1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nello zucchero"

"Nello zucchero"

Translation:In the sugar

December 27, 2012

222 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Flippi273

A phrase that is said is "il cuore nello zucchero" - "The heart in the sugar" It is a way of saying you are with your loved one

February 5, 2013

Sarah-Cheung

"The heart in the sugar"? That surely is a sweetheart!! :D

June 13, 2015

renae30590

Man,you have a lot of languages with high levels. How long have you been using duolingo.

February 23, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you. I've been on Duolingo for about half a month longer than what my streak shows. :)

February 23, 2016

GeorgeDimen

Thank you for your response. I am trying to learn Spanish with French and Italian but I am gonna follow you advice because learning them at once is HARD. Again, thank you!

May 17, 2016

Chris.44

If you want ,I can help you with Italian and Spanish.

This is my number +1 408 430 4716 .

We can create a group about lenguajes like Italian and french in whatsapp.

July 3, 2017

GeorgeDimen

Hi Sarah! Any tips for not mixing them up?

May 14, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Oh, thanks for asking! I don't know if I'm qualified to give tips though.

I put Italian aside long ago because I used to mix Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese up all the time. However, I did manage not to mix French and Portuguese up. I think it's because I'm more familiar and comfortable with French.

So I would suggest that you focus on one language at a time, and gradually shift to another one when you feel confident enough with the former.

Good luck with your studies!

May 16, 2016

almarioboter

Wow. I admire your duolingo streak. Seeing many languages that you had learned, makes me excited on what will be my progression 800 days from now. Any tips on learning french please? I tried learning french first, but i find it more easily to learn spanish.

May 3, 2017

aspira24

Yes it is

July 4, 2015

werkerqueen

I bet you're from 9gag

February 15, 2016

marziotta

I never heard "il cuore nello zucchero" but idioms can change from region to region.

March 4, 2013

XxAriiOVOExX

It means my heart is in the sugar. Sooooooooooo sweet!!!!!

October 17, 2016

kerollosha1

Il coure nello zucchero

November 12, 2015

Esper984414

That's cuore, not coure :)

December 5, 2015

shelbyyclarke

That's so freaking cute.

December 29, 2014

charafilastine

i love Italy

January 15, 2015

LVdm13

Me toooo

March 21, 2019

HSunshine1

: )

November 15, 2016

katlover32

same <3. Are you from Pakistan?

October 14, 2015

charafilastine

No I'am from Algeria ^^

October 14, 2015

katlover32

Oh sorry I thought that was the pakistan flag

November 22, 2015

renae30590

Hetalia!!!!! I love that anime

February 25, 2016

TajammulAl

Im from Pakistan

May 25, 2016

oblivion222

!!interessante

September 14, 2014

Johann537570

Ist das deutsch?

June 22, 2017

PaulDesler

No, that would be interessant

October 8, 2017

GabrielDayot

Sorry, but it's cuore

June 21, 2015

sojournerbliss

Good to know since I'm not on the idioms lesson it seems a weird one to start a basic lesson with.

July 15, 2015

1634738

Wow

November 17, 2014

JakobServr

Thanks for elucidating. Without context it was super weird.

May 27, 2017

BelleNichtZalf

Sweet.

April 16, 2016

anonymous1342

You spelled it incorrectly, you should have said "cuore"

December 5, 2016

urnotjohn

It's "cuore" tho. But that's sweet.

July 11, 2017

mike491582

Cab eedeeedw cab

March 5, 2016

ryebass

I've been know to exclaim "darn! I accidentally clipped my toenails IN THE SUGAR..."

May 16, 2013

Florizel28

Award for Best Comment in This Lesson. Hilarious. Personally, my hair is always falling out into the rice basket.

January 30, 2014

SaintUrsula

... in the sugar? Like, "have you seen my car keys?" "yes, in the sugar." Yeah, I'll just go with that.

