1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "In my opinion, the winter wi…

"In my opinion, the winter will be very severe here in Russia."

Translation:Laŭ mi, la vintro estos tre severa ĉi tie en Rusio.

June 13, 2015

3 Comments


bryanhumano

The mouseover reduces "In my opinion" to Laŭ. Is this an error or a really cool feature of Esperanto that the "mi" is implied


balou67

It's an error. I've never seen or heard laŭ alone, and I can't imagine its meaning. ("Laŭe" (accordingly/alongly) is the closest, but would hardly replace "laŭ mi".)


Dalingo8

I saw this comment, so I tried to answer without MI - "Laŭ, la vintro estos...". It's not accepted, so I guess Laŭ must have a pronoun.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.