"They sell a lot of spices and oils."

Translation:Ili vendas multe da spicoj kaj oleoj.

6/13/2015, 1:48:20 AM

7 Comments


Sjdps

why "spicoj" and "oleoj" are not in accusative?

6/13/2015, 1:48:20 AM

sheldolina

Because you don't use the accusative after a preposition (except sometimes to indicate direction, which isn't the case here). You would say "Ili vendas spicojn kaj oleojn", but the -n isn't used after "da".

6/13/2015, 8:37:41 AM

BonnieFoxx

Thank you for that explanation. Have a lingot! :)

8/5/2017, 2:59:38 AM

consultjohan

Ili vendas multajn spicojn kaj oleojn?

6/16/2015, 5:01:01 PM

clh335763

Mi havas saman demandon

12/17/2017, 8:17:49 AM

guyfef

Kial estas "multe da" kaj ne la vorton "multe de"? I mean it speaks of what they are selling and not how much

9/1/2015, 8:49:41 PM

AjxojLerni

no, think of multe as an indefinite quantity. As a rule, da, not de, follows it.

1/9/2017, 4:16:06 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.