"Forholdet til broren min er ikke bra."

Translation:The relationship to my brother is not so good.

June 13, 2015

4 Comments


kokiri85

Does this mean my relationship with my brother, or his relationship with his significant other?

June 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either. Usually the setting should tell you which, but it can also be made clearer with possessives:

"Forholdet mitt til min bror er ikke så bra."
"My relationship with my brother is not so good."

"Min brors forhold er ikke så bra."
"My brother's relationship is not so good".

June 13, 2015

Roundy_Dodo

One question: Why 'the relationship TO' and not 'relationship WITH'??!?! 'Relationship to' makes no sense...

February 15, 2016

Creator13

I agree. It's a very unnatural English sentence.

August 6, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.