1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La dormeto estis tro mallong…

"La dormeto estis tro mallonga."

Translation:The nap was too short.

June 13, 2015

11 Comments


Julian8941

Ili ĉiam estas :(


TheRealFlenuan

Historio de mia vivo.


FredCapp

Mi provas dormeti inter la Duo-aj frazoj, sed…


Owen5076

What would "dormego" mean?


albertedison98

"Deep sleep" would probably be the most common translation. I wonder if it could also refer metaphorically to death?


Jutja

What is the difference between ~ estis tro mallonga and ~ estis tre mallonga?


FredCapp

Tro = "too" or "overly"
Tre = "very"
Both generally live in the vicinity of adjectives.
La tre bela pantalono estas tro mallonga. = The very lovely pants are too short.
Tiu tre inteligenta viro estas tro afabla. = That very intelligent man is too kind.
Tro multe, tro ofte = Too much, too often; as opposed to, Tre multe, tre ofte. = Very much, very often. (Both of which have been said about my commenting here.)

Then there's Tra = through.


Chris347946

It sounds as if he is saying tra instead of tro.


FredCapp

The nap is "through" short?


KimBergua

The audio sounds like "Tormeto"


FredCapp

Interesa, estas floro kiu havas la nomon tormentelo. Vi trovos ĝin sub la titolo Trifingra potentilo en vikipedio.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.