"I heard him go out."

Translation:Mi aŭdis lin eliri.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AdamShirey

"Go out"/"go in" are eliri/eniri.

"Log out"/"log in" are elsaluti/ensaluti.

But download/upload are elŝuti/_al_ŝuti.

Is there a discernible reason for this?

3 years ago

balou67

Because you load/send to, not in. Of course, el means from, not exclusively out.

3 years ago

kardelo

As I understand it (now that you mentioned it), when you download something you're actually taking that away from the server. So "el" keeps the meaning of going out from somewhere.

1 year ago

bryanhumano

what about "foriri"?

3 years ago

FredCapp

He's just heading down to the bar, not going to another country

3 years ago

balou67

Foriri is to go away or to leave.

3 years ago

gitaarfreak

What is wrong with "Mi auxdis eliri lin".?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Did you report it?

It's clunky, but per MY understanding of Esperanto it could still get the point across. (sorta)

Though someone could reasonably read it as "I heard to go out of him."

2 years ago

Owen5076

Would "Mi aŭdis eliri lin" mean the same as the sentence?

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.