September 17, 2014

jordanjamesok

Or, "I accidentaly mixed some cocaine nello zucchero. "

January 17, 2015

raveneye7g

okay, that makes sense actually...

February 8, 2015

PiaAlicia-

ah and i was thinking "Who put salt in the damn sugar jar?!!" but that one's much better.
;)

August 23, 2015

andarra

Haha great :D

September 14, 2016

nicorosella

Hahaha!!

June 7, 2016

vivadespina

Yeah, this one is a little strange. I think this is the first phrase we've seen in this course that isn't a complete sentence.

December 29, 2012

Elena18

I've actually seen LOTS of phrases (not sure whether it may have been later in the course as I'm reviewing).

March 4, 2013

AudimarAlv

Eu também acho!

April 18, 2014

jordanjamesok

This is a complete sentence.

January 17, 2015

Foggy51

I believe they are simply attempting to demonstrate the nel vs. nello concept and not concerned if the phrase is actually useful to know.

September 16, 2013

cubbear

oh sadly i cannot differ one from another...nel...nello

November 8, 2014

Sacredmaiden

So, is nello plural and nel singular?

February 12, 2013

TheGandalf

No, nello is for any word you'd use "lo" with. Nel is for any word you'd use "il" with. "nello"="in lo", "nel"="in il". They're both singular, they just depend on what letter the next word starts with, like "a" and "an" in English.

March 19, 2013

Angel6243

So what do you use when you have a noun that starts with a vowel? Is it still "nel?"

March 19, 2014

AmyCarleton

Grazie! That's super helpful!

June 8, 2015

cubbear

danke sehr

November 8, 2014

stefranz1

Nell' which is in + l'

September 10, 2017

RolandoOvi1

Tack så mycket

March 24, 2015

TheGandalf

Du är velkommen.

March 24, 2015

raveneye7g

oh, thanks a lot! that clear things up.

February 8, 2015

zhhlily020

What will come out when "a+il", "a+lo", "a+la", "a+le"?

April 8, 2014

Beki33

al, allo, alla, alle

June 17, 2014

zhhlily020

Thanks a lot!!

August 1, 2014

araviselaine

exactly what I needed!

November 17, 2015

Moblinkebab

Oh no! Someone send help! I'm in the sugar again!

August 13, 2014

awo

What is the difference between 'il' and 'lo'?

December 6, 2013

jgbachand

They are both forms of the masculine definite article (meaning "the"), therefore used before masculine nouns. The difference is that "lo" is used before those words (masculine!) that begin with letters like "z", "y", "gn", "ps", and those masculine words that begin with "s + another consonant", like "sp", "st", etc. So. "lo zoo", "lo psicologo," "lo studente", "lo specchio," "lo zucchero"; but, "il bigletto," "il ragazzo," "il vento," etc.

December 7, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Thank you! This is the explanation I was looking for. I kept thinking "il zucherro," which is obviously incorrect (but in my head it sounded right). Now that you mentioned the use of "lo" before a word that beings with "z" it makes more sense.

    October 26, 2014

enilevkay

    Grazie mille! Now I become to understand it. =)

    February 18, 2015

JasminePiere

    What is the difference between nel and nello?

    August 23, 2015

Suzylu

    Thanks for the discussion - now that i have gone a bit further on, I think they have been quite clever to use zucchero because it is memorable and makes us practice lo - something i have found difficult in the past

    April 8, 2013

Fabianaz1

    So when would you use "nel" and "nello" ?

    February 6, 2015

noobiere

    for those who are lost:

    When words such as in in or to are followed by articles like il, lo, la, le, gli they become one word. One does not say in il or in lo but nel or nello.

    capishe? (understand?)

    March 5, 2017

adaildux

    Could I use nel in this setence?

