1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ser på en skjerm hele da…

"Jeg ser en skjerm hele dagen."

Translation:I look at a screen all day.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


mv.anacruz

Vi må gå ut og ser på naturen også. :)


ramaskrik

How do you differentiate between I look at screen and I see on screen


ryuiv

Context. There won't ever be a situation where that kind of ambiguity will make a significant difference.


vivek_norsk

why is "i watch a screen whole day" wrong?


MarkBennett6

"whole day" is not an adverbial phrase in English, but "hele dagen" is in Norwegian. Find something that has the same function, rather than just the same words. All day / the whole day.


50QU33R

Quarantine mood 24/7


JurianWijs

Why is "...on a screen.." wrong and is "... one screen..." correct here?


eliasiz207

"...look on a screen" is wrong, because in English, you cannot look 'on' a screen (unless you're sitting on top of the screen). Try "... at a screen" instead.

"... one screen" is correct because 'én' can be translated to 'one'


AlezDark

There is no én. Is a simple en


TopsecretName

Am I the only one to hear "... I hele dagen"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.