"She is eating the apple."

Translation:Hun spiser eplet.

3 years ago

6 Comments


learn1fun1
learn1fun1

Is it wrong to say: "Hun er spiser eplet" because the er makes it redundant?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

It is wrong. Norwegian does not form a continuous form of present tense / any tense.

3 years ago

ChelseaMBrown

Why is saying "et eple" wrong? I thought you could choose between that and "eplet". When should be chosen over another?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

et eple = an apple (indefinite singular)
eplet = the apple (definite singular)

1 year ago

MatthewBae10

Why is it et and not en? Eplet not eplen?

1 year ago

Eugenia543834
Eugenia543834

The article "en" is used for the masculine and feminine nouns and "et" for the neuter ones.

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.