Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg ser på en skjerm hele dagen."

Translation:I look at a screen all day.

3 years ago

12 Comments


mv.anacruz

Vi må gå ut og ser på naturen også. :)

3 years ago

sacredbanana

Nei. Jeg ser på naturen på YouTube i stedet

3 years ago

ramaskrik

How do you differentiate between I look at screen and I see on screen

2 years ago

vivek1953

why is "i watch a screen whole day" wrong?

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

"whole day" is not an adverbial phrase in English, but "hele dagen" is in Norwegian. Find something that has the same function, rather than just the same words. All day / the whole day.

1 month ago

JurianWijs

Why is "...on a screen.." wrong and is "... one screen..." correct here?

2 years ago

Bronzdragon

"...look on a screen" is wrong, because in English, you cannot look 'on' a screen (unless you're sitting on top of the screen). Try "... at a screen" instead.

"... one screen" is correct because 'én' can be translated to 'one'

2 years ago

AlezDark
AlezDark

There is no én. Is a simple en

7 months ago

Jonathan606349
Jonathan606349

Sannhet :(

2 years ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Am I the only one to hear "... I hele dagen"?

1 year ago

Christina955110

all day, should be the whole day. watch should be accepted.

8 months ago

pjtpjt
pjtpjt

Jeg også...

7 months ago