"Io mangio la mela."

Translation:I eat the apple.

December 27, 2012

35 Comments


danitaz

Actually, this is one of the best language courses I have taken primarily because it IS difficult to hear at times. You really do learn as if you are "there". I learned German in Switzerland, and people simply don't always speak clearly and slowly. I'm actually enjoying learning this way.

January 1, 2013

mathwizard1232

It's a good attitude to have in any case: embrace what's available and get what you can out of it. Like I've been using it a lot for refreshing French knowledge that was and had slipped away from school. So when I can remember enough to be like "hey, don't say it like that Duo", that's actually good practice. And losing a heart in Duo doesn't hurt in rl, even though sometimes it seems like it...

I enjoy that they don't mind the occasional recommendation of supplemental sites for pronunciation and such. People should understand it's a machine generated voice, so definitely not a 'natural' native sound in any case (yet). But as you say, it's sort of similar to the "recognizable conversation" bits, which were always some of the most useful yet frustratingly new and difficult bits of the language classes I had as well...hell, it was usually hard for us to understand each other at the start.

February 11, 2014

ejrad2

Guys. We are being taught how to read and speak basic sentences in Italian - the way they sound in real life. The sentences do not have to be profound. They are made for us to learn through speech, almost like how we learned our native language - WITHOUT having to memorize long lists of conjugation! And people in real life do not speak slowly like they are reading from a script.

Remember -we could all be reading from a textbook! That we actually paid money for! YUCK! Just take notes of what's new, and enjoy this AWESOME RESOURCE!

August 12, 2014

Sonmichan

Mangio would come with 'Io' and mangia with Lui/Lei?

July 14, 2014

Franco_Incitti

You are correct (Present Tense):

io mangio

tu mangi

lui/lei mangia

noi mangiamo

voi mangiate

loro mangiano

July 14, 2014

ADGYT

Mangia also comes when its 'eats'. The a in mangia is the 's' in eats. I think. Don't quote that.

April 24, 2018

Norsi95

Sometimes it translate this type of sentence as 'I eat the apple' but there was another sentence ( lui mangia il pane) that was tranlated without the 'the' ( He eats bread). What's the difference?

February 22, 2019

cohy_pocri

I have the same question.

May 5, 2019

milkitten

Actually,I found the conjugation regulars. Different subject uses different letter in the end.----a: refer to you,----o refer to I... They change the last letter simply for let go the subject.

April 1, 2013

uncomn

so what is ATE the apple?

June 15, 2013

Franco_Incitti

"Ate" would be a past tense (preterite tense) form of the verb "to eat". Preterite verbs have a whole new set of conjugations, differing from present tense. They are learned later on in DuoLingo.

July 28, 2013

danitaz

I ate the apple - ho mangiato la mela

December 23, 2013

LilEevee10

Still. I don't understand. Why would they say that? It's not like when people say "-take a bite out of the Big Apple" meaning New York. And it's not like there's only one apple in the world. Can someone help me?

August 26, 2013

WalterOwen

Why is it spelt Lo but pronounced Il

December 21, 2013

RBY7887

It is spelt as Io, capital i and o.

December 22, 2013

Joeerc

Would it be "Io mangio" if I am a male eating the apple, but "Io mangia" if I am a female eating the apple?

April 8, 2014

Franco_Incitti

No, verb conjugation depends solely on the pronoun used with it. Nouns and adjectives do change endings with gender use however.

July 14, 2014

RihamEl-Helw

What is the pronunciation of Io? is it like" you" or " ho" !!

August 15, 2014

ejrad2

"ee-oh" , rhymes with Rio and Leo

August 18, 2014

markojovas

I eat an apple ... why this is incorrect?

August 26, 2014

ejrad2

an apple = una mela,
the apple = la mela

August 27, 2014

EleenPeter

when do i use mangio as opposed to mangia ?

April 12, 2016

danitaz

Mangio is "I eat". Mangia is "s/he eats" or "you eat" when you is formal.

April 13, 2016

Dujmi5

Does it need to say the apple..isn't it enough to write apple since it implies that it is not some particular apple but any apple?

April 18, 2017

danitaz

This is the same in English. You would not say "I eat apple". You either eat "the apple" or "an apple". So in Italian "io mangio la mela" or "io mangio una mela".

April 18, 2017

Ellie681243

I'm not sure when to use mangio and when to use mangia... Could someone help me with that?

June 23, 2017

Mr.Faber

Io mangio Lui mangia

January 18, 2018

AliHefny2

Does the verb endings change from one verb to another ?? or they only change with the change of the tense?

September 12, 2017

PaoloCatt

It is rather complicated: they always change with the change of the tense, but they also change depending on the infinitive form of the verb. For the simple present, verbs whose infinitive form ends with -ARE have the following verb endings (from the 1 person singular to the 3 person plural): -O,-I,-A,-IAMO,-ATE,-ANO. Infinitive form in -ERE: -O,-I,-E,-IAMO,-ETE,-ONO. Infinitive form in -IRE: -O,-I,-E,-IAMO,-ITE,-ONO.

For instance, the infinitive form of the verb "to eat" is "mangiARE", therefore it has the following conjugation at the simple present: io mangiO (I eat), tu mangI (you eat), lui/lei mangiA (he/she eats), noi mangIAMO (we eat), voi mangiATE (you eat), loro mangiANO (they eat).

You will see that if you take another verb with an infinitive form in -ARE, for example "trovARE" (to find), verb endings change in the same way: io trovO, tu trovI, lui/lei trovA, noi trovIAMO, voi trovATE, loro trovANO.

Unfortunately, there are also some irregular verbs.

October 4, 2017

PennyPuppy1

Why does capitalizing the first letter of a sentence make the answer incorrect?

April 25, 2018

Spanishlea27779

Io mangio = i eat, I'm eating, or both?

October 5, 2018

LilRobbery

I pressed by accifent

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.