1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "One of the jails in our city…

"One of the jails in our city is more modern than the others."

Translation:Unu el la malliberejoj en nia urbo estas pli moderna ol la aliaj..

June 13, 2015

7 Comments


bryanhumano

Could "de" (or "da") work here? Those are all still sort of foggy for me


mihxal

No, only "el" could work here.


[deactivated user]

    Why is that?


mihxal

    When you mean an element of some set you should always use "el". One particular jail is an element of the jails set


    [deactivated user]

      That's very helpful, thanks!


MarkTheStrange

      Richardson says karcero is an individual jail cell, while "a jail" in English usually refers to the whole building. So shouldn't that be either karceraro or karcerujo or something?


OldaFesta

      There is a one more dot in the end of the sentence

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.