Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas habrían escrito esa carta."

Translation:They would have written that letter.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JoePeople

Do you mean Duo would have written the letter that says I just finished the whole Spanish tree? Yeah, you do. Aww yeeeeaah you do.

Thanks Duo!!!! Congrats to all who made it!

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I'm getting the same letter now--good fun! (Now it's time to use Spanish as the source language to learn other languages, and read these comment boards in Espanol instead of English)

2 years ago

PenuelX

It's also time for me to finish the Duolingo tree. But this is not the end, it is just the beginning. (Tengo que practicar y recordar las palabras que aprendi)

2 years ago

luketeichert
luketeichert

Good work Joe!

2 years ago

tyrene4

Iikkkkkk

1 year ago

KevinJeffr1

DID IT!

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

NICE

1 year ago

RoieMoyal

Yes! I did it in 40 days!

10 months ago

Nurseryman4

They would have wrote the letter?

2 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

The past participle of "to write" is written.

2 years ago

Chester88580

I'm not only learning Spanish but also learning how bad my English truly is.

11 months ago

bradpitcher

Letter by committee?

2 years ago

chris_w.

I always forget if esa is "this" or "that." I get them mixed up all of the time

2 years ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

why is this not "they had written that letter"???

6 months ago