1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nello zucchero"

"Nello zucchero"

Translation:In the sugar

December 27, 2012

108 Comments


Flippi273

A phrase that is said is "il cuore nello zucchero" - "The heart in the sugar" It is a way of saying you are with your loved one


Sarah-Cheung

"The heart in the sugar"? That surely is a sweetheart!! :D


renae30590

Man,you have a lot of languages with high levels. How long have you been using duolingo.


Sarah-Cheung

Thank you. I've been on Duolingo for about half a month longer than what my streak shows. :)


JarlGeorge

Thank you for your response. I am trying to learn Spanish with French and Italian but I am gonna follow you advice because learning them at once is HARD. Again, thank you!


Chris.44

If you want ,I can help you with Italian and Spanish.

This is my number +1 408 430 4716 .

We can create a group about lenguajes like Italian and french in whatsapp.


Ginger_cookie

IKR! I am trying to do Italian, Spanish, and Latin at the same time! I should try only one, but I like doing them all...


SivanSanda

Me toooo but i already have a bit of french so its a bit easier with the others


JarlGeorge

Hi Sarah! Any tips for not mixing them up?


Sarah-Cheung

Oh, thanks for asking! I don't know if I'm qualified to give tips though.

I put Italian aside long ago because I used to mix Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese up all the time. However, I did manage not to mix French and Portuguese up. I think it's because I'm more familiar and comfortable with French.

So I would suggest that you focus on one language at a time, and gradually shift to another one when you feel confident enough with the former.

Good luck with your studies!


almarioboter

Wow. I admire your duolingo streak. Seeing many languages that you had learned, makes me excited on what will be my progression 800 days from now. Any tips on learning french please? I tried learning french first, but i find it more easily to learn spanish.


marziotta

I never heard "il cuore nello zucchero" but idioms can change from region to region.


XxAriiOVOExX

It means my heart is in the sugar. Sooooooooooo sweet!!!!!


shelbyyclarke

That's so freaking cute.


Blu_Rae

Ever heard of Dobrila and Miljenki Vitturi?? They were my ancestors!!


GabrielDayot

Sorry, but it's cuore


sojournerbliss

Good to know since I'm not on the idioms lesson it seems a weird one to start a basic lesson with.


ryebass

I've been know to exclaim "darn! I accidentally clipped my toenails IN THE SUGAR..."


Florizel28

Award for Best Comment in This Lesson. Hilarious. Personally, my hair is always falling out into the rice basket.


SaintUrsula

... in the sugar? Like, "have you seen my car keys?" "yes, in the sugar." Yeah, I'll just go with that.


jordanjamesok

Or, "I accidentaly mixed some cocaine nello zucchero. "


raveneye7g

okay, that makes sense actually...


PiaAlicia-

ah and i was thinking "Who put salt in the damn sugar jar?!!" but that one's much better.
;)


vivadespina

Yeah, this one is a little strange. I think this is the first phrase we've seen in this course that isn't a complete sentence.


Elena18

I've actually seen LOTS of phrases (not sure whether it may have been later in the course as I'm reviewing).


Michael.JC

I believe they are simply attempting to demonstrate the nel vs. nello concept and not concerned if the phrase is actually useful to know.


cubbear

oh sadly i cannot differ one from another...nel...nello


Sacredmaiden

So, is nello plural and nel singular?


TheGandalf

No, nello is for any word you'd use "lo" with. Nel is for any word you'd use "il" with. "nello"="in lo", "nel"="in il". They're both singular, they just depend on what letter the next word starts with, like "a" and "an" in English.


Angel6243

So what do you use when you have a noun that starts with a vowel? Is it still "nel?"


AmyCarleton

Grazie! That's super helpful!


stefranz1

Nell' which is in + l'


zhhlily020

What will come out when "a+il", "a+lo", "a+la", "a+le"?


Beki33

al, allo, alla, alle


Moblinkebab

Oh no! Someone send help! I'm in the sugar again!


awo

What is the difference between 'il' and 'lo'?


jgbachand

They are both forms of the masculine definite article (meaning "the"), therefore used before masculine nouns. The difference is that "lo" is used before those words (masculine!) that begin with letters like "z", "y", "gn", "ps", and those masculine words that begin with "s + another consonant", like "sp", "st", etc. So. "lo zoo", "lo psicologo," "lo studente", "lo specchio," "lo zucchero"; but, "il bigletto," "il ragazzo," "il vento," etc.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you! This is the explanation I was looking for. I kept thinking "il zucherro," which is obviously incorrect (but in my head it sounded right). Now that you mentioned the use of "lo" before a word that beings with "z" it makes more sense.


JasminePiere

    What is the difference between nel and nello?


bittersweetz._

    for those who are lost:

    When words such as in in or to are followed by articles like il, lo, la, le, gli they become one word. One does not say in il or in lo but nel or nello.

    capishe? (understand?)


