Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se va a realizar una película."

Translation:A movie is going to be made.

5 years ago

22 Comments


grey_turtle

How can you tell this should be passive (A movie is going to be made) vs. active (he/she is going to make a movie?

5 years ago

manin
manin

"Se" is the reflexive pronoun. Literally, this sentence says "A movie is going to make itself." This is how the passive is expressed in Spanish.

5 years ago

myperu

How would I say ¨He is going to make a movie himself¨? It may sound strange but that´s how I tried to translate it so I´m trying to understand where I´m going wrong.

5 years ago

wompolow

"He is going to make a movie himself" is actually redundant. The himself is unnecessary, and would therefore translate as "Él va a realizar una perlícula". What you might be getting at is, "He is going to make a move by himself", in which case, it would be, "Él va a realizar una película solo (o con su mismo)."

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

A reflexive pronoun is not always redundant. Consider "I am going to make a movie myself." It's not exactly the same as making a movie "by myself. "

Va a realizar una película él mismo.

5 years ago

mitcorb

Maybe: "It is going to be realized a movie." Not an appropriate translation, but possibly a way to understand the passive? I would guess "Se" is a pronoun for passive?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

That's the trick I use. I translate literally "se" equals "itself" so "itself is going to make a movie." and then rearrange the words to make sense. It's' the only way I can wrap my head around reflexive verbs and phrases.

5 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

Can't this sentence wait until we have learned passive?

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

Why do we get so many passive sentences in Duolingo?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Believe the passive voice may be used more in Spanish

4 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

I seem to remember reading somewhere that the opposite was true, but I have no idea really.

4 years ago

glepter

Question: would "una película se va a realizar" also be correct?

5 years ago

manin
manin

Yes, I think so.

5 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

In English it sounds more natural to avoid the passive when possible, so : They are going to make a film" should be correct.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"A film is going to be made." As awkward as the English passive voice may sound to you, this is the correct translation. Your translation imposes a different subject to the sentence. "They" = se van (the plural form).

4 years ago

glamracket

In English we would also say "They're going to make a film" and it would have the same meaning as "a film is going to be made". uff.

5 years ago

zygiella

No, because if you say "a film is going to be made" you don´t say who is going to make it, it could as well be he or she or someone.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

You are changing the meaning of the sentence. Please see my comment above.

4 years ago

strayjohno

Should "A film is going to be produced" be acceptable? ("produced" is what it's hung up on, not "film")

5 years ago

stoneystone

Se whaaat!

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

difference between realizar and hacer is??

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Further ""se"" discussion: From Ingles para Latinos by Wm. Harvey, p. 83: I lost it = Se me perdio (accent o); I forgot it = Se me olvido (accent o); Se me rompio (accent o). Are the direct objects simply implied? We do not need to use them in Spanish in these type sentences?

5 years ago