"His name and her name."

Translation:A ainm agus a hainm.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Larykin
Larykin

I was sure that you lenited for "his." Is this weird because of vowels or something else entirely?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The adding of an "h" before vowels isn't considered leniting. Only consonants can lenite/eclipse. Vowels have a different set of mutations, h-prothesis on vowels is triggered by a meaning 'her', as is the case here.

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Indeed, and words that lenite never cause h-prothesis, neither do those that eclipse (these always cause n-prothesis). It’s the remaining ones (the ones that don’t mutate any consonants) that usually add ‘h’.

3 years ago

AnthonyORe17

But I've see here "lena chat" with his cat. Is this a different circumstance?

9 months ago

Laureland86

Yes, I wondered that too! I had just kind of "got used" to the added h indicating HIM but now I am hesitating!!

6 months ago

Laureland86

Like "a daidí" and "a dhaidí"...

6 months ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Yes it is different because c is a consonant which is lenited. When a word is lenited the h is placed right AFTER the first letter. Vowels behave differently. Vowels get the h before the first letter. Plus the meaning is different.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.