1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They sell a lot of spices an…

"They sell a lot of spices and oils."

Translation:Ili vendas multe da spicoj kaj oleoj.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


consultjohan

Ili vendas multajn spicojn kaj oleojn?


clh335763

Mi havas saman demandon


Dalingo8

Ili vendas multajn spicojn kaj oleojn - accepted, November 2019


Sjdps

why "spicoj" and "oleoj" are not in accusative?


vinofreddo

Because you don't use the accusative after a preposition (except sometimes to indicate direction, which isn't the case here). You would say "Ili vendas spicojn kaj oleojn", but the -n isn't used after "da".


BonnieF70

Thank you for that explanation. Have a lingot! :)


GillyRobin1

Lingoto el mi, ambaŭ!


vodpox

What's the difference between sentences "Ili vendas multe da spicoj kaj oleoj" and "Ili vendas multajn spicojn kaj oleojn"? Do they mean slightly different things or are they the same?


Scott_MacGregor

Its similar to the difference between 'Mi trinkas tason de akvo' and 'mi drinkas malvarman akvon'. In the latter cases the objects of the verbs are 'a lot' and 'a cup' respectively, and what its a lot of or what its a cup of is seperated from the object enough (by a preposition) that its not in the accusative. Its a difficult and counter-intuitive distinction becauae to your ears 'a glass of water' or 'a lot of spices' sounds like one object.

In the former cases 'multajn' and 'malvarman' are adjectives that still form part of the object noun, so both will be in the accusative.


guyfef

Kial estas "multe da" kaj ne la vorton "multe de"? I mean it speaks of what they are selling and not how much


AjxojLerni

no, think of multe as an indefinite quantity. As a rule, da, not de, follows it.


Vinessa124839

Why is "multe" being used as an adverb and not a noun?


Dalingo8

Nouns in this example are "spices" and "oils", I don't see how you can use "a lot of" (multe) as a noun?!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.