"I have a turtle."

Translation:Jeg har en skilpadde.

June 13, 2015

9 Comments


randallstanhope

I tried out "ei skilpadde" since a previous question had the definite as "skilpadda" -- I thought that definite form was feminine?


fveldig
Mod

'ei skilpadde' should've been accepted, as 'skilpadde' is indeed feminine. I have no idea why your answer wasn't accepted.


randallstanhope

Thanks, good to know!


ElisaPalla

It's been fixed. Ei skilpadde now works


tomekico

It still doesn't for me.


AgneSpokaite

Ei can often be replaced with en, but not vice versa


MaxMorris19

Jeg like skilpadde


nicole480964

Jeg likker skilpadde*


nicole480964

How do you pronounce skilpadde though.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.