"La dormeto estis tro mallonga."

Translation:The nap was too short.

June 13, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Julian8941

Ili ĉiam estas :(

June 13, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Historio de mia vivo.

July 4, 2015

FredCapp

Mi provas dormeti inter la Duo-aj frazoj, sed…

April 21, 2016

Jutja

What is the difference between ~ estis tro mallonga and ~ estis tre mallonga?

May 13, 2017

FredCapp

Tro = "too" or "overly"
Tre = "very"
Both generally live in the vicinity of adjectives.
La tre bela pantalono estas tro mallonga. = The very lovely pants are too short.
Tiu tre inteligenta viro estas tro afabla. = That very intelligent man is too kind.
Tro multe, tro ofte = Too much, too often; as opposed to, Tre multe, tre ofte. = Very much, very often. (Both of which have been said about my commenting here.)

May 13, 2017

Owen5076

What would "dormego" mean?

February 28, 2018

albertedison98

"Deep sleep" would probably be the most common translation. I wonder if it could also refer metaphorically to death?

June 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.