"Kvinnen får en hest av mannen sin."

Translation:The woman receives a horse from her husband.

June 13, 2015

12 Comments


Hrobjartr

Confusingly, if you're from the North of England, you're likely (as I did) to answer "The woman receives a horse OFF her husband", which is closer to the Norwegian but not technically wonderful English...

January 21, 2019

Beth499484

Same!

March 17, 2019

ilwongy

What is the difference between the pronunciations of 'får' and 'for'?

June 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'for' has an shorter 'å'-sound than 'får'.

June 13, 2015

ilwongy

tusen takk fveldig!

June 14, 2015

Mike_Lasagna1

Can we just use "fra"

September 13, 2015

LINHARS

It doesn't mean exactly the same. Kvinnen får en bok i posten FRA mannen sin. In this sentence you would use FRA because it comes from somewhere. AV is more like he is giving her something. Kvinnen får en bok av mannen sin til jul. Here it is like a gift is given to her, then you use AV.

October 24, 2015

ArtyomBondartsov

I thought 'av' means 'of': 'en av dem synger'. I entered 'The woman gets a horse of her man' and the answer was wrong. How one can distinguish when 'av' is used meaning 'of' and when it should be translated as 'from'?

May 22, 2016

MarkWatney2

It depends purely on the context.

June 29, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

The isolated pronunciation of kvinnen sounds fine, but at regular speed I hear something like dschinnen (sorry, using German "spelling"). Can this be confirmed?

July 15, 2016

Jwan7777777

Får av =recieve from In addition to this, Does (får av) have any other meaning?

April 9, 2018

Jess901140

And later beats the horse? ;)

March 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.