"One of the jails in our city is more modern than the others."

Translation:Unu el la malliberejoj en nia urbo estas pli moderna ol la aliaj..

3 years ago

6 Comments


bryanhumano

Could "de" (or "da") work here? Those are all still sort of foggy for me

3 years ago

mihxal

No, only "el" could work here.

3 years ago

ConnorMcMahon

Why is that?

3 years ago

mihxal

When you mean an element of some set you should always use "el". One particular jail is an element of the jails set

3 years ago

ConnorMcMahon

That's very helpful, thanks!

3 years ago

MarkTheStrange

Richardson says karcero is an individual jail cell, while "a jail" in English usually refers to the whole building. So shouldn't that be either karceraro or karcerujo or something?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.