    March 13, 2013

rodri47

    Not really, because the article for zucchero is "lo", rather than "il"

    August 19, 2013

AhmedAlaaOsman

    Nello zucchero In the suger In + lo " un articolo determinativo" + Zucchero

    June 17, 2016

Mikayla797534

    what does Nello mean then if it does not mean in the

    October 2, 2016

Daanyaal2

    on the main page please can you edit it to add the definitions of each prepositions, thanks

    April 10, 2017

rmzhang

    you will understand the importance of this statement in Food 1 and Food 2.

    May 1, 2017

Lucian995780

    A wonderful way of saying I am with my sweetheart. il cuoro nello zucchero.

    November 5, 2017

SamuelBass511104

    What is the difference between Italian and latin

    June 2, 2018

savannahmckay

    Correct me if im wrong, but Italian came from Latin, as did French and Spanish. Imagine it like a evolved version of latin.

    February 6, 2019

Becca702635

    Why sometimes do you use 'nel' and other times you use 'nello'; eg - nel giornale eg - nello zucchero

    June 20, 2018

AlonEilat

    If you want to know when to use "nell, nel, al" etc. Go to this link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/tutors/grammar/language_notes/al.shtml

    If you want to know when to use "il, la, i, le" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

    I hope it was helpful :)

    August 7, 2018

Delphi

    I see similar examples in German course. FYI.

    January 5, 2013

hojicha615

    "In the sugar" was the: -entrance to Narnia -the Ring -plane tickets to New York

    September 19, 2014

MinaS.Herm

    Please can any one answer me....what is the difference between ho and ha?

    November 12, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      "Ho" is "have" and "ha" is "has."

      November 12, 2014

AnneBurnsx

      ho is =I have ha is =he she or it has

      December 12, 2014

lizziemerrill

      what does nello mean?

      October 7, 2015

CallumQuinn

      What could possibly be in the sugar? Sugar...?

      October 16, 2015

CallumQuinn

      Salt...?

      October 16, 2015

Sorren8

      no, l'ape

      May 24, 2017

sprout77

      whats the difference between nell and nello

      March 15, 2016

Mary426753

      In the sugar

      March 28, 2016

Deadpool723

      What's the difference between nello and nel?

      June 14, 2016

bello182

      I keep putting In the sugar it says its wrong! Well i guess i should report the problem.

      March 27, 2017

mariamabel13

      in the sugar = In the sugar the is no difference why the answer with small letter 'i' is wrong ?

      June 13, 2017

Abdullah_Bustami

      So what is the difference between " Nel " and " Nello " ?

      August 1, 2017

Jordan139537

      Whats the difference between Nel, and Nello

      January 25, 2018

ScottishScones

      Does the Z change from ts to dz when between vowels?

      February 5, 2018

jessie440499

      I keep writing the correct translation but the app won't accept and permit me to go on

      April 10, 2019

Kayla973416

      "In the sugar" makes no sense to me

      April 13, 2019

JojiAbhean

      Didn't fail this one, saved my grandpa from dying out of Diabetes

      April 17, 2019

Penelope43262

      Please adjust display so we can see what we did wrong when we answer incorrectly.

      May 15, 2019

clareomg

      How do i know when to use nel or nello for "in the"

      June 21, 2019

clareomg

      How do i know when to use nel or nello for in the?

      June 21, 2019

Mark455151

      What's the deal with 'in the sugar'? Is this a popular phrase in Italy? Does it have another meaning? Seems odd that that phrase jeeps keeps popping up.

      August 5, 2019

SusanCsiko

      So is "in the sugar" some kind of expression in Italian? Because I want to say it like it means "having it made". :D

      September 10, 2019

j_julia2.0

      Why is it nello zucchero but nel libro?

      September 14, 2019

NarrelleWe

      I didn't hear NELLO so got it incorrect. Have enjoyed reading the positive comments.

      September 28, 2019

AmeyaGadre1

      It shows error for typo too. Damn.

      September 29, 2019

DeathCube2

      Dove farfalla? Nello zuchero.

