"Estas mia dudeka naskiĝtago."

Translation:It is my twentieth birthday.

June 13, 2015

24 Comments


RaizinM

If it helps, naskiĝtago comes from "nask-" (birth) + "-iĝ-" (to become), which give "naskiĝi" (to be born), which is then combined with "tago" (day).

August 29, 2015

Q-Allat

Gxi helpas

April 28, 2017

LanceMagicLance

I can't hear the K in naskiĝtago at all in this audio...

March 25, 2016

tuxayo

Nek mi.

April 21, 2016

AANickFan

And the "ĝ" doesn't sound like a "ĝ" at all.

February 26, 2017

danielqsc

Probably ĝ was assimilated and became ĉ because the next letter (t) is voiceless. This often happens: many people say "ogdek" instead of "okdek" because "d" is voiced.

May 5, 2017

danielqsc

It seems fine to me, I can hear it well.

May 5, 2017

FredCapp

Can't be, I was still settling down in my new digs in Fairbanks, Alaska then.

June 13, 2015

Jantoki

Ho, do estas via dudeka datreveno ;-)

Well, this is still the beta. Perhaps future versions of the Esperanto course will acknowledge 'datreveno.'

June 17, 2015

jacobthedrummer

Huh?

August 12, 2015

Jantoki

Technically speaking, it isn't the 'birth-day' that comes around but the anniversary of that date—some Esperantists are a little persnickety concerning the fact.

September 8, 2015

rockerdax

Scary how my twentieth birthday is actually coming up soon o_o

February 4, 2017

SonDinhTha

Iluminato konfirmis!

November 11, 2018

DEVSITVS

So,you can omit the "ĝi"?

May 18, 2016

xigoi

There is no “ĝi” at all, this is just an English thing.

May 26, 2016

DEVSITVS

Well,in previous lessons,"estas" without the "ĝi" means "there is/there are".

May 26, 2016

xigoi

Here you essentially say “there is my birthday”. It's an English abnormality, not Esperanto.

May 26, 2016

DEVSITVS

Ah,I see. Thanks.

May 26, 2016

__init__.py

Estas mia dek kvina naskiĝtago!

March 20, 2017

MarkVortexx

Anyone else find naskiĝtago to be a tongue twister at first? I don't know why it took me so long to be able to say it quickly without messing up and saying naŝkiĝtaĝo.

September 19, 2018

xigoi

Wow I actually spelled "twentieth" right!

August 12, 2016

camcamcam753

If I'm lazy, I say twennieth

January 15, 2017

MaikyFarsk

I have put " That's my twentieth birthday" why is it wrong???

March 13, 2018

AANickFan

It should be "It's", not "That's"

March 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.