"The man drinks a beer."

Translation:Manden drikker en øl.

6/13/2015, 3:59:19 AM

8 Comments


andreabelenj

I have trouble remembering when is "en øl" and when is it "et øl". What's the difference? Tak!

6/13/2015, 3:59:19 AM

mads-lime

It is never "et øl", but there is a difference, I'll try to explain it. "En øl" and the definite form "øllen" means "a can/bottle of beer". When someone asks you "Vil du have en øl?" they mean a can or a bottle, like in this sentence.

EDIT: I see you're only at level 3, so the below is probably a little too advanced for you yet. I'll leave it just in case, but you only need to know right now that it is "en øl" :)

However, beer as a substance is uncountable, just like water or money; "one money" isn't correct, for example, it becomes "some money". Like with beer, "et øl" does not exist, but would rather be "noget øl". - some beer. Therefore, "øllet" is the definite form when talking about beer as a substance.

To illustrate the difference: "Øllen faldt på gulvet" - "the beer fell on the floor" means that the entire bottle or can fell on the floor, while "øllet faldt på gulvet" - same translation, means that only some of the substance itself fell on the floor, for example if you spilled a few drops.

Hope that clears it up (and doesn't cause any additional confusion)

6/13/2015, 8:58:36 AM

andreabelenj

Great! Now it's clear :)

6/15/2015, 2:45:37 AM

Indra927477

Hej, so it would be also possible at manden drikker et øl? Like he in general drinks beer (as a substance)? (Maybe instead of water-hahah.)

3/14/2016, 10:00:36 AM

amgeleff

No, no such thing as "et øl".

7/25/2017, 9:45:05 PM

Nightmare81054

That can be possible ( i think at least)

6/19/2017, 1:27:42 PM

Markus_MF

When is it "mand" and when "manden"?

12/1/2017, 11:08:17 AM

MonsieurRollo

I believe it's the difference between 'man' and 'the man'

1/14/2018, 12:03:36 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.