago

cdnmark

I don't see any examples of Kjelene meaning saucepans on Google or in Google Translate. The closest is 'boilers'.

2 years ago

cursorcorner

Google translations are driven by users. It's possible to suggest better translations or even sign up as a moderator for them. It uses statistics to determine which moderators deserve the most attention, but anyone can contribute.

1 year ago

tdelpierre

I was looking on google as well, and "en kjele" means a 'pot'.

2 years ago

cursorcorner

Another word for pot is sauce pan, but they aren't generally called that anymore, at least not in America.

1 year ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Unless you cook regularly or professionally. Go to the store and you will see many labeled as such. Also, most recipes call for a saucepan. It refers to a certain type of general use pot with high sides and not too much surface area like a skillet.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.