1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Forholdet til broren min er …

"Forholdet til broren min er ikke bra."

Translation:The relationship to my brother is not so good.

June 13, 2015

4 Comments


kokiri85

Does this mean my relationship with my brother, or his relationship with his significant other?


Deliciae

It could mean either. Usually the setting should tell you which, but it can also be made clearer with possessives:

"Forholdet mitt til min bror er ikke så bra."
"My relationship with my brother is not so good."

"Min brors forhold er ikke så bra."
"My brother's relationship is not so good".


Roundy_Dodo

One question: Why 'the relationship TO' and not 'relationship WITH'??!?! 'Relationship to' makes no sense...


Creator13

I agree. It's a very unnatural English sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.