      October 12, 2019

alexhanly

      odd

      April 11, 2014

RobinJacob4

      Ants

      June 26, 2014

DonnaLauv

      I like my coffee in the sugar! ;-) Mi piace il mio café nello zucchero!

      July 19, 2014

GuiImamura

      I don't know if that works in Italian but I think I've never heard anybody say "coffee in sugar".

      January 26, 2018

amk2015

      I really don't understand the 'nello' and 'nel' thing...

      August 4, 2014

dxrsam

      nello = in + lo

      nel = in + il

      'Lo' is the definite article used before the the so-called "impure" consonants, i.e. s+consonant, gn, ps, x, or z.

      e.g. lo stato: the state

      nello stato: in the state

      October 11, 2014

Strijdera

      Can we discuss here also all the other lessons? In that case I can do the exam directly for the next level... :) thanks for all the explanations (y)

      December 11, 2014

lethal_gnome

      That's a uh.... odd sounding sentence.... in English, at least...

      January 14, 2015

linaa_95s

      Can someone write another example ,,nello,, please

      January 26, 2015

William612336

      I would like to know the percentage of people who guessed this right

      December 23, 2015

letitbealayna

      So "nello" translated to "in the" while "nel" translates to just "in" ?

      March 16, 2016

Andrewtc17

      what does lo mean? I have learned all the other ways of saying the, but I don't see where lo fits in

      March 25, 2016

BelleNichtZalf

      Italian surely have lots of 'o'.

      April 16, 2016

RollingCompass

      When does one use in (nel, nello, ...) and when a (al, allo, ...)?

      May 13, 2016

razrushost

      I couldn't understand what nello means from the explaining. Some body help!

      June 13, 2016

razrushost

      What is in the sugar? Ant?

      June 13, 2016

ahmthmza

      where is the part of the sentence "il coure" i couldn't see it??

      June 29, 2016

Elena_Spain

      Any examples when we can say " in the sugar" in italian?

      July 13, 2016

JoseR80572

      Looks like should be with sugar, within sugar does not make any sense

      September 26, 2016

pizspozseng

      Carbon, hydrogen, oxygen. That is nello zucchero.

      March 10, 2017

josepearl

      Mi corazón está en el azúcar.

      March 11, 2017

haticesena34

      I wrote "suger"- by mistake- but it didn't accept

      March 18, 2017

Matt531919

      However, "in the sugar" as a stand alone phrase out of context (without the heart), these three words in English make no sense. So in translating these two words into English is unrelatable in everyday life.

      June 24, 2017

Kirsty936134

      The only problem is they don't give you a lesson before testing you. This might work for some but I can be confusing for others

      August 7, 2017

awolfel

      In the sugar? What's in the sugar? I thought it was I eat sugar

      September 27, 2017

AraceliN.

      one of the questions said nello zucchero and i sad in the sugar and it said i was right because the correct answer was in the sugar

      October 12, 2017

Erlmin

      no context, its just "the sugar"... claps wildly

      February 12, 2018

MagieChris

      who the hell says in the sugar?

      February 23, 2018

Lizzy565677

      In sugar

      March 22, 2018

margaret380469

      Difficult

      September 7, 2018

Spongoenii

      Does anyone know when the sentences will become more normal? Like, I havr been translating things like, "Gli uomini scrivo nello zucchero" (the men write in the sugar) and I was windering when, at what point will the sentences atart sticking together better and making more sense?

      March 5, 2019

RogerGalliani

      No entiendo Nello=In the

      July 26, 2014

Dusty_G

      okay, Italian you be yourself

      December 4, 2014

MariahLightfoot

      what's in the sugar?

      January 28, 2015

geceningolgesi

      NOTHİNG İN THE SUGAR! İTS JUST A ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ EXAMPLE OK?.

      June 1, 2015

MariahLightfoot

      O,O okay.

