"She is eating the apple."

Translation:Hun spiser eplet.

June 13, 2015

6 Comments


learn1fun1

Is it wrong to say: "Hun er spiser eplet" because the er makes it redundant?

June 13, 2015

quis_lib_duo

It is wrong. Norwegian does not form a continuous form of present tense / any tense.

June 13, 2015

ChelseaMBrown

Why is saying "et eple" wrong? I thought you could choose between that and "eplet". When should be chosen over another?

March 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

et eple = an apple (indefinite singular)
eplet = the apple (definite singular)

March 5, 2017

MatthewBae10

Why is it et and not en? Eplet not eplen?

September 27, 2017

Eugenia543834

The article "en" is used for the masculine and feminine nouns and "et" for the neuter ones.

March 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.