"There are many soft pillows in my bed. Very comfortable!"

Translation:Estas multaj molaj kusenoj en mia lito. Tre komforta!

June 13, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

djzeus01

Based on the tips given previously about understanding prepositions literally, I'm very surprised this is "en" and not "sur." Did I miss a nuance? I thought "en mia lito" would mean literally inside the mattress.

June 21, 2015

bryanhumano

It's bothering me that pillow is kuseno instead of kuŝeno. Wouldn't that make the most sense? Is there some other root it's coming from?

June 13, 2015

Mutusen

It's coussin in French.

June 13, 2015

bryanhumano

Well, the root in Esperanto is kuŝ, not kus. This isn't French. Is it a different root than the one in "kuŝi"? That's what I'm asking.

June 14, 2015

Mutusen

Yes, it has nothing to do with kuŝi.

June 14, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.