"Pro via febro, vi devas resti hejme."

Translation:Because of your fever, you must stay home.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Neotecha

"Vi devas resti" translated to "you must stay"

How would you say "you must rest"?

May 28, 2016

markaragnossith

The word "ripozi" means "to rest".


Neotecha

Ah, I hate those words that I can read or hear and understand without issue, but can't remember when I want to. Thank you!


Handrisuselo

"Resti" is the false friend of "rest"; "to rest". Be careful!


bryanhumano

Would there be any difference between using "pro" and "ĉar" here?


balou67

Ĉar calls for action: "Ĉar vi havas febron, vi devas resti hejme."

"Because of" vs. "because".


mark6662

Why not "restu" instead of "resti"


markaragnossith

"Restu" is conjugated. Esperanto phrases can have exactly one conjugated verb. You could write "restu hejme" but the meaning would be the imperative "stay home!" Which is not really the meaning of the translation.


randypg

Will not accept ' on account of ' your fever, etc .

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.