Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"До побачення, моє місто!"

Translation:Goodbye, my city!

3 years ago

15 Comments


Tmc217

Is місто also translated to "town"? Or should it only be used for city?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

A lot of languages do not draw a distinction between a town and a city. English is, actually, the odd one here. Місто is used for both.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We have only місто, for both - town and city

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

You could say city is місто and town is містечко. But usually we don't think baout that much. We just make a difference between city/town (misto) and a village (selo)

2 years ago

Kostas358806

could you also translate "До побачення" as something along the lines of: "until we meet again" or something that implies that you are going to return? If this is the case, is it considered right now to have this meaning amongst most people using this phrase or not?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"До побачення" does imply that you are going to return. So there's another word "Прощавай(те)" which you can use if you don't want to see that person again. But it's not something that you would say to, for example, sales person or taxi driver (even though it's not very likely that you will see them again), because you actually might meet them again. And "Прощавай" clears shows that you would rather not. You may say that to your ex-partner, spouse or if you're going to leave your city/country forever :)

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I know бачити means "to see" so I guess this means "until we see each other again?"

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Побачення is actually a date/meeting :)

2 years ago

Kostas358806

Is there a way to say goodbye without presenting any intent to see that person again or not ?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

As I said, the word is "Прощавай(те)'

2 years ago

Kostas358806

I guess I wasn't clear enough. Lets say that you don't mind seeing that person again but the odds are that you won't, or at least you believe that you won't. ( for example, lets say that someone you know is migrating somewhere and you take it for granted that you aren't going to see him again, as you don't consider yourself to be economically able to do so.) You aren't gonna tell them "see ya" nor anything amongst the lines of:"I don't wanna see you again". So is there a Ukrainian phrase to say goodbye that does not imply any of the two English phrases above(the ones in the " ")

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

«До побачення» це «до свидания» російською мовою. А є переклад на російське «пока»? Поки? Бувай?

2 years ago

Halyna_ua
Halyna_ua

Yes, actually it is Бувай single, бувайте plural form

1 year ago

LukeRobloxFan

My sister said that this sentence was annoying in English and how it sounds

8 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Goodbye, my city!" That's perfectly fine

8 months ago