      June 2, 2015

JacintaWyl

      And i failed it

      February 26, 2015

agkassebaum

      Who would use that sentence

      March 2, 2015

asiawaller

      I can't hear the n

      March 21, 2015

LilianGaym

      Confused about some articulos

      April 3, 2015

EacinSarke

      Ok

      August 20, 2015

Shootgunxl

      Funny translation :D

      October 14, 2015

DzinYit

      Patrasche sale

      February 28, 2016

Norma1921

      I am sick of having the correct translations not accepted In the sugar

      February 29, 2016

mike491582

      Ew

      March 5, 2016

cmonforte

      HGH

      March 15, 2016

tommasofalcone

      i am in the sugar

      March 15, 2016

RebeccaShe20

      Nel is in and when you say Nello it is........ "It is "

      April 27, 2016

RebeccaShe20

      Typo, i mean i wroten the wrong thing and now i cant find it to get rid of it, lol. Its really Nel is "in" and Nello is "in the" I think

      April 27, 2016

Sorren8

      yes this is true

      May 24, 2017

LizEvans3

      That makes no sense whatsoever

      May 17, 2016

JoshuaOnya

      Pronto amigo looking for one to learn with

      May 26, 2016

MillyArroy

      Tried to relate this to Spanish, which is my native language, and has more similarities to Italian than English. It translates to 'en la azucar' which is not a Spanish phrase, at least in Puerto Rico. I figured it had to be a very Italian phrase. Nello is not a word that I can relate to Spanish or French which I also know. Conclusion; some words I will have to memorize. Grazie, for the comments of how to use the phrase.

      May 27, 2016

12345679u

      Why does this sound wrong?.

      May 29, 2016

Megan647057

      I spelled it wrong and they said i used the wring word

      June 4, 2016

Laura777433

      I don't get this!

      June 16, 2016

8527fun

      I don't get it. What's in the sugar?

      July 28, 2016

Hanna118950

      no, i don't read 141 comments. löscht doch einfach mal die ganzen Kommentare von vor über 3 Jahren!!!

      September 3, 2016

Sara838945

      This the best app

      September 21, 2016

Jovan320896

      Interesting

      September 28, 2016

leah413878

      I don't understand when someone would use this sentence. I'm a native English speaker and we don't use this phrase. Anyone know what it means?

      February 6, 2017

harleighmfarrell

      Yes it is indeed likely to never be used

      February 20, 2017

bubblegumgirl127

      it made a typo and it didn't count

      April 13, 2017

Christina843868

      That is what I wrote!!!

      May 20, 2017

Alessia980663

      in the sugar. really?

      June 18, 2017

OzzieItalian

      English is my native language and there definitely is no such phrase as "in the sugar". I understand that this is a free language app, but at least get it right or people will be taught poor English

      June 22, 2017

Akairyuu1

      I'm really struggling to hear what this woman is saying. Sounded more like le un zucchero to me

      June 28, 2017

Annabel257400

      Whats in the sugar?

      July 20, 2017

CocoCraze

      This is confusing, I do not see the importance in "Nell zucchero" when it translates to "in the sugar". I don't understand if there is meaning behind that sentence or they just needed to teach us something, but it is an odd sentence

      July 31, 2017

RomainJablonski

      Can you put some pasta in the sugar?

      August 3, 2017

kohnsteve

      I used "in" instead of "within". I think it should be marked CORRECT.

      August 27, 2017

Jasminee1414

      it shouldn't matter about little spelling mistakes, i typed zucherro instead of zucchero... it should be right if we get the main idea :(

      September 8, 2017

decaalv

      What is "in the sugar" supposed to mean?

      February 7, 2013

TheGandalf

      I don't see why this is so hard to understand... It's not a very impractical phrase at all. "Where'd you put that bee?" "In the sugar." See? I'm sure a lot of people use it everyday...

