"Ladormetoestistromallonga."

Translation:The nap was too short.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Julian8941
Julian8941

Ili ĉiam estas :(

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Historio de mia vivo.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi provas dormeti inter la Duo-aj frazoj, sed…

2 years ago

Jutja
Jutja

What is the difference between ~ estis tro mallonga and ~ estis tre mallonga?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tro = "too" or "overly"
Tre = "very"
Both generally live in the vicinity of adjectives.
La tre bela pantalono estas tro mallonga. = The very lovely pants are too short.
Tiu tre inteligenta viro estas tro afabla. = That very intelligent man is too kind.
Tro multe, tro ofte = Too much, too often; as opposed to, Tre multe, tre ofte. = Very much, very often. (Both of which have been said about my commenting here.)

1 year ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

What would "dormego" mean?

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.