"Min kuffert er stor og gul."

Translation:My suitcase is big and yellow.

June 13, 2015

9 Comments


aanaaaa

June 16, 2016

MatthiasKDK

You wanna know what else is big and yellow? ...

.....the sun.

April 2, 2016

Phyjane

why is luggage wrong

June 13, 2015

Jnwulff

Isn't that what is inside the suitcase?

June 18, 2015

Phyjane

stores sell luggage, it is the same as suitcase

November 9, 2015

wojo4hitz

Well you don't buy "a luggage," you buy "a suitcase," and the adjectives are for a singular suitcase and not plural luggage, so i don't know... suitcase makes more sense to me.

January 25, 2016

rhhpk

I agree - stores don't sell luggage, they sell suitcases.

Luggage is a collective noun for everything - all your suitcases and bags and everything in them.

March 9, 2016

AlexFrauss

"Kuffert" is similar to "cofre" in Spanish, which means chest/trunk. Interesting :D

July 16, 2017

RyagonIV

The words have a common origin. :)

February 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.