"The thief stole money from the queen."

Translation:La ŝtelisto ŝtelis monon de la reĝino.

3 years ago

16 Comments


bryanhumano

It just occurred to me that ŝtelisto is in the occupation section. I need to rethink my life.

3 years ago

Alareshu
Alareshu

So's polico.

(Mi gvatas vin....)

3 years ago

EsteveTheSteve

How about "el la regxino" rather than "de la regxino"?

3 years ago

Karshen
Karshen

That's what I put, but it was marked as incorrect. Could anybody shed any light on the use of prepositions here?

3 years ago

noureddin95

The same problem. Anyone have an explanation?

3 years ago

bryanhumano

Wouldn't "el la regxino" mean more like "out of" the queen? You could say "el la posxo de la regxino"

I don't know but that's what it sounds like to me.

3 years ago

noureddin95

Ŝajnas, ke vi pravas. Laŭ tiu paĝo,

"el": out of, from within

  • Mi iras el la domo. - I'm going from the house.

  • La kuniklo saltas el la barelo.

"de": of, from; "De" is used in many ways, for expressing many things, like moving away, origin, cause, time or a property (respectively).

  • Mi venas de la urbo. - I come from the city.

  • Mi ricevis kison de vi. - I received a kiss from you.

  • Mi ridas de ĝojo. - I laugh from joy.

  • De nun mi amas vin. - From now on, I love you.

  • Glaso de biero. - Glass of beer (a glass, which contains beer)

Dankon. Mi nun komprenas. :)

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

I'm not sure, but I think maybe it should be "La kuniklo saltas el la barelon.-

2 years ago

noureddin95

"El" already indicates the motion; It means "out of"; So, there is no need for the accusative case at all.

The accusative case after a preposition is used only to indicate motion when the preposition doesn't. As an example: "en" + nominative = in (indicates simple position), but "en" + accusative = into (indicates movement to that place).

It's better to see this page.

2 years ago

YoavShati
YoavShati

Dankon

1 year ago

Alareshu
Alareshu

I noticed your comment earlier today, then my Esperanto copy of The Adventures of Alice in Wonderland (La Aventuroj de Alico en Mirlando, tradukita de Donald Broadribb) arrived, and I noticed a phrase similar to what you said:

"...sed kiam la Kuniklo eĉ prenis horloĝeton *el la poŝo de sia veŝto, kaj rigardis ĝin, kaj poste plu kuris, Alico surpiediĝis, ĉar ŝi ekpensis ke neniam antaŭe ŝi vidis kuniklon kun veŝtopoŝo, aŭ kun horloĝeto kiun ĝi povas preni *el la poŝo..."

Bolded is relevant. I just thought that this might be helpful to someone, perhaps...

3 years ago

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

with "el la reĝino" that queen should have a hole (mouth? ...? ...?) with some money in there :D

3 years ago

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

Se oni ŝtelis EL la reĝino, la mono estis EN la reĝino, se EL la poŝo,estis do en la poŝo, sed ne en la reĝino.

el la reĝino" ŝajnas al mi iom maldeca ideo... xD that seems to me quite an indecent idea...

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Why not "for de la reĝino?"

3 years ago

IXAUHTL
IXAUHTL

"for" can be translated to Russian as "от".

3 years ago

seanrjohnson

Rabisto antstataŭ ŝtelisto.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.