Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben geen banaan!"

Translation:I am not a banana!

3 years ago

44 Comments


vncvr
vncvr

Plot twist!

3 years ago

babushka5

The exclamation point is clearly necessary

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Pardon, ik ben een appel

2 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

"No banana can defeat me!" "I am no banana!"

3 years ago

summ1t

I'm sure it will be useful.

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

And four sentences ago I was a banana!
I wonder what I'll turn into next.

2 years ago

NolanEi

The real question is what won't you turn into.

6 months ago

Ger547473

I've been living a lie

2 years ago

--WinterBreeze--

Me too. I just found out that I am a potato, not a banana. Whyyyyyyyyy???

1 year ago

HoareSimon

Maybe you lack potassium and need to cut down on your carbohydrates.

1 year ago

Karmagith
Karmagith

Funny you should say that, a potato has more potassium by weight than a banana as long as you include the skin.

6 months ago

NerysGhemor

Ik ben geen banaan; ik ben een Minion!

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

De sinaasappel spreekt, ek ben geen banaan!

2 years ago

StefanusPa

Ik

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

You must of had a South African pineapple - South African is the daughter language to Dutch.

De sinaasappel spreekt, ek ben geen banaan!

4 months ago

tableclothkitten

It's Afrikaans and sinaasappel = orange

3 months ago

Deadpool723

This phrase will definitely contribute to my vocabulary!

2 years ago

dixiystars99

But... But... I am a banana...

1 year ago

HoareSimon

As Kennedy said: "Ich bin ein Banana."

1 year ago

niethannah

What is the difference between "geen" and "niet"?

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

In this context, geen means no, and niet (een banaan) means not (a banana). The English variations are pretty much interchangeable, but in Dutch it is far more common to say "Ik ben geen [...]" instead of "Ik ben niet een [...]"

2 years ago

niethannah

Thank you, this helped :)

2 years ago

Vysmek
Vysmek

Why it is not: I am not a banana?

2 years ago

domicax
domicax

thats what i thought

2 years ago

Sch.atti

I had to write Hallo, ik ben een appel just this morning. It makes all sense now.

1 year ago

brweinmann

Ik ben een banaan! See this reminds me of a little video from years ago. I don't mean to spam but.... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MuOvqeABHvQ

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Yesss i thought of that

2 years ago

CactusRose1

Geen .. does that mean not

1 year ago

HoareSimon

It means "not a" or "no" as in "ik ben geen tandarts" (I am not a dentist) and "ik heb geen tanden" (I have no teeth). Note the similarity with 'een'.

1 year ago

CactusRose1

I wrote i am not banana and got it worng. The answer was i am no banana

1 year ago

HoareSimon

You could have 'I am not a banana' but not 'I am not banana'.

1 year ago

deruf1
deruf1

If I'm not a banana - what else could I be?!

1 year ago

Schyre

Sorry, je bent een appel.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

I dont see a een in there. Why do i have to put an A befor banana?

1 year ago

Safiental
Safiental

"Geen" = "no" or "not a" In English, you have to say either "I am no banana" or "I am not a banana."

1 year ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

And now I'm picturing a Minion parodying Éowyn from Lord of the Rings. dramatically pulling off a helmet "I AM NO BANANA!"

1 month ago

Tumie7
Tumie7

It would sound okay if it said "ik ben geen een banaan" for I am not a banana? Why do we add "a" when the sentence doesnt have "een"?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that's incorrect. "geen" = not a.

You cannot combine it with another article.

3 months ago

k-athleen
k-athleen

the dutch course is the best course

1 month ago

clem1989

It seems "geen" is negative for "een".

3 weeks ago

faisalsyam13

Why is it (I am no), not (I am not)?

1 year ago

KajalS1

Why is it 'I am not a banana' and not 'I am not banana'?

1 year ago

Schyre

Because it doesn't make sense duh.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Well now its switched. There is no een and we have to say I am not A banana

1 year ago