"I read."

Překlad:Čtu.

před 3 roky

35 komentářů


Gymnastical
Gymnastical

I am sorry for commenting here in English but I am using this as the reverse course because there is no Czech for English course. Why is Ctu correct? (typing from an American keyboard which makes me unable to do the accent mark there so I am sorry about that) and what are the Czech verb conjugations (explain it to me like I'm a five year old)?

před 3 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Ctu (i do have the accents but am too lazy to switch to Czech keyboard) is correct, because you do not need to use pronouns in czech with verbs. The conjugation already tells you, who it is that is doing whatever the verb makes them to do. You can use them, but you usually do not have to and in spoken language they are rarely used, unlike in English. There are several groups of verbs (i graduated from elementary school very long time ago and do not remember how many) and they all conjugate by it's primary verb.

In infinitiv 'to read' is 'číst

Let's stick to present tense for now.

I read - já čtu You read - ty čteš He-she-it reads - on-ona-ono čte

we read - my čteme you read - vy čtete they read - oni čtou

you and you is just like in French formal and informal and follows the same pattern as french.

před 3 roky

jgstcd
jgstcd

I'll just expand a bit on what kacenka said about dropping pronouns, since this is something that I'm sure we'll have deal with when we eventually start work on the reverse course. Subject pronouns are generally not used unless there is a reason to use them. When they are used it is generally for one of three reasons:

  • Resolving ambiguity. For example "on čte" = "he reads" vs "ona čte" = "she reads". But even in these cases you would generally only use the pronoun if the gender of the subject is not obvious from context and is relevant. If it's obvious who you're talking about or if it's not really relevant whether the person you're talking about is male or female then you would simply say "čte".

  • Word order. This is a nightmare. You might want to ignore this one for now, but I'll write at least some of the details anyway. It may start to make more sense once you get a bit farther into the course. Czech word order is fairly flexible, but some words prefer to be in certain positions. For example, conjugated forms of the verb "byt" = "to be" like to be in the second position. Sometimes, when they would otherwise find themselves at the beginning of sentence, a subject pronoun will be inserted at the beginning to shift the verb into its preferred position. This isn't an issue with the verb "číst" in the present tense, because "číst" doesn't care about its position. It is an issue in the past tense, where your main options for "I read the book" would be "Četla jsem tu knihu", "Tu knihu jsem četla", "Já jsem tu knihu četla" and "Já jsem četla tu knihu". In the last two versions the "Já" is there just to push the "jsem" into the second position. If you're male then you would replace "četla" with "četl".

  • Emphasis. Generally, if a pronoun isn't being used for either of the two previous reasons then it will be interpreted as emphatic. So "Já čtu" will be interpreted as emphasising the fact that I am the one reading. You would use it, for example, in the following situation: You're sitting in a class where you're all meant to be reading and the teacher accuses the group of you of not reading. If you wanted to defend yourself from that accusation while subtly snitching on your classmates, who really weren't reading, then you would say "Já čtu".

před 3 roky

OliverBens1

First English comment I've seen. It's good to see other people are learning Czech using the reverse course and I'm excited about the Czech course coming out sometime in the next two months hopefully (release date is 29th July currently, but you never know!)

před 1 rokem

TamaraMeli5

Proc me to neuznalo i kdyz jsem tam napsala ' Čtu' ?

před 3 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Na takove vysvetleni bychom, bohuzel, potrebovali screenshot. "Ctu " je hlavni preklad. Soude podle mnozstvi preklepu v prekladech, ktere uzivatele zasilaji s tim, ze jim mel byt preklad uznan, se obavam, ze preklep je jedine vysvetleni.

před 3 roky

Jana821045

To je divne i read znamena já čtu ne jenom čtu

před 3 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Ne, v angličtině musí být podmět vždy vyjádřen. Samotné "Read" je rozkaz "Čti"

před 3 roky

Natlie572759

Kdyz tam napisu ja ctu tak to neuzna

před 2 roky

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

Já čtu ale uznáváme.

před 2 roky

janisek4

We ride

před 1 rokem

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

to znamena my jedeme (patrne na koni)

před 1 rokem

Pavla590944

Nechce mi to vzit preklad,nevite co s tim? Dekuji

před 1 rokem

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Nam to taky blbne. Cekame na technicke reseni. A nic s tim delat sami nemuzeme. Neprijima nam to preklady a opravy. Takze trpte s nami.

před 1 rokem

JiriNemece

Zadávám čtu Čtu i Čtu. Nic nefunguje.

před 1 rokem

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

Pokud používáte appku, tak ta je poruchová, ale my to bohužel nemůžeme ovlivnit.

před 1 rokem

RadekMelmu

Jak může být chyba já čtu?

před 1 rokem

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

Pokud používáte appku, tak ta je poruchová, ale my to bohužel nemůžeme ovlivnit.

před 1 rokem

Theodora960783

Jak se v tom mám sakra vyznat

před 1 rokem

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

Zkuste místo nadávek položit nějakou otázku. Potom vám třeba budeme moct pomoct. Pokud otázku nemáte, ventilujte si své frustrace prosím jinde.

před 1 rokem

Aireen840491

Opakovaně překládám :čtu...nebo:já čtu...nechce mě to pustit dál

před 1 rokem

Adius44Adi

Mam to dobre ale prej to mam spatne

před 1 rokem

MichalSkal2

Čtu

před 11 měsíci

ellenjulie3

Vgh

před 11 měsíci

Daninja5

Jednoduché

před 11 měsíci

DagmarBaum2

Nerozumbela jsem ukolu nic tam neni pokud mluvute neslysim

před 10 měsíci

Vita117946

Vi

před 10 měsíci

Adam921666

Proč je tam ten Direct???

před 10 měsíci

VeronikaJe398981

Velmi spatna nahravka

před 10 měsíci

Michaela339395

nekdo o prosim da poradku?

před 10 měsíci

StandaBe

"I read." (napsáno) znamená "Čtu." nebo "Četl jsem." Liší se to výslovností, což ovšem z napsaného textu nelze poznat. Takže má odpověď obsahující obě možnosti JE SPRÁVNĚ a žádné "jejda". Jejda tak leda na vás...

před 2 měsíci

StandaBe

Aha, nevšiml jsem si toho reproduktoru, takže jsem si to nepřehrál. Beru zpět. My fault :-(

před 2 měsíci

MarekJehl

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/m-mme-mlle.2272213/ M., Mme, Mlle | https://forum9upp0000lkekmekkrkfkbfvhfxbvbznbfszu₩,))--$%.wordreference.com/

před 2 měsíci

MarekJehl

6dhyjjyisdemkelddffdá

před 2 měsíci

VioletFox86

Nějak nechápu, proč mi to neustále vyhodnocuje jako chybnou výslovnost. Jsem přesvědčen, že to vyslovuji úplně stejně, jako na příkladu. :(

před 1 měsícem
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.