"I heard him go out."

Translation:Mi aŭdis lin eliri.

June 13, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamShirey

"Go out"/"go in" are eliri/eniri.

"Log out"/"log in" are elsaluti/ensaluti.

But download/upload are elŝuti/_al_ŝuti.

Is there a discernible reason for this?


balou67

Because you load/send to, not in. Of course, el means from, not exclusively out.


[deactivated user]

    As I understand it (now that you mentioned it), when you download something you're actually taking that away from the server. So "el" keeps the meaning of going out from somewhere.


bryanhumano

    what about "foriri"?


FredCapp

    He's just heading down to the bar, not going to another country


balou67

    Foriri is to go away or to leave.


Jacek327173

    Accusativus cum infinitivo:-)


gitaarfreak

    What is wrong with "Mi auxdis eliri lin".?


FredCapp

    Did you report it?

    It's clunky, but per MY understanding of Esperanto it could still get the point across. (sorta)

    Though someone could reasonably read it as "I heard to go out of him."


CharlesDanielChr

    Wouldn't, "Mi auxdis lin eliris." also be correct? His going out and my hearing him do so are both actions in the past.


FredCapp

    The correct form is to have one past tense, and one infinitive, just like in English. One wouldn't say "I heard him went out."
    Or, if one would, I'd like to ask where they're from. That are some fascinating dialect you got there.


CharlesDanielChr

    Infinitive? The English infinitive verb phrase of "go"would be "to go." Would it not?


FredCapp

    Not being a language wonk, I chose the closest term to describe the word that i know. The verb ending in -i is generally identified as the infinitive form. The infinitive form, according to a discussion I read on the Norwegian side of Duo, doesn't always include the to portion, especially not in English. Unless and until someone comes up with a better describer for eliri, my statement stands.


salivanto

    Link:

    "The infinitive is used without to after certain verbs like bid, let, make, see, hear, need, dare etc."

    https://www.englishgrammar.org/bare-infinitive-2/


salivanto

    I had to look up "wonk" - but you're exactly right. "Go" in the sentence "I heard him go out" is a kind of infinitive. Specifically it's a "bare infinitive."


CharlesDanielChr

    "Bare infinitive" is a new term for me. I don't recall it ever coming up in my English Grammars course, but that was 25 + years ago. May have missed it or possibly the field has moved on since I took the course; either way thanks for the new terminology.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.