1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like my mother so much."

"I like my mother so much."

Translation:Eu gosto tanto da minha mãe.

October 4, 2013

21 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

The most depressing thing about revising is seeing that I make the same mistakes over and over.


Carrie694970

Same problem here. Sigh.


taviratoril

Why is "Eu gosto muito da minha mãe" wrong?


Davu

I think it should be OK, but that means "I like my mother a lot". When I suggested a change like this in a similar sentence I was given a mild reprimand by a native speaker: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/531985.


PabloStanfield

Native speakers of Portuguese are not authorities on English. It should be correct. Tanto = as much (as), so much (in comparison to a measurement). Muito = a lot, much, sooo much (meaning a great deal -- which is normal US English)


Mesmorino

Native English speakers are not authorities on Portuguese either so I'm inclined to disregard your definitions, especially when a native Portuguese speaker has said that using "muito" should be fine.

And for what it's worth, native English speakers are not authorities on English either.


PabloStanfield

My source was an educated native Brazilian with linguistic training, who, in case you missed the subtlety, assured me that (like Spanish of which i am a native speaker) muito and tanto can be interchangeable in such constructions. The general native speaker of a language can produce with remarkable exactness correct sentences in the dialect s/he knows. There are preferred dialects, of course, but just as few of us can explain how we know how to produce fingernails and hair, few uneducated speakers can tell HOW the language works, what alternatives are, how the grammar works and what the dialectical preferences are. That's part of what education does. Linguistics does it more and better. So i trust my training and o meu amigo more than your opinion.


Mesmorino

Fair enough- I'm not claiming to be any sort of expert.


Mr_Portuguese

would be correct also in Portuguese,I'm Brazilian but the duolingo is Wrong ,LOL


KTKee-EnglishEng

Because no-one likes their mother a lot.


MishkahMae

how does ''tanto'' fall into this sentence, im confused


strengthin

eu tão gosto da minha mãe

does It make me sound like a teenage valley girl?


Paulenrique

You should use "tão + adjective", so "tão" does not work here. "Tanto" is placed after verbs.


circumbendibus

I put "tanto" at the end instead if the middle, and it was wrong. Is there a rule about this?


unomundo

Came here to ask this.


Janpot

it is accepted now.

I guess there are rules about adverb placement, but I dont know them =(


PabloStanfield

In Spanish (which has many Iberic similarities but is different) this placement sounds better and the traditional syntactic rule of thumb is that "the shorter the qualifier, the closer it goes to the head word" -- so tanto (an adv.) goes closer than da minha mae (a prepositional phrase), unless you want to make it emphatic -- the result of putting things in untypical order. I guess there is a similar rule in Portuguese.


jpizal

what about 'eu gostei de minha mae muito'?


PortugueseHeart

Gostei is past tense, so in this case, it wouldn't be correct.


Malik8765562

Why is "tanto" acceptable and not "tanta" considering that "mãe" is feminine ?


Paulenrique

"tanto" is related to the verb, so it is masculine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.