1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене немає кави."

"У мене немає кави."

Translation:I do not have coffee.

June 13, 2015

8 Comments


alex_tv80

The Georgian word for 'coffee' sounds almost identical )) (The first sound is slightly different)


sagitta145

I guess it comes from the Turkish kahve :)


IlanG64

Which itself comes from the Arabic قهوة (Qahwe).


obado

And in most other languages


sagitta145

Not true. Most other languages have the "f" sound as in coffee (En), Kaffee (De), caffè (It), кофе (Rus) etc.

In some languages it has the "v" sound: kahve (Turkish), kawa (Polish), káva (Czech).

Note also that in Ukrainian, Polish and Czech (and probably some other Slavic languages) it's feminine while in most of the "f"-coffee languages (that have genders) it's masculine (il caffè, der Kaffee).

Fun fact! :D


swamplandspider

I heard and wrote it as "кали" which was accepted as correct. Is this actually a way to write it in this context, or is this an error?


Vinnfred

I think it was accepted as a typo. "Кали" is actually plural for flower Calla


MarjanHoss4

It's the same in Farsi.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.