Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er jenta mi."

Translation:That is my girl.

3 years ago

23 Comments


pfnuesel
pfnuesel

How would I say "This is my girl"?

3 years ago

Quentin643619

Dette er jenta mi?

1 year ago

__FieryCrystal__

Ja!

9 months ago

LingYang3
LingYang3

I think 'this' is 'dette' in Norwegian

3 years ago

Jeronimo-Ramirez
Jeronimo-Ramirez

Can it also be "Det er jente mi"? Why does it have to be "The girl" instead of "Girl"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When the noun comes before the possessive it needs to be in its definite form.

So you get "jenta mi" and "jenten min" when the noun precedes the possessive, but "mi/min jente" when the noun is positioned after the possessive .

2 years ago

Di_-e-_go
Di_-e-_go

would the literal translation be "that is the girl of mine"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The very literal translation would be "That is girlthe my"

3 years ago

Di_-e-_go
Di_-e-_go

Thanks :) I forgot to read the tips and notes before and in these cases we have to use the definite form.

3 years ago

Elledhwen

Wasn't "det" a neuter "it/that"? Shouldn't it be "den", seing they're talking about a girl? I might be confusing things though..

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Since the girl has yet to be mentioned at the point "det" is used in the sentence, "det" cannot be a pronoun pointing back to the girl. Rather, it's a formal/empty subject; a placeholder of sorts.

When introducing something new, you default to the neuter form. When whatever it is has been mentioned, and you're using the pronoun to refer back to it, it needs to agree with the gender of the noun.

"Det er en bil. Den er fin."
"It is a car. It (=the car) is nice."

You can't replace the first "it" with "the car", because then you'd be saying "The car is a car". Makes sense?

7 months ago

Kuzan12

Talkin bout' my girl. My girl oooooh

3 months ago

KrystleLeis

Would "Thats my girl" also work?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"That's my girl" would, yes.

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Does this sentence mean "my girl" in the sense of "my girlfriend" or in the sense of "my daughter?"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either, but in real life you'll have context to help you out.

2 years ago

Le_choc
Le_choc

Why is it not "jenta min"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When you're using the feminine form of the noun, any possessives that are supposed to agree with it need to be in their feminine form as well.

feminine version: "jenta mi"
masculine version: "jenten min"

2 years ago

Corthos

Ugh... I don't know how I will ever be able to understand spoken Norsk. It seems so jumbled together to me. =/

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The more you listen, the easier it gets.

9 months ago

Denis999129

That's my daughter works, why ?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because "jenta + possessive" is one of the ways someone might refer to their daughter.

7 months ago

malenkiyslon
malenkiyslon

Can there also be a figurative meaning, like "that's my girl" in English?

1 month ago