"Se va a realizar una película."

Translation:A movie is going to be made.

December 27, 2012

22 Comments


grey_turtle

How can you tell this should be passive (A movie is going to be made) vs. active (he/she is going to make a movie?

January 16, 2013

manin

"Se" is the reflexive pronoun. Literally, this sentence says "A movie is going to make itself." This is how the passive is expressed in Spanish.

February 9, 2013

myperu

How would I say ¨He is going to make a movie himself¨? It may sound strange but that´s how I tried to translate it so I´m trying to understand where I´m going wrong.

May 15, 2013

wompolow

"He is going to make a movie himself" is actually redundant. The himself is unnecessary, and would therefore translate as "Él va a realizar una perlícula". What you might be getting at is, "He is going to make a move by himself", in which case, it would be, "Él va a realizar una película solo (o con su mismo)."

May 31, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

A reflexive pronoun is not always redundant. Consider "I am going to make a movie myself." It's not exactly the same as making a movie "by myself. "

Va a realizar una película él mismo.

June 17, 2013

mitcorb

Maybe: "It is going to be realized a movie." Not an appropriate translation, but possibly a way to understand the passive? I would guess "Se" is a pronoun for passive?

January 30, 2013

cdntinpusher

That's the trick I use. I translate literally "se" equals "itself" so "itself is going to make a movie." and then rearrange the words to make sense. It's' the only way I can wrap my head around reflexive verbs and phrases.

May 12, 2013

miriam0216

Can't this sentence wait until we have learned passive?

February 12, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

Why do we get so many passive sentences in Duolingo?

January 25, 2013

Talca

Believe the passive voice may be used more in Spanish

March 25, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

I seem to remember reading somewhere that the opposite was true, but I have no idea really.

March 26, 2014

glepter

Question: would "una película se va a realizar" also be correct?

January 28, 2013

manin

Yes, I think so.

February 9, 2013

Dejo

In English it sounds more natural to avoid the passive when possible, so : They are going to make a film" should be correct.

March 18, 2013

Talca

"A film is going to be made." As awkward as the English passive voice may sound to you, this is the correct translation. Your translation imposes a different subject to the sentence. "They" = se van (the plural form).

March 25, 2014

glamracket

In English we would also say "They're going to make a film" and it would have the same meaning as "a film is going to be made". uff.

January 26, 2013

zygiella

No, because if you say "a film is going to be made" you don´t say who is going to make it, it could as well be he or she or someone.

June 22, 2013

Talca

You are changing the meaning of the sentence. Please see my comment above.

March 25, 2014

strayjohno

Should "A film is going to be produced" be acceptable? ("produced" is what it's hung up on, not "film")

March 14, 2013

stoneystone

Se whaaat!

June 17, 2013

Wonderboy6

difference between realizar and hacer is??

June 25, 2013

Talca

Further ""se"" discussion: From Ingles para Latinos by Wm. Harvey, p. 83: I lost it = Se me perdio (accent o); I forgot it = Se me olvido (accent o); Se me rompio (accent o). Are the direct objects simply implied? We do not need to use them in Spanish in these type sentences?

August 19, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.