"La verkisto legas libron."

Translation:The author is reading a book.

3 years ago

3 Comments


yipivan

What is the etymology of "verki"?

3 years ago

jumpthewalls

How is this different from skribisto? I mean, writer and author are a little different but what's the semantic/cultural difference?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Maybe it has to do with how "skribi" just means "to write" while "verki" also means "to write" but also means "to create/compose". "Skribisto" means a "clerk".

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.