Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esperas, ke vi volas tion."

Translation:I hope you want that.

3 years ago

13 Comments


jarbasaraujojr

Is it not supposed to be: "Mi esperas, ke vi VOLU tion" isntead of "volas" ?

3 years ago

keirwilliams

'Volu' would be an instruction.

3 years ago

jarbasaraujojr

The matter is not very easy, but I found instructions on Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko ( PMEG ):

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/subfrazoj/ke/verboformoj.html

In this case, seems that "volas" estas korekta, malgraŭ "volu" ankaŭ estas akceptebla.

3 years ago

jnthn.wn

is there any reason that "i hope you want it" is not correct? is there a distinction on "tion"?

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

theoretically this works, because the English meaning is almost the same. I think they are being strict on this here, because it doesn't work the other way round, so from English to EO:

I hope you want it. = Mi esperas ke vi volas ĝin. (you cannot translate ĝi with tion)

I hope you want that. = Mi esperas ke vi volas tion.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Esperas from the spanish esperar

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Or even from the name of the language itself. Esperanto literally means "the hopeful one", and was originally the name Dr. Zamenhof gave to himself.

(It was officially called la lingvo universala, the universal language. But people preferred using Zamenhof's nickname, and so Esperanto it became.)

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Actually, Esperanto comes from esperi "hope" + ant "-ing" + o (indicates a noun), thus "one who is hoping".

1 year ago

Michalisdg
Michalisdg

I thought that the original name was la internacia lingvo.

2 years ago

ChadScherr

How would you say, "I hope you want this"?

3 years ago

jarbasaraujojr

Mi esperas ke vi volu ĉi tion ( aŭ "tion ĉi" )

3 years ago

howaboutyes

If it is, why is "ke" necessary here?

3 years ago

Tomicxo

Seriously, why does English use "that" for two entirely different words? They are not even the same part of speech!

1 year ago