"Pro via febro, vi devas resti hejme."

Translation:Because of your fever, you must stay home.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Neotecha

"Vi devas resti" translated to "you must stay"

How would you say "you must rest"?

2 years ago

markaragnossith

The word "ripozi" means "to rest".

2 years ago

Neotecha

Ah, I hate those words that I can read or hear and understand without issue, but can't remember when I want to. Thank you!

2 years ago

bryanhumano

Would there be any difference between using "pro" and "ĉar" here?

3 years ago

balou67

Ĉar calls for action: "Ĉar vi havas febron, vi devas resti hejme."

"Because of" vs. "because".

3 years ago

Handrisuselo

"Resti" is the false friend of "rest"; "to rest". Be careful!

11 months ago

mark6662

Why not "restu" instead of "resti"

7 months ago

markaragnossith

"Restu" is conjugated. Esperanto phrases can have exactly one conjugated verb. You could write "restu hejme" but the meaning would be the imperative "stay home!" Which is not really the meaning of the translation.

6 months ago

randypg
Plus

Will not accept ' on account of ' your fever, etc .

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.