"Ik ben geen banaan!"

Translation:I am not a banana!

3 years ago

47 Comments


vncvr
vncvr

Plot twist!

3 years ago

babushka5

The exclamation point is clearly necessary

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Pardon, ik ben een appel

2 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

"No banana can defeat me!" "I am no banana!"

3 years ago

summ1t

I'm sure it will be useful.

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

And four sentences ago I was a banana!
I wonder what I'll turn into next.

2 years ago

NolanEi

The real question is what won't you turn into.

9 months ago

Ger547473

I've been living a lie

2 years ago

--WinterBreeze--

Me too. I just found out that I am a potato, not a banana. Whyyyyyyyyy???

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Maybe you lack potassium and need to cut down on your carbohydrates.

    1 year ago

Karmagith
    Karmagith

    Funny you should say that, a potato has more potassium by weight than a banana as long as you include the skin.

    9 months ago

NerysGhemor

    Ik ben geen banaan; ik ben een Minion!

    3 years ago

Warao1
    Warao1

    De sinaasappel spreekt, ek ben geen banaan!

    3 years ago

StefanusPa

    Ik

    2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

    You must of had a South African pineapple - South African is the daughter language to Dutch.

    De sinaasappel spreekt, ek ben geen banaan!

    7 months ago

tableclothkitten

    It's Afrikaans and sinaasappel = orange

    6 months ago

Deadpool723

    This phrase will definitely contribute to my vocabulary!

    2 years ago

dixiystars99

    But... But... I am a banana...

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      As Kennedy said: "Ich bin ein Banana."

      2 years ago

niethannah

      What is the difference between "geen" and "niet"?

      3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
      MarqFortaleza

      In this context, geen means no, and niet (een banaan) means not (a banana). The English variations are pretty much interchangeable, but in Dutch it is far more common to say "Ik ben geen [...]" instead of "Ik ben niet een [...]"

      3 years ago

niethannah

      Thank you, this helped :)

      3 years ago

Vysmek
      Vysmek

      Why it is not: I am not a banana?

      2 years ago

domicax
      domicax

      thats what i thought

      2 years ago

Sch.atti

      I had to write Hallo, ik ben een appel just this morning. It makes all sense now.

      1 year ago

brweinmann

      Ik ben een banaan! See this reminds me of a little video from years ago. I don't mean to spam but.... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MuOvqeABHvQ

      2 years ago

spanish.waffles

      Yesss i thought of that

      2 years ago

CactusRose1

      Geen .. does that mean not

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        It means "not a" or "no" as in "ik ben geen tandarts" (I am not a dentist) and "ik heb geen tanden" (I have no teeth). Note the similarity with 'een'.

        1 year ago

CactusRose1

        I wrote i am not banana and got it worng. The answer was i am no banana

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          You could have 'I am not a banana' but not 'I am not banana'.

          1 year ago

deruf1

          If I'm not a banana - what else could I be?!

          1 year ago

Schyre

          Sorry, je bent een appel.

          1 year ago

Cecilia798621

          I dont see a een in there. Why do i have to put an A befor banana?

          1 year ago

Safiental
          Safiental

          "Geen" = "no" or "not a" In English, you have to say either "I am no banana" or "I am not a banana."

          1 year ago

WafelJongen
          WafelJongen

          And now I'm picturing a Minion parodying Éowyn from Lord of the Rings. dramatically pulling off a helmet "I AM NO BANANA!"

          4 months ago

Tumie7
          Tumie7

          It would sound okay if it said "ik ben geen een banaan" for I am not a banana? Why do we add "a" when the sentence doesnt have "een"?

          6 months ago

Simius
          Simius
          Mod

          No, that's incorrect. "geen" = not a.

          You cannot combine it with another article.

          6 months ago

k-athleen
          k-athleen

          the dutch course is the best course

          4 months ago

clem1989

          It seems "geen" is negative for "een".

          3 months ago

Slins123

          No, he is no Banaan, he is an apple!

          2 months ago

CaptainNin3

          Well thank god.

          2 months ago

MikeFenger
          MikeFenger

          "I'm not a banana," said the plantain.

          2 weeks ago

faisalsyam13

          Why is it (I am no), not (I am not)?

          1 year ago

KajalS1

          Why is it 'I am not a banana' and not 'I am not banana'?

          1 year ago

Schyre

          Because it doesn't make sense duh.

          1 year ago

Cecilia798621

          Well now its switched. There is no een and we have to say I am not A banana

          1 year ago
          Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.