1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Én fisk, to fisk, rød fisk, …

"Én fisk, to fisk, rød fisk, blå fisk"

Translation:One fish, two fish, red fish, blue fish

June 13, 2015

37 Comments


Moomingirl

Norwegian is the best course ever! :D


AnnaSo900

What is that? A children's book?


IanWitham1

Yes.

Dr Seuss is the pen name of a man who writes books for pre-school children. I believe he was in the same army unit as Stan Lee.


TheDinorawr

Wouldn't it be 'to fisker' instead of 'to fisk', or can you say both?


Error440044

The plural of "fisk" is still "fisk", similar to how the plural of "fish" is "fish" or how the plural of "sheep" is still "sheep". In all cases, the nouns are irregular. FYI, "Fisker" actually means "Fisherman".


Jan_D_13

But every dictionary tells me that the plural of "fisk" is "fisker"...


Osebrand

I tried four online dictionaries, and they all said the indefinite plural is "fisker". The complete declension: (en) fisk – (den) fisken – (flere) fisker – (alle) fiskene (https://www.dinordbok.no/norsk-nynorsk/?q=fisk )

https://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/fisk differentiates between the animal, which is countable and uses the plural forms, and fish as a dish (food), which is uncountable.

https://www.dinordbok.no/norsk-nynorsk/?q=fisk does not explain about countable/uncountable, but the examples given under 'Eksempler på bruk' → 'Vis mer' seem to show that fish is also uncountable when used in a generic sense: "There aren't any fish living in this river anymore" = "Det lever ikke lenger fisk i denne elven". But as soon as we are talking about individually discernible fish, even in a group, the plural is used: "Little fish are swimming in the aquarium" = "Små fisker svømmer i akvariet".

"Two fish" is obviously countable and the correct Norwegian form should thus be "to fisker" – at least in standard Norwegian.


anothernobody

Who wants green eggs and ham? I'm buying!


Serioussu

Can I bring Sam I Am?


ElizaLanga

I knew it was Doctor Suess!


Anordirane

i am french, i've never heard of it, what is this ?


Chrissy565080

A popular American children's book. :)


MrPisarik

Am I the only one who can't pass pronunciation exercise with this sentence? The second, third and forth fisk words not recognized, I've tried 10 times


DavidBeato6

I have the same issue - I'm pretty sure I'm saying it correctly. I've reported it.


JeanEFord

Exactly the same here!


sup.bro.

Yes! Really annoying


Estaban429727

Try slowing it down when you talk. I've suspected many times that background noise and wind shut me out


NerissaKis

I'm English and I've never read any Dr Seuss either. I've heard of "The Cat in the Hat" but not this fish book.However, whenever there's a bizarre reference I'm learning to look up the discussions. where I learn as much about American popular culture as Norwegian, perhaps (?)


Sahaquiel9102

Hi! I'm not a native English-speaker so maybe my question is naive but, the plural of fish is fishes, isn't it?


ThatOneSix

Fishes refers to multiple different varieties of fish.


otterrrrrr

Fishes is more commonly used for scientists talking about specific species, just plain fish is more common as everyday you would say "Look at those fish!" than "Look at those fishes!"


otterrrrrr

I'll bring the thnead!


Ara198204

What's a thneed?


carol313062

My kids learned to read on Dr. Seuss' books!


nieudany

Why "to fisk", not "to fisker"? ordbok.uib.no says "fisker" is indef. plural for "en fisk". Is "fisk" also possible form?


Howard

Last fall we ate in a great little restaurant in Amsterdam called éénvistwéévis: http://www.eenvistweevis.nl/en/


Eviscia

Whoever put Dr. Suess in this lesson: I love you


AshElder

Ay i have this book


MelinaAer

Why is it Én fisk? Not en fisk?


Jan_D_13

Én = one. En = a. And yes, there's a difference in pronounciation: Én has the stress on the "e".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.