"Kvinnen får en hest av mannen sin."

Translation:The woman gets a horse from her husband.

June 13, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hrobjartr

Confusingly, if you're from the North of England, you're likely (as I did) to answer "The woman receives a horse OFF her husband", which is closer to the Norwegian but not technically wonderful English...


Ara198204

Despite coming from the North of England I would never use "off" in this context as it is incorrect.


NerissaKis

I'd say (as a Yorkshire woman) that the main issue here would be the dissonance between the fairly formal "receives" (as opposed to "got") and the dialectal "off", which I might well use in another context. The meaning is also slightly different: to get something off someone implies a certain degree of (maybe friendly) coercion or even amicable trickery!


liverman214

Thats an interesting confidence. Youd think youd consider that youre not the only person in Northern England


KryneyFish

It isn't incorrect. I'm from the midlands and if someone is given something they ALWAYS say "off" instead of "from" - whether it's borrowed, taken, or a Christmas gift. It's a dialect thing, and with how subjective languages are nowadays - both "off" and "from" should be accepted.


Mike_Lasagna1

Can we just use "fra"


LINHARS

It doesn't mean exactly the same. Kvinnen får en bok i posten FRA mannen sin. In this sentence you would use FRA because it comes from somewhere. AV is more like he is giving her something. Kvinnen får en bok av mannen sin til jul. Here it is like a gift is given to her, then you use AV.


ilwongy

What is the difference between the pronunciations of 'får' and 'for'?


fveldig

'for' has an shorter 'å'-sound than 'får'.


ilwongy

tusen takk fveldig!


ArtemBondartsov

I thought 'av' means 'of': 'en av dem synger'. I entered 'The woman gets a horse of her man' and the answer was wrong. How one can distinguish when 'av' is used meaning 'of' and when it should be translated as 'from'?


Girv98

av means both 'of' and 'off' e.g. å bite av - to bite off

In fact, 'of' and 'off' came from the same OE preposition 'æf' and were later reanalysed as two separate words. This change didn't occur in the North Germanic languages.

Therfore, 'kvinnen får en hest av mannen sin' is word of word 'the woman gets a horse OFF her man'.


TilFolkvang

This is a fantastic explanation. Thank you.


Candidandelion

Context is also helpful - it can't be 'of' in this sentence because that makes no sense in English.


MarkWatney2

It depends purely on the context.


ycUvuSap

The prepositions do not translate one-to-one.


Jwan7777777

Får av =recieve from In addition to this, Does (får av) have any other meaning?


Candidandelion

A gift horse...


1weeksober

The isolated pronunciation of kvinnen sounds fine, but at regular speed I hear something like dschinnen (sorry, using German "spelling"). Can this be confirmed?


JeroenPel

Never look a gifted horse in the mouth?


NerissaKis

I think you mean "gift horse".


JeroenPel

Didn't see the horse named Schimmel did you? And yes i did haha

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.