"I have a turtle."

Translation:Jeg har en skilpadde.

6/13/2015, 2:48:14 AM

6 Comments


randallstanhope

I tried out "ei skilpadde" since a previous question had the definite as "skilpadda" -- I thought that definite form was feminine?

6/13/2015, 2:48:14 AM

fveldig
Mod

'ei skilpadde' should've been accepted, as 'skilpadde' is indeed feminine. I have no idea why your answer wasn't accepted.

6/13/2015, 6:34:33 AM

randallstanhope

Thanks, good to know!

6/14/2015, 3:29:24 AM

ElisaPalla

It's been fixed. Ei skilpadde now works

6/15/2015, 6:22:51 PM

tomekico

It still doesn't for me.

6/23/2015, 12:46:46 PM

AgneSpokaite

Ei can often be replaced with en, but not vice versa

9/8/2017, 9:19:09 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.