"Én fisk, to fisk, rød fisk, blå fisk"

Translation:One fish, two fish, red fish, blue fish

3 years ago

22 Comments


Jayway223
Jayway223

Imgur

3 years ago

Moomingirl
Moomingirl

Norwegian is the best course ever! :D

3 years ago

AudreyLin31
AudreyLin31

I love moomin. I have a medium one called papa horsie and i have two little ones called min and moo

1 year ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

The best!

3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Oooooh! Takk! :)

1 year ago

TheDinorawr

Wouldn't it be 'to fisker' instead of 'to fisk', or can you say both?

3 years ago

Error440044

The plural of "fisk" is still "fisk", similar to how the plural of "fish" is "fish" or how the plural of "sheep" is still "sheep". In all cases, the nouns are irregular. FYI, "Fisker" actually means "Fisherman".

1 year ago

TimTroup

Can the É character be added to the bottom list of character buttons to help those without it on their keyboards? For those using a mac you can type option e + the e character to get an acute. Option a, o, ' will give you å, ø and æ respectively

3 years ago

Serioussu
SerioussuPlus

Can I bring Sam I Am?

1 year ago

ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

I knew it was Doctor Suess!

1 year ago

Anordirane

i am french, i've never heard of it, what is this ?

1 year ago

Chrissy565080
Chrissy565080

A popular American children's book. :)

4 months ago

Sahaquiel9102
Sahaquiel9102

Hi! I'm not a native English-speaker so maybe my question is naive but, the plural of fish is fishes, isn't it?

11 months ago

otterrrrrr

Fishes is more commonly used for scientists talking about specific species, just plain fish is more common as everyday you would say "Look at those fish!" than "Look at those fishes!"

9 months ago

ThatOneSix

Fishes refers to multiple different varieties of fish.

6 months ago

19Paris19

Omg it's my childhood

2 months ago

Alinadx

This one is so funny hahaha

1 year ago

nieudany

Why "to fisk", not "to fisker"? ordbok.uib.no says "fisker" is indef. plural for "en fisk". Is "fisk" also possible form?

1 year ago

otterrrrrr

I'll bring the thnead!

9 months ago

otterrrrrr

I'll bring the thnead!

9 months ago

Howard
Howard

Last fall we ate in a great little restaurant in Amsterdam called éénvistwéévis: http://www.eenvistweevis.nl/en/

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.