1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen får en hest av manne…

"Kvinnen får en hest av mannen sin."

Translation:The woman gets a horse from her husband.

June 13, 2015

21 Comments


Hrobjartr

Confusingly, if you're from the North of England, you're likely (as I did) to answer "The woman receives a horse OFF her husband", which is closer to the Norwegian but not technically wonderful English...


Ara198204

Despite coming from the North of England I would never use "off" in this context as it is incorrect.


NerissaKis

I'd say (as a Yorkshire woman) that the main issue here would be the dissonance between the fairly formal "receives" (as opposed to "got") and the dialectal "off", which I might well use in another context. The meaning is also slightly different: to get something off someone implies a certain degree of (maybe friendly) coercion or even amicable trickery!


ilwongy

What is the difference between the pronunciations of 'får' and 'for'?


fveldig
Mod

'for' has an shorter 'å'-sound than 'får'.


ilwongy

tusen takk fveldig!


Mike_Lasagna1

Can we just use "fra"


LINHARS

It doesn't mean exactly the same. Kvinnen får en bok i posten FRA mannen sin. In this sentence you would use FRA because it comes from somewhere. AV is more like he is giving her something. Kvinnen får en bok av mannen sin til jul. Here it is like a gift is given to her, then you use AV.


ArtyomBondartsov

I thought 'av' means 'of': 'en av dem synger'. I entered 'The woman gets a horse of her man' and the answer was wrong. How one can distinguish when 'av' is used meaning 'of' and when it should be translated as 'from'?


Girv98

av means both 'of' and 'off' e.g. å bite av - to bite off

In fact, 'of' and 'off' came from the same OE preposition 'æf' and were later reanalysed as two separate words. This change didn't occur in the North Germanic languages.

Therfore, 'kvinnen får en hest av mannen sin' is word of word 'the woman gets a horse OFF her man'.


AsaTJ

This is a fantastic explanation. Thank you.


Candidandelion

Context is also helpful - it can't be 'of' in this sentence because that makes no sense in English.


MarkWatney2

It depends purely on the context.


ycUvuSap

The prepositions do not translate one-to-one.


ag3n7_z3r0

The isolated pronunciation of kvinnen sounds fine, but at regular speed I hear something like dschinnen (sorry, using German "spelling"). Can this be confirmed?


Jwan7777777

Får av =recieve from In addition to this, Does (får av) have any other meaning?


Jess901140

And later beats the horse? ;)


JohnGardne7

But stops hitting her man.


Candidandelion

A gift horse...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.