"Det er jenta mi."

Translation:That is my girl.

June 13, 2015

32 Comments


pfnuesel

How would I say "This is my girl"?


Quentin643619

Dette er jenta mi?


LingYang3

I think 'this' is 'dette' in Norwegian


Corthos

Ugh... I don't know how I will ever be able to understand spoken Norsk. It seems so jumbled together to me. =/


Deliciae

The more you listen, the easier it gets.


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Can it also be "Det er jente mi"? Why does it have to be "The girl" instead of "Girl"


Deliciae

When the noun comes before the possessive it needs to be in its definite form.

So you get "jenta mi" and "jenten min" when the noun precedes the possessive, but "mi/min jente" when the noun is positioned after the possessive .


Kuzan12

Talkin bout' my girl. My girl oooooh


SilasWolfe

YES!! THANK YOU! XD


Di_-e-_go

would the literal translation be "that is the girl of mine"?


fveldig
Mod

The very literal translation would be "That is girlthe my"


Di_-e-_go

Thanks :) I forgot to read the tips and notes before and in these cases we have to use the definite form.


duolingoHepCat

Does this sentence mean "my girl" in the sense of "my girlfriend" or in the sense of "my daughter?"


Deliciae

It could mean either, but in real life you'll have context to help you out.


Le_choc

Why is it not "jenta min"?


Deliciae

When you're using the feminine form of the noun, any possessives that are supposed to agree with it need to be in their feminine form as well.

feminine version: "jenta mi"
masculine version: "jenten min"


Elledhwen

Wasn't "det" a neuter "it/that"? Shouldn't it be "den", seing they're talking about a girl? I might be confusing things though..


Deliciae

Since the girl has yet to be mentioned at the point "det" is used in the sentence, "det" cannot be a pronoun pointing back to the girl. Rather, it's a formal/empty subject; a placeholder of sorts.

When introducing something new, you default to the neuter form. When whatever it is has been mentioned, and you're using the pronoun to refer back to it, it needs to agree with the gender of the noun.

"Det er en bil. Den er fin."
"It is a car. It (=the car) is nice."

You can't replace the first "it" with "the car", because then you'd be saying "The car is a car". Makes sense?


KrystleLeis

Would "Thats my girl" also work?


Deliciae

"That's my girl" would, yes.


Denis999129

That's my daughter works, why ?


Deliciae

Because "jenta + possessive" is one of the ways someone might refer to their daughter.


malenkiyslon

Can there also be a figurative meaning, like "that's my girl" in English?


Jan_D_13

Jenta mi, jenta mi ligger ikke til meg...

I bet this was wrong, but I don't know yet how to translate "don't lie to me". :D


Regney

"Don't lie to me," is, Ikke lyv for meg . . . :0)


MalikaStyles

I do not understand how the girl (jenta) can be in a masculine version and why do Norwegians have mi and min despite the fact that we have such thing in Russian also


Regney

The gender of the word doesn't necessarily match the "biological" gender. The book behaves the same way as the girl:
boka mi / boken min = my book
jenta mi / jenten min = my girl


AdaKuchmis

What is the difference between this and that?


Regney

Both dette and denne mean this, whereas, det/den typically mean that/it:

Dette er jenta mi. - This is my girl.
Det er jenta mi. - That is my girl.

Denne jenta heter Astrid. - This girl is called Astrid.
Den jenta heter Astrid. - That girl is called Astrid.

In both Norwegian and English, if you're pointing at something, this (dette/denne) is closer to you; that (det/den) is farther away.


Rick88382

Is this like Italian "la mia ragazza"? The my girl.


BenKirby5

I don't believe so. "La mia ragazza" translates to "My sister/girl/girlfriend"(depending on the context). "Det er jenta mi" translates to "That is my girl". The two sentences convey different things.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.