Suzylu

    Thanks for the discussion - now that i have gone a bit further on, I think they have been quite clever to use zucchero because it is memorable and makes us practice lo - something i have found difficult in the past


Fabianaz1

    So when would you use "nel" and "nello" ?


adaildux

    Could I use nel in this setence?


rodri47

    Not really, because the article for zucchero is "lo", rather than "il"


AhmedAlaaOsman

    Nello zucchero In the suger In + lo " un articolo determinativo" + Zucchero


Mikayla797534

    what does Nello mean then if it does not mean in the


Daanyaal2

    on the main page please can you edit it to add the definitions of each prepositions, thanks


rmzhang

    you will understand the importance of this statement in Food 1 and Food 2.


Lucian995780

    A wonderful way of saying I am with my sweetheart. il cuoro nello zucchero.


SamuelBass511104

    What is the difference between Italian and latin


savannahmckay

    Correct me if im wrong, but Italian came from Latin, as did French and Spanish. Imagine it like a evolved version of latin.


Becca702635

    Why sometimes do you use 'nel' and other times you use 'nello'; eg - nel giornale eg - nello zucchero


AlonEilat

    If you want to know when to use "nell, nel, al" etc. Go to this link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/tutors/grammar/language_notes/al.shtml

    If you want to know when to use "il, la, i, le" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

    I hope it was helpful :)


Delphi

    I see similar examples in German course. FYI.


hojicha615

    "In the sugar" was the: -entrance to Narnia -the Ring -plane tickets to New York


MinaS.Herm

    Please can any one answer me....what is the difference between ho and ha?


    [deactivated user]

      "Ho" is "have" and "ha" is "has."


AnneBurnsx

      ho is =I have ha is =he she or it has


linaa_95s

      Can someone write another example ,,nello,, please


luna892935

      Nello stagno, i dont know now in english...that place where the frogs live.....nello zaino= in the bagpack.....nello specchio= in the mirror.....nello stivale=in the boot......nello studio= in the study or studio is also an office.......most words with z or st sp ecc....nello stadio= where are the soccer games....nello spirito=in the spirit.....


lizziemerrill

      what does nello mean?


luna892935

      Nello = in the, masculine singular


CallumQuinn

      What could possibly be in the sugar? Sugar...?


sprout77

      whats the difference between nell and nello


letitbealayna

      So "nello" translated to "in the" while "nel" translates to just "in" ?


Deadpool723

      What's the difference between nello and nel?


bello182

      I keep putting In the sugar it says its wrong! Well i guess i should report the problem.


mariamabel13

      in the sugar = In the sugar the is no difference why the answer with small letter 'i' is wrong ?


Abdullah_Bustami

      So what is the difference between " Nel " and " Nello " ?


Jordan139537

      Whats the difference between Nel, and Nello


ScottishScones

      Does the Z change from ts to dz when between vowels?


jessie440499

      I keep writing the correct translation but the app won't accept and permit me to go on


Kayla973416

      "In the sugar" makes no sense to me


Zeupollo

      Didn't fail this one, saved my grandpa from dying out of Diabetes


Penelope43262

      Please adjust display so we can see what we did wrong when we answer incorrectly.


clareomg

      How do i know when to use nel or nello for "in the"


clareomg

      How do i know when to use nel or nello for in the?


Mark455151

      What's the deal with 'in the sugar'? Is this a popular phrase in Italy? Does it have another meaning? Seems odd that that phrase jeeps keeps popping up.


SusanCsiko

      So is "in the sugar" some kind of expression in Italian? Because I want to say it like it means "having it made". :D


j_julia2.0

      Why is it nello zucchero but nel libro?


NarrelleWe

      I didn't hear NELLO so got it incorrect. Have enjoyed reading the positive comments.


AmeyaGadre1

      It shows error for typo too. Damn.


DeathCube10k

      Dove farfalla? Nello zuchero.


Igor_Ricci

      Can "Nello zucchero" also mean "on the sugar" ?


delco714

      Is this a Earth wind and fire song?


Fjuschka

      This is crazzy ! It is much more logigal tu say with sugar !


DonVNielsen

      I type "nello zucherro", it says the correct answer is "nello zucherro", but still marks it wrong


AmreethaMa

      Whats the difference between nel and nello


moira922755

      Thats what i wrote but the answer stated i was incorrect?


Parnia477809

      I have a question! What is the difference between nel and nello?


North232193

      I never know when to write in english or italian


Hazel787319

      I spelt sugar wrong and marked it wrong...?


Gisell799484

      I spelt it wrong but got it right.


AmenaAhmad5

      Sorry I clicked the zucchero


Andrea40664

      I wrote the correct answer but I still got it wrong


vi0l3tta

      Why do they use nello instead of nel


Jim878622

      Why is Lei mangia zucchero wrong without the lo, but Nello zucchero is right without it?!


CookieItUp

      Hi all! Im new here


elhombre862023

      It would if nice Duo if you taught us the word nello before you ask it in a sentence ...

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.