1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas mia dudeka naskiĝtago."

"Estas mia dudeka naskiĝtago."

Translation:It is my twentieth birthday.

June 13, 2015

27 Comments


RaizinM

If it helps, naskiĝtago comes from "nask-" (birth) + "-iĝ-" (to become), which give "naskiĝi" (to be born), which is then combined with "tago" (day).


Sawderf

Ği estas tre helpa


LanceMagicLance

I can't hear the K in naskiĝtago at all in this audio...


danielqsc

It seems fine to me, I can hear it well.


AANickFan

And the "ĝ" doesn't sound like a "ĝ" at all.


danielqsc

Probably ĝ was assimilated and became ĉ because the next letter (t) is voiceless. This often happens: many people say "ogdek" instead of "okdek" because "d" is voiced.


FredCapp

Can't be, I was still settling down in my new digs in Fairbanks, Alaska then.


Jantoki

Ho, do estas via dudeka datreveno ;-)

Well, this is still the beta. Perhaps future versions of the Esperanto course will acknowledge 'datreveno.'


Jantoki

Technically speaking, it isn't the 'birth-day' that comes around but the anniversary of that date—some Esperantists are a little persnickety concerning the fact.


rockerdax

Scary how my twentieth birthday is actually coming up soon o_o


Ioannes3.16

Iluminato konfirmis!


__init__.py

Estas mia dek kvina naskiĝtago!


MarkVortexx

Anyone else find naskiĝtago to be a tongue twister at first? I don't know why it took me so long to be able to say it quickly without messing up and saying naŝkiĝtaĝo.


aelfgyva

So,you can omit the "ĝi"?


xigoi

There is no “ĝi” at all, this is just an English thing.


aelfgyva

Well,in previous lessons,"estas" without the "ĝi" means "there is/there are".


xigoi

Here you essentially say “there is my birthday”. It's an English abnormality, not Esperanto.


aelfgyva

Ah,I see. Thanks.


xigoi

Wow I actually spelled "twentieth" right!


camcamcam753

If I'm lazy, I say twennieth


fnpxliv

happy birthday!


CaNarsames

I have put " That's my twentieth birthday" why is it wrong???


AANickFan

It should be "It's", not "That's"


Haytham172317

Is the k isn't pronounced in naskiĝtago or is it just my ear?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.