"I like my mother so much."

Translation:Eu gosto tanto da minha mãe.

October 4, 2013

19 Comments


taviratoril

Why is "Eu gosto muito da minha mãe" wrong?

October 4, 2013

Davu

I think it should be OK, but that means "I like my mother a lot". When I suggested a change like this in a similar sentence I was given a mild reprimand by a native speaker: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/531985.

October 4, 2013

PabloStanfield

Native speakers of Portuguese are not authorities on English. It should be correct. Tanto = as much (as), so much (in comparison to a measurement). Muito = a lot, much, sooo much (meaning a great deal -- which is normal US English)

June 29, 2014

Mesmorino

Native English speakers are not authorities on Portuguese either so I'm inclined to disregard your definitions, especially when a native Portuguese speaker has said that using "muito" should be fine.

And for what it's worth, native English speakers are not authorities on English either.

January 29, 2015

PabloStanfield

My source was an educated native Brazilian with linguistic training, who, in case you missed the subtlety, assured me that (like Spanish of which i am a native speaker) muito and tanto can be interchangeable in such constructions. The general native speaker of a language can produce with remarkable exactness correct sentences in the dialect s/he knows. There are preferred dialects, of course, but just as few of us can explain how we know how to produce fingernails and hair, few uneducated speakers can tell HOW the language works, what alternatives are, how the grammar works and what the dialectical preferences are. That's part of what education does. Linguistics does it more and better. So i trust my training and o meu amigo more than your opinion.

February 26, 2015

Mesmorino

Fair enough- I'm not claiming to be any sort of expert.

February 26, 2015

Mr_Portuguese

would be correct also in Portuguese,I'm Brazilian but the duolingo is Wrong ,LOL

February 5, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Because no-one likes their mother a lot.

December 28, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

The most depressing thing about revising is seeing that I make the same mistakes over and over.

April 6, 2014

MishkahMae

how does ''tanto'' fall into this sentence, im confused

July 27, 2015

Ivy1239

ME TOO DUO.

January 15, 2016

jpizal

what about 'eu gostei de minha mae muito'?

February 12, 2014

PortugueseHeart

Gostei is past tense, so in this case, it wouldn't be correct.

March 9, 2014

circumbendibus

I put "tanto" at the end instead if the middle, and it was wrong. Is there a rule about this?

April 21, 2014

PabloStanfield

In Spanish (which has many Iberic similarities but is different) this placement sounds better and the traditional syntactic rule of thumb is that "the shorter the qualifier, the closer it goes to the head word" -- so tanto (an adv.) goes closer than da minha mae (a prepositional phrase), unless you want to make it emphatic -- the result of putting things in untypical order. I guess there is a similar rule in Portuguese.

February 26, 2015

unomundo

Came here to ask this.

May 25, 2014

Janpot

it is accepted now.

I guess there are rules about adverb placement, but I dont know them =(

October 3, 2014

strengthin

eu tão gosto da minha mãe

does It make me sound like a teenage valley girl?

January 6, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

You should use "tão + adjective", so "tão" does not work here. "Tanto" is placed after verbs.

January 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.