1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The thief stole money from t…

"The thief stole money from the queen."

Translation:La ŝtelisto ŝtelis monon de la reĝino.

June 13, 2015

16 Comments


bryanhumano

It just occurred to me that ŝtelisto is in the occupation section. I need to rethink my life.


Alareshu

So's polico.

(Mi gvatas vin....)


EsteveTheSteve

How about "el la regxino" rather than "de la regxino"?


Karshen

That's what I put, but it was marked as incorrect. Could anybody shed any light on the use of prepositions here?


aleksescomu

Se oni ŝtelis EL la reĝino, la mono estis EN la reĝino, se EL la poŝo,estis do en la poŝo, sed ne en la reĝino.

el la reĝino" ŝajnas al mi iom maldeca ideo... xD that seems to me quite an indecent idea...


noureddin95

The same problem. Anyone have an explanation?


bryanhumano

Wouldn't "el la regxino" mean more like "out of" the queen? You could say "el la posxo de la regxino"

I don't know but that's what it sounds like to me.


noureddin95

Ŝajnas, ke vi pravas. Laŭ tiu paĝo,

"el": out of, from within

  • Mi iras el la domo. - I'm going from the house.

  • La kuniklo saltas el la barelo.

"de": of, from; "De" is used in many ways, for expressing many things, like moving away, origin, cause, time or a property (respectively).

  • Mi venas de la urbo. - I come from the city.

  • Mi ricevis kison de vi. - I received a kiss from you.

  • Mi ridas de ĝojo. - I laugh from joy.

  • De nun mi amas vin. - From now on, I love you.

  • Glaso de biero. - Glass of beer (a glass, which contains beer)

Dankon. Mi nun komprenas. :)


Jaerivus

Student question: you said "Mi venas de la urbo," but the lessons here say stuff like "ŝi venas el Ĉinio," etc.

Is it a speaker's choice as to which to employ in these instances referencing a point of origin?


Alareshu

I noticed your comment earlier today, then my Esperanto copy of The Adventures of Alice in Wonderland (La Aventuroj de Alico en Mirlando, tradukita de Donald Broadribb) arrived, and I noticed a phrase similar to what you said:

"...sed kiam la Kuniklo eĉ prenis horloĝeton *el la poŝo de sia veŝto, kaj rigardis ĝin, kaj poste plu kuris, Alico surpiediĝis, ĉar ŝi ekpensis ke neniam antaŭe ŝi vidis kuniklon kun veŝtopoŝo, aŭ kun horloĝeto kiun ĝi povas preni *el la poŝo..."

Bolded is relevant. I just thought that this might be helpful to someone, perhaps...


aleksescomu

with "el la reĝino" that queen should have a hole (mouth? ...? ...?) with some money in there :D


MarianoCalixte

perhaps her pocket? or the bank safe


Nvirjskly

Why not "for de la reĝino?"


DYMBOR

"for" can be translated to Russian as "от".


AlessioFoxy

Freddie Mercury ne ŝatas ĝin...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.