"До побачення, моє місто!"

Translation:Goodbye, my city!

June 12, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamiedoeslangs

Possibly not the best sentence to keep included at the moment


hectorlqr

This sentence hits different after Feb 24.


MaryLea11

I am finding this sentence very sad, at the moment. Certainly very memorable.


elizadeux

This is the saddest sentence I've ever seen.


Tmc217

Is місто also translated to "town"? Or should it only be used for city?


Shady_arc

A lot of languages do not draw a distinction between a town and a city. English is, actually, the odd one here. Місто is used for both.


Vinnfred

We have only місто, for both - town and city


spicy_wolf

You could say city is місто and town is містечко. But usually we don't think baout that much. We just make a difference between city/town (misto) and a village (selo)


Kostas358806

could you also translate "До побачення" as something along the lines of: "until we meet again" or something that implies that you are going to return? If this is the case, is it considered right now to have this meaning amongst most people using this phrase or not?


Vinnfred

"До побачення" does imply that you are going to return. So there's another word "Прощавай(те)" which you can use if you don't want to see that person again. But it's not something that you would say to, for example, sales person or taxi driver (even though it's not very likely that you will see them again), because you actually might meet them again. And "Прощавай" clears shows that you would rather not. You may say that to your ex-partner, spouse or if you're going to leave your city/country forever :)


GeneM.

I know бачити means "to see" so I guess this means "until we see each other again?"


Vinnfred

Побачення is actually a date/meeting :)


JacobLynn

I live in Львів. Basically the center of Ukrainain language speaking. They use these words a bit differently.

До побачення is very formal, too formal for friends and it does not mean you will see each other again, at least not thay same day however the word means this, until the next meeting might be a translation of the emotion.

побачимось If you plan to see each other later that same day 'see you later'.

бувай which just means 'bye' and is not formal. This is probably no feeling of see you later.

Дaвай is a magical word. I have heard people have a long conversation with only this word. It can me i agree, hurry up, lets do it, and goodbye.


Kostas358806

Is there a way to say goodbye without presenting any intent to see that person again or not ?


Vinnfred

As I said, the word is "Прощавай(те)'


Kostas358806

I guess I wasn't clear enough. Lets say that you don't mind seeing that person again but the odds are that you won't, or at least you believe that you won't. ( for example, lets say that someone you know is migrating somewhere and you take it for granted that you aren't going to see him again, as you don't consider yourself to be economically able to do so.) You aren't gonna tell them "see ya" nor anything amongst the lines of:"I don't wanna see you again". So is there a Ukrainian phrase to say goodbye that does not imply any of the two English phrases above(the ones in the " ")


theoriesofstring

Please reconsider this one for a while.


Simone444240

What das До побачення means, if you want to translate it literally? I checked both words and побачення seems to mean "meeting, appointment" and До means "to". Does it mean something like "until our meeting" or "until we see each other again"?


va-diim

«До побачення» це «до свидания» російською мовою. А є переклад на російське «пока»? Поки? Бувай?


Halyna_ua

Yes, actually it is Бувай single, бувайте plural form


JacobLynn

In american english we dont refer to places as villages, even in the population is 500 people or less. So more than likely american english town = село, city = місто


Danielkaas94

Prosti menya moi dom rodnoi

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.