1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks a beer."

"The man drinks a beer."

Translation:Manden drikker en øl.

June 13, 2015

11 Comments


andreabelenj

I have trouble remembering when is "en øl" and when is it "et øl". What's the difference? Tak!


mads-elh

It is never "et øl", but there is a difference, I'll try to explain it. "En øl" and the definite form "øllen" means "a can/bottle of beer". When someone asks you "Vil du have en øl?" they mean a can or a bottle, like in this sentence.

EDIT: I see you're only at level 3, so the below is probably a little too advanced for you yet. I'll leave it just in case, but you only need to know right now that it is "en øl" :)

However, beer as a substance is uncountable, just like water or money; "one money" isn't correct, for example, it becomes "some money". Like with beer, "et øl" does not exist, but would rather be "noget øl". - some beer. Therefore, "øllet" is the definite form when talking about beer as a substance.

To illustrate the difference: "Øllen faldt på gulvet" - "the beer fell on the floor" means that the entire bottle or can fell on the floor, while "øllet faldt på gulvet" - same translation, means that only some of the substance itself fell on the floor, for example if you spilled a few drops.

Hope that clears it up (and doesn't cause any additional confusion)


raorn

In swedish language both ett öl and en öl are possible (as we as with kaffe). Ett öl means a glass/can/cup of beer, while en öl is a kind of beer, lager, tuborg, etc. Is danish language differs much here?


andreabelenj

Great! Now it's clear :)


Indra927477

Hej, so it would be also possible at manden drikker et øl? Like he in general drinks beer (as a substance)? (Maybe instead of water-hahah.)


amgeleff

No, no such thing as "et øl".


Nightmare81054

That can be possible ( i think at least)


Nina427151

Tusind tak! Det hjælper meget :D


Markus_MF

When is it "mand" and when "manden"?


MonsieurRollo

I believe it's the difference between 'man' and 'the man'


doinita541854

Et øl er et øl, never ølen eller en øl

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.