1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min kuffert er stor og gul."

"Min kuffert er stor og gul."

Translation:My suitcase is big and yellow.

June 13, 2015

10 Comments


MatthiasKDK

You wanna know what else is big and yellow? ...

.....the sun.


Phyjane

why is luggage wrong


Jnwulff

Isn't that what is inside the suitcase?


Phyjane

stores sell luggage, it is the same as suitcase


wojo4hitz

Well you don't buy "a luggage," you buy "a suitcase," and the adjectives are for a singular suitcase and not plural luggage, so i don't know... suitcase makes more sense to me.


rhhpk

I agree - stores don't sell luggage, they sell suitcases.

Luggage is a collective noun for everything - all your suitcases and bags and everything in them.


AlexFrauss

"Kuffert" is similar to "cofre" in Spanish, which means chest/trunk. Interesting :D


RyagonIV

The words have a common origin. :)


knightline

It matches my submarine

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.