1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is eating the apple."

"She is eating the apple."

Translation:Hun spiser eplet.

June 13, 2015

4 Comments


ChelseaMBrown

Why is saying "et eple" wrong? I thought you could choose between that and "eplet". When should be chosen over another?


Deliciae

et eple = an apple (indefinite singular)
eplet = the apple (definite singular)


MatthewBae10

Why is it et and not en? Eplet not eplen?


Eugenia543834

The article "en" is used for the masculine and feminine nouns and "et" for the neuter ones.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.