Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Forholdet til broren min er ikke så bra."

Translation:The relationship to my brother is not so good.

3 years ago

4 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Does this mean my relationship with my brother, or his relationship with his significant other?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either. Usually the setting should tell you which, but it can also be made clearer with possessives:

"Forholdet mitt til min bror er ikke så bra."
"My relationship with my brother is not so good."

"Min brors forhold er ikke så bra."
"My brother's relationship is not so good".

3 years ago

Roundy_Dodo

One question: Why 'the relationship TO' and not 'relationship WITH'??!?! 'Relationship to' makes no sense...

2 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

I agree. It's a very unnatural English sentence.

2 years ago