1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I heard him go out."

"I heard him go out."

Translation:Mi aŭdis lin eliri.

June 13, 2015

10 Comments


AdamShirey

"Go out"/"go in" are eliri/eniri.

"Log out"/"log in" are elsaluti/ensaluti.

But download/upload are elŝuti/_al_ŝuti.

Is there a discernible reason for this?


balou67

Because you load/send to, not in. Of course, el means from, not exclusively out.


kardelo

As I understand it (now that you mentioned it), when you download something you're actually taking that away from the server. So "el" keeps the meaning of going out from somewhere.


bryanhumano

what about "foriri"?


FredCapp

He's just heading down to the bar, not going to another country


balou67

Foriri is to go away or to leave.


gitaarfreak

What is wrong with "Mi auxdis eliri lin".?


FredCapp

Did you report it?

It's clunky, but per MY understanding of Esperanto it could still get the point across. (sorta)

Though someone could reasonably read it as "I heard to go out of him."


Jacek327173

Accusativus cum infinitivo:-)


FredCapp

Ooh classy!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.