1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mennesker har forskjellige k…

"Mennesker har forskjellige kulturer."

Translation:Human beings have different cultures.

June 13, 2015

22 Comments


LaurentMontesi

Why not "peoples" (plural for "people" in the sense of a group bound by a culture).


Deliciae
Mod

"Mennesker" isn't used in that way; it would have to be "folk".


Deus_vult_sic

YET. Homogenization is going full scale.


AutumnAkin1

Yes, even though differences are supposedly celebrated.


kokiri85

Does it accept "mankind"?


fveldig
Mod

No, that would be "menneskeheten".


Methylation

'Forskjellige kulturer' Heard that a lot during Herald Eia's' hjernevask' :)


Deus_vult_sic

Great documentary series!


australsk

I noticed that human being (menneske) appears to be made up of menn + eske (men + box). I was wondering if 'eske' is used in zoological taxonomy to group organisms. For example the taxonomic grouping for 'snake' would be reptile + box ( ? + eske).

Does anyone know?


LBoksha

Funny question, but it did get me curious. Menneske sounds very similar to the German/Dutch Mensch/mens, so I looked the etymology of that up. Mensch/mens/menneske apparently all derive from the same root word, where the -sch/-s/-eske part indicates similarity or type (i.e. menneske originally came about as 'something human-like' or 'something that is human'), a bit like the English -like/-esque. There doesn't seem to be a relation to the word for box, eske, and that doesn't seem to get used that way in taxonomy.


australsk

Thank you for looking into an answer for my question. The point you make that -eske appears to have originally indicated similarity or type will give me pause to consider other words where -eske may be acting like a suffix. At any rate, I won't forget the meaning of menneske too quickly now.

Have a lingot for your efforts.


willetZ

Some of them are extremely incompatible with others.


VictorPaiam

What about "humanity"


talideon

That would be a synonym of 'mankind', and thus be 'menneskeheten' as mentioned above.


LBoksha

Would it accept "man"?


PrzemekWic

It accepts "men", because it's plural. For your option to be correct, the whole sentence would change to: Mennesket har forskjellig kultur.


RossGee1

Would be so much simpler to just say "Humans..."


Aki-Mugetsu

Ok, I read here that you can’t translate "mennesker" by "people", but in the sentence I had just after, Mennesker ler og mennesker gråter." it was translated by "People laugh and people cry". Is that because the context is different, or is there a problem with duolingo here?


Deliciae
Mod

You can translate "mennesker" as "people", you just can't translate "mennesker" as "peoples".


Aki-Mugetsu

I’m giving you some lingots, not for this answer in particular, but because the answers you already gave in a lot of discussions helped me quite a lot.


Aki-Mugetsu

Thank you, it seems logical indeed. I guess I was a bit tired, but I’m glad to have a clear answer :)


KlausConte

Greendales Mennesker

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.