1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "His name and her name."

"His name and her name."

Translation:A ainm agus a hainm.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


Larykin

I was sure that you lenited for "his." Is this weird because of vowels or something else entirely?


galaxyrocker

The adding of an "h" before vowels isn't considered leniting. Only consonants can lenite/eclipse. Vowels have a different set of mutations, h-prothesis on vowels is triggered by a meaning 'her', as is the case here.


John787925

So "his" + initial consonant causes lenition, but "her" + initial vowel causes h-prosthesis? I'm sure that's a big generalisation but I'm struggling with the whole a cat/a gcat/a chat thing.


SatharnPHL

Lenition and h-prosthesis are two distinct initial mutations, and they each have their own rules. For example, verbs are lenited in the past tense (caitheann sé vs chaith sé), but verbs that start with a vowel are marked with d' (ólann sé vs d'ól sé). If "h-prosthesis" was just "lenition for vowels", you'd have h-ól sé.

Lenition and eclipsis don't apply to vowels. When it comes to figuring out how to mutate words that start with vowels, just be aware that they don't follow the same rules as words that start with consonants.


IuileanMGabhann

Indeed, and words that lenite never cause h-prothesis, neither do those that eclipse (these always cause n-prothesis). It’s the remaining ones (the ones that don’t mutate any consonants) that usually add ‘h’.


AnthonyORe17

But I've see here "lena chat" with his cat. Is this a different circumstance?


Grandtricia

Yes it is different because c is a consonant which is lenited. When a word is lenited the h is placed right AFTER the first letter. Vowels behave differently. Vowels get the h before the first letter. Plus the meaning is different.


Laureland86

Yes, I wondered that too! I had just kind of "got used" to the added h indicating HIM but now I am hesitating!!


Laureland86

Like "a daidí" and "a dhaidí"...


CelineHyne

a sheanmháthair agus a seanmháthair. a ainm agus a hainm. a cat agus a cat. ??? His _ and her _


SatharnPHL

a meaning "his" causes lenition. Lenition is a process that only applies to consonants.

a meaning "her" causes a h-prefix to words that start with a vowel. A h-prefix is not lenition.

a sheanmháthair agus a seanmháthair - "his grandmother and her grandmother"
a ainm agus a hainm - "his name and her name"
a cat agus a cat - "her cat and her cat"


Sugar8Skull

In this case, how would the transition between the word "a" and "ainm" be pronounced? In colloquial speech, would the "a" and the 'a' in "ainm" merge together to make just one 'a' sound? Thank you, and I hope this isn't too confusing!


Caoilfhionn55

You know when there are hints for things you haven't seen before, it would be nice if the first hint was the correct one! Grr!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.