      April 8, 2013

Dusty_G

      The system of putting letters at the end of a word to show what it means before makes lots of sense. If Italian wanted to get rid of I, you, they, and other words they could and it would still make sense

      December 4, 2014

f.formica
      Mod

      That's one of the reasons why in Italian you normally omit the subject pronoun; it was pretty common in Latin too, e.g. Catullus' famous "odi et amo, nescio quid", "(I) hate and (I) love, (I) don't know which". These endings likely go back to pronouns themselves, like in the Irish "tá mé" / "táim", "I am", "tá muid" / "táimid", "we are". But I digress.

      December 5, 2014

cheval-caballo

      It may also simply be an example to teach us how to use these words;)

      November 6, 2015

nosrettap

      There are ants in the sugar. Quite common, I imagine, especially in Sicily.

      August 9, 2015

Sorren8

      are you hinting at a future sentence known as, l'ape nello zucchero?

      May 24, 2017

EdwardBarr4

      Nope

      February 2, 2014

cheval-caballo

      I agree. There are many ways to use one sentence!

      November 6, 2015

rodri47

      I leave a little plastic spoon in the sugar, so that I can serve myself easily whenever I need to get some sugar out. I guess it's a phrase you'll probably never use, but you might.

      August 19, 2013

cubbear

      whats the difference between "nel" nd "nello"

      November 8, 2014

Gianfilippo0

      "nel" is in+il and "nello" in+lo

      November 8, 2014

cubbear

      da verstehe ich! danke ~

      November 9, 2014

XxAriiOVOExX

      Such an sweet saying but anyone have some tips on memorizing???? I am actually Italian because of my father and I actually can speak really good but not really fluant Italian and I want to start french to.

      October 17, 2016

Rijahun

      Is the double "ll" like a y like in Spanish? I can't tell

      October 27, 2016

GooberSlayer

      i'm not sure i want to be "nello zucchero"

      January 31, 2017

GooberSlayer

      and nobody wants to be "Nello zucchero"

      January 31, 2017

LouieBnouie

      What does the phrase "in the sugar" even mean? Is it talking about the ingredients in the sugar or something???

      February 5, 2017

suesulsmith

      The word "nello" has not been taught before it was asked on a sentence. SS

      February 28, 2014

Jasminee1414

      geniouses

      September 29, 2017

nathan118965

      Hi

      October 7, 2017

Suzylu

      I agree that this is a strange sentence - not likely to ever be used - it made me peak at the new work instead of making an intuitive guess - which would have been correct, but just did not make sense to me.

      March 31, 2013

jgbachand

      "Who put salt in the sugar?"

      November 23, 2013

tommasofalcone

      hello diabetes

      March 15, 2016

Dolores551297

      TX TX

      December 1, 2016

AndreRobert4

      yah boy

      December 19, 2016

acrognale

      What exactly is "in the sugar" even supposed to mean? I can't say I've ever used this phrase in conversation in English...

      January 14, 2013

radmam

      Umm maybe in a conversation like this "Hey acrognale, where do you left my spoon? -In the sugar -It's not there -Oh sorry I left it in the other jar, the salt one"

      January 18, 2013

smader24

      Like if you have a sugar jar the honey fell nello zucchero

      October 25, 2015

Sorren8

      or l'ape

      May 24, 2017

smader24

      To cheat on micherphones you just tap it twice.

      October 25, 2015

SaraPK

      really weird one......nobody says anything like that!!! Where can I use this sentence?

      January 27, 2013

Elena18

      It's not a sentence. It's just a phrase. Use it to make great sentences like "There are insects in the sugar"! or "The dog is in the sugar again" :)

      March 4, 2013

TommyOl

      lol, does your dog eat sugar? or does it fit in the sugar bowl?

      March 24, 2013

Sorren8

      when the bee is not in the sugar

      May 24, 2017

Woah_Bye

      I hate when they correct me like smart butttyyy

      July 4, 2014

smader24

      Yay?????????????????????

      October 25, 2015

NinaKennet

      Wtf does this even mean lmao

      December 7, 2014
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.