"У мене немає кави."

Translation:I do not have coffee.

June 13, 2015

4 Comments


alex_tv80

The Georgian word for 'coffee' sounds almost identical )) (The first sound is slightly different)

June 13, 2015

obado

And in most other languages

May 27, 2018

sagitta145

Not true. Most other languages have the "f" sound as in coffee (En), Kaffee (De), caffè (It), кофе (Rus) etc.

In some languages it has the "v" sound: kahve (Turkish), kawa (Polish), káva (Czech).

Note also that in Ukrainian, Polish and Czech (and probably some other Slavic languages) it's feminine while in most of the "f"-coffee languages (that have genders) it's masculine (il caffè, der Kaffee).

Fun fact! :D

January 16, 2019

sagitta145

I guess it comes from the Turkish kahve :)

January 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.