1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El paciente no tiene los sín…

"El paciente no tiene los síntomas de esa enfermedad."

Translation:The patient does not have the symptoms of that illness.

October 4, 2013

14 Comments


TorranceNette

"Nunca es lupus." -- Dr. Gregory House


CirclesnStripes

Don't you mean "Gregorio Casa"?


SqueezeboxSarah

Man, I wanted to make this joke!


OmniGlot2000

Took the words right out of my mouth


Fluent2B

In English, illness and disease have somewhat different meanings, with an illness having a quite broad meaning, and a disease being a more serious illness, but apparently in Spanish there is not such a distinction?


Lord.Angad

Why is "The patient does not have the symptoms of the disease." Not accepted?


Raahiba

Probably because esa = 'that'.


SqueezeboxSarah

Because the word esa means "that" and not "the."


SenorSpencerWise

Why is from not accepted? de means both from and of...


jrikhal

I would say (but not sure since not native speaker) that symptom from is not correct, you say symptom of in English.

EDIT: Ngram seems with me: http://tinyurl.com/mfktaz6


erchy7

Symptoms are typically considered an intrinsic part 'of' a disease. If something occurs 'from' the disease and/or treatment it would be considered a side-effect.


CameronMac68

This is broken cant select words!


Paula951143

I did not have "DOES" or "ILLNESS" as choices. That is what I would have had but words were missing in the box..


Paula951143

For the third time tonight, I was missing a word choice. This time it was "of". I can not get the answer if the entire choice is not appearing. Frustrating!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.